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1999 Kia Sephia

1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS

Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

APPLICATION
TRANSAXLE APPLICATIONS
Vehicle Transaxle Model
Kia Sephia
1997 FA4A-EL
1998-99 FB4A-EL

CAUTION: Vehicle is equipped with Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). When


servicing vehicle, use care to avoid accidental air bag deployment. SRS-
related components are located in steering column, center console and
instrument panel. DO NOT use electrical test equipment on these circuits.
If necessary, deactivate SRS before servicing components. See AIR BAG
DEACTIVATION PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION.

NOTE: For overhaul procedures, see FORD F4E-III (MAZDA FA4A-EL) OVERHAUL
article in 1999 MITCHELL(R) TRANSMISSION SERVICE & REPAIR for
DOMESTIC VEHICLES.

DESCRIPTION
Automatic transaxle is a 4-speed electronically controlled transaxle. Four solenoids that control shift changes
are located in valve body. Solenoids are controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for 1997 models
or the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for 1998-99 models.

TCM or PCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control shift
solenoids for transaxle shifting and lock-up solenoid for torque converter clutch lock-up.

An Overdrive (OD) switch is mounted on the shift lever. When OD switch is released to ON position, transaxle
will shift into 4th gear when shift lever is in "D" position. OD OFF light on combination meter should not be
illuminated. When OD switch is depressed to OFF position, transaxle will not shift into 4th gear. OD OFF light
will be illuminated.

OPERATION
PCM OR TCM

PCM or TCM receives information from various input devices and uses this information to control solenoids on
transaxle valve body for transaxle shifting and torque converter clutch lock-up.

PCM or TCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) if failure or

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

problem exists in electronic control system. DTC can be retrieved to determine problem area. See SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. PCM is located under center of instrument panel, in front of center console. TCM is
located under left side of instrument panel, left of steering column above fuse box.

INPUT DEVICES

Brakelight Switch

Brakelight switch delivers input signal to PCM or TCM, indicating vehicle braking. Brakelight switch is located
on pedal support.

Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor

Coolant temperature sensor delivers input signal to PCM or TCM, indicating engine coolant temperature.
Coolant temperature sensor is mounted to thermostat housing, facing alternator.

Overdrive (O/D) Switch

OD switch delivers input to PCM or TCM to indicate if overdrive is selected by operator. Switch is located on
shift lever handle.

Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor (1998-99)

TFT sensor delivers an input signal to TCM indicating fluid temperature inside transaxle. TFT sensor is located
on valve body.

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor

TP sensor delivers an input signal to PCM or TCM indicating throttle position. TP sensor is located on side of
throttle body.

Transmission Range (TR) Switch

Transmission range switch delivers an input signal to PCM or TCM indicating shift lever position. Switch is
located on side of transaxle.

Turbine Shaft Speed Sensor

Transmission speed is input to PCM or TCM by turbine shaft speed sensor. Sensor is located on side of
transaxle.

Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)

Vehicle speed signal is delivered to PCM or TCM by vehicle speed sensor. Speed sensor is driven by output
shaft of transfer case and indicates actual vehicle speed.

OUTPUT DEVICES

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Shift Solenoids "A", "B" & "C"

The PCM or TCM controls transaxle shifting by delivering an output signal to operate proper solenoid. See
SOLENOID OPERATION table. Solenoids are located on transaxle valve body.

SOLENOID OPERATION
Shift Lever Position Solenoid "A" Solenoid "B" Solenoid "C"
"D" (Drive)
O/D ON
1st Gear Off On On
2nd Gear On On On
3rd Gear
Below Approx. 25.4 Off Off Off
MPH (1)
Above Approx. On Off Off
26.7 MPH (2)
4th Gear On Off On
O/D OFF
2nd Gear On On On
3rd Gear
Below Approx. 25.4 Off Off Off
MPH (1)
Above Approx. On Off Off
26.7 MPH (2)
"2" (Second)
2nd Gear On On Off
"L" (Low)
1st Gear Off On Off
"R" (Reverse) On Off Off
"P" Off Off On
"N"
Below 2.5 MPH Off Off On
Above 3.1 MPH On Off Off
(1) At operating temperature.

