You are on page 1of 85
[…] pertaining to one count of third-degree felony Tampering with Evidence and two

counts of class A misdemeanor Official Oppression, which were obtained in

violation of his state and federal constitutional rights to effective assistance of

counsel. Applicant is illegally restrained in his liberty by the State of Texas, and

there is no lawful right in the person or entity exercising the power; or, if the power

in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by law.

I. JURISDICTION

This Court’s jurisdiction arises from Article 11.05 of the Texas Code of

Criminal Procedure, which provides: “The Court of Criminal Appeals, the District
1
Electronically Filed
At 4/30/2021 12:22 PM
Cheryl Jones,
District Clerk, Brown County, Texas
By:Diane Newton, Deputy

Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ

of habeas corpus; and it is their duty, upon proper motion, to grant the writ under the

rules prescribed by law.”

This Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus is filed pursuant to Article 11.072

of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which establishes the procedure for filing a writ

application when a person seeks relief from an order of community supervision.