You are on page 1of 85
[…] developed a bias against Applicant. Even if such an actual bias cannot be proven,

Judge Ellis’ impartiality might reasonably be questioned as a result of presiding over

43
Electronically Filed
At 4/30/2021 12:22 PM
Cheryl Jones,
District Clerk, Brown County, Texas
By:Diane Newton, Deputy

the temporary removal hearing and granting the County Attorney’s request to

suspend Applicant from serving as Constable.

Moreover, Texas law seeks to prevent this type of situation from occurring in

the first place. Pursuant to TEX. GOV. CODE §74.059(c)(4), a district judge “shall if

an election contest or a suit for the removal of a local official is filed in his court,

request the presiding judge to assign another judge who is not a resident of the county

to hold a regular or special term of court in that county to dispose of the suit.” Based

on this law, Judge Ellis never should have presided over the removal suit in the first

place. Trial Counsel failed to file a recusal in the civil proceeding, even though there

were valid arguments for Judge Ellis’ recusal. By illegally presiding over the