(2) Cold engine.

Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Control Solenoid

The TCM or PCM controls torque converter clutch lock-up by delivering an output signal to TCC solenoid.
Lock-up solenoid is activated when shift lever is in "D", engine is normal operating temperature and vehicle is
at specified speed. TCC solenoid is located on transaxle valve body.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

O/D OFF Indicator Light

Receives signal from PCM or TCM to indicate switch position.

Pressure Control Solenoid Valve (1998-99)

The TCM controls line pressure by delivering an output signal to pressure control solenoid. Solenoid is located
on transaxle valve body.

COMPONENT LOCATION
COMPONENT LOCATION
Description Location
Coolant Temperature Sensor Mounted On End Of Cylinder Head, Left Side.
Powertrain Control Module Located Under Center Of Instrument Panel. See Fig. 1.
Solenoids "A", "B" & "C" Mounted To Valve Body
TCC Solenoid Mounted To Valve Body
Transmission Control Module Behind Left Side Of Instrument Panel, Next To Relay Block.
Turbine Shaft Speed Sensor Mounted To Top Of Transaxle, Near Mount Bracket.
Vehicle Speed Sensor Mounted On Transaxle, Near Differential.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 1: Locating Powertrain Control Module & Connectors


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS

NOTE: Before testing transaxle, ensure fluid level is correct and throttle cable is
properly adjusted. Ensure engine starts with shift lever in Park and Neutral to
ensure proper adjustment of transaxle range switch. Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) or Transmission Control Module (TCM) must first be tested by checking
for stored codes. See RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES.

PCM or TCM (depending on model) monitors transaxle operation and contains a self-diagnostic system which
stores a DTC if an electronic control system failure or problem exists. If a problem exists in any of the solenoids
or speed sensors and DTC is set, PCM or TCM delivers a signal to blink the O/D OFF indicator light on
instrument panel to warn the driver. DTC may be set if a failure exists and can be retrieved for transaxle
diagnosis.

RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

NOTE: Before retrieving DTC, ensure proper battery voltage exists for proper self-
diagnosis system operation.

Using Scan Tool

Ensure ignition is in OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) located under left side of
instrument panel, near center console. See Fig. 2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for stored DTC.
See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. For trouble shooting of codes, see
DIAGNOSTIC TEST. Turn ignition off.

Fig. 2: Identifying DLC Connector Location


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

NOTE: Once repairs have been performed, DTC must be cleared from PCM or TCM
memory and vehicle test driven. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES. Accelerate
vehicle to 31 MPH for 1 minute. Fully depress accelerator pedal to force
downshift. Release accelerator pedal and slow vehicle to stop. Perform retrieval
procedure to ensure DTC have been cleared and no new DTC exist.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

DTC (1) Probable Cause

1997
P0705 Transaxle Range Switch Circuit Malfunction
P0710 TFT Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0715 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
P0731 Incorrect 1st Gear Ratio
P0732 Incorrect 2nd Gear Ratio
P0733 Incorrect 3rd Gear Ratio
P0734 Incorrect 4th Gear Ratio
P0740 TCC System Malfunction
P0750 Shift Solenoid "A"
P0755 Shift Solenoid "B"
P0760 Shift Solenoid "C"
P1743 TCC Solenoid Valve
1998-99
P0601 TCM ROM Malfunction
P0604 TCM RAM Malfunction
P0705 Transaxle Range Switch
P0712 TFT Sensor Low
P0713 TFT Sensor High
P0716 Input/Turbine Speed Signal Malfunction
P0717 Input/Turbine Speed Circuit Malfunction
P0726 Engine Speed Input Signal Malfunction
P0727 Engine Speed Input Malfunction
P0731 Incorrect 1st Gear Ratio
P0732 Incorrect 2nd Gear Ratio
P0733 Incorrect 3rd Gear Ratio
P0734 Incorrect 4th Gear Ratio
P0740 TCC System Malfunction
P0743 TCC System Circuit Malfunction
P0748 Linear Solenoid Electrical Fault
P0753 Shift Solenoid "A" Electrical Fault
P0758 Shift Solenoid "B" Electrical Fault
P0763 Shift Solenoid "C" Electrical Fault
P1115 Engine Coolant Temperature Signal
Malfunction
P1121 TPS Signal Circuit From PCM To TCM
P1500 VSS Signal Malfunction
P1700 O/D Lamp Circuit Malfunction
P1800 Engine Torque Signal Malfunction

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

(1) Check listed component for probable cause. Check wiring and connection of specified component.

CLEARING TROUBLE CODES

NOTE: Turn ignition off before disconnecting or reconnecting battery power to PCM.
When battery power is disconnected from PCM to clear codes, computer
memory will be erased. A change in vehicle performance and driveability may
be noted while PCM recalibrates for current driving conditions.

Ensure ignition is in OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) located under left side of
instrument panel, near center console. Turn ignition switch ON. Use scan tool to clear codes. Start and warm
engine. Run engine at 2000 RPM for three minutes. Verify that no additional trouble codes are present.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see HARNESS CONNECTOR


IDENTIFICATION table. For circuit identification, see appropriate wiring diagram
in WIRING DIAGRAMS.

DTC P0601: TCM ROM MALFUNCTION & DTC P0604: TCM RAM MALFUNCTION

Condition

TCM does not read DTC from ECM output. Possible causes for this condition are:

 TCM malfunction.
 Short circuit in ECM output to TCM.

Diagnostic Procedure

Check harness connectors and wiring for faults. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace TCM.

DTC P0705: TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (1997 MODELS)

Condition

Engine speed is greater than 531 RPM and vehicle speed is more than 55 MPH. No signal is received from
range switch. Vehicle speed is more than 12 MPH with "D" range and "N" position switches on. Possible causes
for either condition are:

 Transaxle range switch malfunction.


 Damaged wiring or connectors between transaxle range switch and PCM.
 PCM failure.

Diagnostic Procedure

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Using
voltmeter, backprobe PCM connector C248. Measure voltage between ground and specified terminal. See
DTC P0705 TEST (1997 MODELS) table. If all voltages are within specification, go to step 6. If any
voltage is not within specification, go to next step.

DTC P0705 TEST (1997 MODELS)


PCM Terminal Measured
No. Voltage Range Switch Position
17 0 "P" Or "N"
17 12-14 "R", "D", "2" Or "1"
9 12-14 "D"
9 0 All Except "D"
4 12-14 "2"
4 0 All Except "2"
10 12-14 "1"
10 0 All Except "1"

2. Check continuity of circuits between transaxle range switch and PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If all circuits are okay, go to next step.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect transaxle range switch harness connector. Inspect
continuity of transaxle range switch internal circuits. See TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PCM
equipped models) in COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as needed. If switch is okay, go to next step.
4. Leave negative battery cable disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connector C248. Disconnect
ignition switch harness connector C213. Connector C213 is located at base of steering column. Connector
is Black with Black/White wire input circuit and Black/Blue wire output circuit.
5. Check continuity between terminal No. 17 (Black/Blue wire) on PCM harness connector C248 and output
circuit of ignition switch harness connector C213. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
6. Reconnect negative battery cable. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0705 is still present, replace
PCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P0705: TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (1998-99 MODELS)

Condition

Possible causes for condition are:

 Transaxle range switch malfunction.


 Damaged wiring or connectors between transaxle range switch and PCM.
 Damaged wiring or connectors between transaxle range switch and Meter fuse.
 PCM failure.

NOTE: If P1500 is stored along with P0705, check Meter fuse circuit. Wiring problems
to Meter fuse must be repaired prior to troubleshooting DTC P0705.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Disconnect transaxle range
switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, probe transaxle range switch connector C111,
terminal No. 5 (Yellow wire). Measure voltage between ground and specified terminal. Battery voltage
should be present. If voltage is not as specified, check METER fuse (10-amp) circuit. If voltage is as
specified, go to next step.
2. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Using
voltmeter, backprobe TCM connector C221. Measure voltage between ground and specified terminal. See
DTC P0705 TEST (1998-99 MODELS) table. If all voltages are within specification, go to step 7. If any
voltage is not within specification, go to next step.

DTC P0705 TEST (1998-99 MODELS)


TCM Terminal Measured
No. Voltage Range Switch Position
18 0 "P" Or "N"
18 8-8.5 "R", "D", "2" Or "1"
47 10.5-14 "R"
47 0 All Except "R"
8 12-14 "D"
8 0 All Except "D"
36 12-14 "2"
36 0 All Except "2"
37 12-14 "1"
37 0 All Except "1"

3. Check continuity of circuits between transaxle range switch and PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If all circuits are okay, go to next step.
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect transaxle range switch harness connector. Inspect
continuity of transaxle range switch internal circuits. See TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (PCM
equipped models) in COMPONENT TESTING. Replace as needed. If switch is okay, go to next step.
5. Leave negative battery cable disconnected. Disconnect TCM harness connector C221. Disconnect
ignition switch harness connector C206. Connector C206 is located at base of steering column. Connector
is Black with Yellow wire input circuit and Red wire output circuit.
6. Check continuity between terminal No. 18 (Red/Yellow wire) on PCM harness connector C221 and
output circuit of ignition switch harness connector C206. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next
step.
7. Reconnect negative battery cable. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTCs. If code P0705 is still present, replace
TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P0710: TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Condition

Vehicle speed is more than 12 MPH and voltage input to PCM is less than .097 volt or greater than 4.941 volts.

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1999 Kia Sephia
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Possible causes for condition are:

 Transaxle fluid temperature sensor malfunction.


 Damaged wiring or connectors between transaxle fluid temperature sensor and PCM.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire) on PCM connector C254.
Voltage should be about 4.0 volts at 68°F (20°C) or 1.5 volts at 256°F (130°C). If voltage is within
specifications, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C254. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3
(White/Black wire) and No. 8 (Black/Yellow wire). See TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS (1997
MODELS) table. If resistance is within specification, go to step 6. If resistance is not within
specification, go to next step.
4. Disconnect transaxle 6-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Black/Brown
wire) and No. 6 (Violet/White wire). See TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS (1997 MODELS) table. If
resistance is within specification, go to step 6. If resistance is not within specification, replace TFT
sensor.
5. Check continuity of circuit between TFT sensor and PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING
DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTCs. If code P0710 is still present,
replace PCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS (1997 MODELS)


ATF Temperature k/Ohms
-4°F (-20°C) 124.8-142.0
32°F (0°C) 52.0-57.4
68°F (20°C) 23.4-25.0
104°F (40°C) 11.1-12.1
140°F (60°C) 5.6-6.3
176°F (80°C) 3.0-3.4
212°F (100°C) 1.7-2.0
248°F (120°C) 1.1-1.2
284°F (140°C) .86-.92

DTC P0712: TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR LOW & DTC P0713:
TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR HIGH

Condition

Vehicle speed is more than 12 MPH and voltage input to PCM is less than .097 volts or greater than 4.941 volts.
Possible causes for condition are:

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

 Transaxle fluid temperature sensor malfunction.


 Damaged wiring or connectors between transaxle fluid temperature sensor and PCM.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 21
(Green/Yellow wire) and No. 22 (Green/Black wire). See TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS (1998-99
MODELS) table. If resistance is within specification, go to step 4. If resistance is not within
specification, go to next step.
2. Disconnect transaxle 9-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1
(Green/Yellow wire) and No. 5 (Green/Black wire) on component connector. See TFT SENSOR
SPECIFICATIONS (1998-99 MODELS) table. If resistance is within specification, go to step 4. If
resistance is not within specification, replace TFT sensor.
3. Check continuity of circuits between TFT sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as
needed. If circuits is okay, go to next step.
4. Reconnect all harness connectors. Clear DTC. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0712 or code
P0713 is still present, replace PCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor
connection. Repair as needed.

TFT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS (1998-99 MODELS)


ATF Temperature k/Ohms
-4°F (-20°C) 147-189
32°F (0°C) 56.7-70.2
68°F (20°C) 24.5-29.2
104°F (40°C) 11.5-13.4
140°F (60°C) 5.87-6.61
176°F (80°C) 3.19-3.51
212°F (100°C) 1.83-1.97
248°F (120°C) 1.11-1.17
284°F (140°C) .69-.73

DTC P0715: TURBINE SHAFT SPEED SENSOR

Condition

Turbine shaft speed sensor signal is not input to PCM when vehicle is above 25 MPH and shift lever is in "D",
"2" or "1" position. Possible causes for condition are:

 Turbine shaft speed sensor malfunction.


 Damaged wiring or connectors between turbine shaft speed sensor and PCM.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

step.
2. Measure voltage between terminals No. 6 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 12 (Yellow/Blue wire) on PCM
harness connector C256. Voltage should be .1-1.1 volts with engine running in Park or Neutral. If voltage
is within specification, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM harness connector C256. Measure
resistance between terminals No. 6 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 12 (Yellow/Blue wire). If resistance is
200-400 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 200-400 ohms, go to next step.
4. Disconnect turbine shaft speed sensor. Measure resistance between component terminals. If resistance is
200-400 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 200-400 ohms, replace turbine shaft speed sensor.
5. Check continuity of circuits between turbine shaft speed sensor and PCM. See appropriate wiring
diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0715 is still present, replace
PCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P0716: TURBINE SHAFT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL MALFUNCTION & DTC P0717: TURBINE
SHAFT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Condition

Turbine shaft speed sensor signal is not input to TCM when vehicle is above 25 MPH, turbine speed is below
96 RPM and shift lever is in "D", "2" or "1" position. Possible causes for condition are:

 Turbine shaft speed sensor malfunction.


 Damaged wiring or connectors between turbine shaft speed sensor and TCM.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between terminals No. 44 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Blue wire) on TCM
harness connector C221. Voltage should be about 2.5 volts with engine running in Park or Neutral. If
voltage is within specification, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect TCM harness connector C221. Measure
resistance between terminals No. 44 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 16 (Yellow/Blue wire). If resistance is
300-400 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 300-400 ohms, go to next step.
4. Disconnect turbine shaft speed sensor. Measure resistance between component terminals. If resistance is
300-400 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 300-400 ohms, replace turbine shaft speed sensor.
5. Check continuity of circuits between turbine shaft speed sensor and PCM. See appropriate wiring
diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P0716 or P0717 is still
present, replace TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as
needed.

DTC P0726: ENGINE SPEED INPUT SIGNAL MALFUNCTION

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Condition

NOTE: If DTC P0335 is also present, go to DTC testing in appropriate SELF-


DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE before performing DTC P0726
testing.

Loss of engine speed sensor signal to TCM. DTC is triggered if engine RPM is above 7500 RPM. Possible
causes for condition are damaged wiring and/or connectors between ECM and TCM.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access ECM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between terminal No. 47 (Yellow/White wire) and ground on ECM harness connector
C254. Voltage should be 8.0 volts with engine running in Park or Neutral. If voltage is within
specification, go to step 4. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
3. Check connectors at ECM and TCM. Check wiring between ECM and TCM. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
4. Clear DTC. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P0726 is present, replace TCM. If code is not
present, problem is intermittent and further investigation is required.

DTC P0727: ENGINE SPEED INPUT MALFUNCTION

Condition

NOTE: If DTC P0335 is also present, go to code testing in appropriate SELF-


DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE before performing DTC P0727
testing.

Loss of engine speed sensor signal to TCM. DTC is triggered if turbine output is above 600 RPM and engine
output is below 96 RPM and vehicle is not in "P" or "N" position.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access ECM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between terminals No. 47 (Yellow/White wire) and ground on ECM harness connector
C254. Voltage should be 8.0 volts with engine running in Park or Neutral. If voltage is within
specification, go to step 4. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
3. Check connectors at ECM and TCM. Check wiring between ECM and TCM. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
4. Clear DTC. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P0727 is present, replace TCM. If code is not
present, problem is intermittent and further investigation is required.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

DTC P0731: INCORRECT 1ST GEAR RATIO

Condition

NOTE: If any of the following DTC is displayed on scan tool, diagnose and repair those
codes before diagnosing DTC P0731: P0716, P0717, P1500, orP0748 .

Shift solenoids "A", "B", "C", vehicle speed sensor, turbine shaft speed sensor and TFT sensor function
normally and vehicle speed is 12-32 MPH in 1st gear. Turbine shaft speed sensor and vehicle speed sensor
signals indicate that gear ratio is above set value. Possible causes are:

 Low ATF level.


 Low line pressure.
 Control valve stuck.
 Solenoid valve malfunction.
 PCM malfunction.
 Forward clutch, 3-4 brake band, one-way clutch No. 1 slippage.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Inspect ATF level and condition. Correct as needed. If fluid level and condition is okay, check line
pressure. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations if line
pressure is not within specifications. If line pressure is okay, go to next step.
2. Perform stall speed test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair
recommendations if stall speed is not within specifications. If stall speed is okay, go to next step.
3. Perform time lag test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations
if time lag is not within specifications. If time lag is okay, go to next step.
4. Perform road test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations if
transaxle shift speeds or shift feel is not as specified. If vehicle shifts at correct speeds and shift feel is
acceptable, go to next step.
5. Clear DTC. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES. Retrieve DTC. If code P0731 is still present, replace
TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by intermittent clutch slippage. Further
investigation may be required.

DTC P0732: INCORRECT 2ND GEAR RATIO

Condition

NOTE: If any of the following DTC is displayed on scan tool, diagnose and repair those
codes before diagnosing DTC P0732: P0716, P0717, P1500, orP0748 .

Shift solenoids "A", "B", "C", vehicle speed sensor, turbine shaft speed sensor and TFT sensor function
normally and vehicle speed is 17-60 MPH in 2nd gear with 3/8ths throttle opening. Turbine shaft speed sensor
and vehicle speed sensor signals indicate that gear ratio is above set value. Possible causes are:

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

 Low ATF level.


 Low line pressure.
 Control valve stuck.
 Solenoid valve malfunction.
 PCM malfunction.
 Forward clutch, 2-4 brake band, one-way clutch No. 1 slippage.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Inspect ATF level and condition. Correct as needed. If fluid level and condition is okay, check line
pressure. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations if line
pressure is not within specifications. If line pressure is okay, go to next step.
2. Perform stall speed test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair
recommendations if stall speed is not within specifications. If stall speed is okay, go to next step.
3. Perform time lag test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations
if time lag is not within specifications. If time lag is okay, go to next step.
4. Perform road test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations if
transaxle shift speeds or shift feel is not as specified. If vehicle shifts at correct speeds and shift feel is
acceptable, go to next step.
5. Clear DTC. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES. Retrieve DTC. If code P0732 is still present, replace
TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by intermittent clutch slippage. Further
investigation may be required.

DTC P0733: INCORRECT 3RD GEAR RATIO

Condition

NOTE: If any of the following DTC is displayed on scan tool, diagnose and repair those
codes before diagnosing DTC P0733: P0716, P0717, P1500, or P0748 .

Shift solenoids "A", "B", "C", vehicle speed sensor, turbine shaft speed sensor and TFT sensor function
normally and vehicle speed is 19-32 MPH in 3rd gear. Turbine shaft speed sensor and vehicle speed sensor
signals indicate that gear ratio is above set value. Possible causes are:

 Low ATF level.


 Low line pressure.
 Control valve stuck.
 Solenoid valve malfunction.
 PCM malfunction.
 Forward clutch, 3-4 brake band, one-way clutch No. 1 slippage.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Inspect ATF level and condition. Correct as needed. If fluid level and condition is okay, check line

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

pressure. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations if line
pressure is not within specifications. If line pressure is okay, go to next step.
2. Perform stall speed test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair
recommendations if stall speed is not within specifications. If stall speed is okay, go to next step.
3. Perform time lag test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations
if time lag is not within specifications. If time lag is okay, go to next step.
4. Perform road test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations if
transaxle shift speeds or shift feel is not as specified. If vehicle shifts at correct speeds and shift feel is
acceptable, go to next step.
5. Clear DTC. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES. Retrieve DTC. If code P0733 is still present, replace
TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by intermittent clutch slippage. Further
investigation may be required.

DTC P0734: INCORRECT 4TH GEAR RATIO

Condition

NOTE: If any of the following DTC is displayed on scan tool, diagnose and repair those
codes before diagnosing DTC P0734: P0716, P0717, P1500, or P0748 .

Shift solenoids "A", "B", "C", vehicle speed sensor, turbine shaft speed sensor and TFT sensor function
normally and vehicle speed is 44-65 MPH in 4th gear. Turbine shaft speed sensor and vehicle speed sensor
signals indicate that gear ratio is above set value. Possible causes are:

 Low ATF level.


 Low line pressure.
 Control valve stuck.
 Solenoid valve malfunction.
 PCM or TCM malfunction.
 2-4 brake band and 3-4 clutch slippage.
 Linear solenoid valve malfunction.
 Input/Turbine speed sensor malfunction.
 VSS malfunction.
 Damaged wiring between PCM and ECM.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Inspect ATF level and condition. Correct as needed. If fluid level and condition is okay, check line
pressure. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations if line
pressure is not within specifications. If line pressure is okay, go to next step.
2. Perform stall speed test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair
recommendations if stall speed is not within specifications. If stall speed is okay, go to next step.
3. Perform time lag test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations
if time lag is not within specifications. If time lag is okay, go to next step.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

4. Perform road test. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations if
transaxle shift speeds or shift feel is not as specified. If vehicle shifts at correct speeds and shift feel is
acceptable, go to next step.
5. Clear DTC. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES. Retrieve DTC. If code P0734 is still present, replace
TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by intermittent clutch slippage. Further
investigation may be required.

DTC P0740: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH MALFUNCTION

Condition

Shift solenoids "A", "B", "C", vehicle speed sensor, turbine shaft speed sensor and TFT sensor function
normally and vehicle speed is 44-65 MPH. Difference in number of engine revolutions and reverse and forward
drum revolutions is more than 100 with transaxle in 4th gear and TCC engaged. Possible causes are:

 Low ATF level.


 Low line pressure.
 Torque converter slippage.
 Control valve stuck.
 TCC solenoid valve malfunction.
 PCM malfunction.
 Leak between Throttle Position Sensor and Mass Air Flow sensor.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Inspect ATF level and condition. Correct as needed. If fluid level and condition is okay, check line
pressure. See TESTING in appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair recommendations if line
pressure is not within specifications. If line pressure is okay, go to next step.
2. Inspect TCC control valve in valve body. See appropriate OVERHAUL article. Follow repair
recommendations if valve operation is faulty. If valve is okay, go to next step.
3. Check torque converter front chamber pressure. See TORQUE CONVERTER FRONT CHAMBER
PRESSURE under COMPONENT TESTING. If pressure is okay, go to next step.
4. Clear DTC. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES. Retrieve DTC. If code P0740 is still present, replace
TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by intermittent TCC slippage. Further
investigation may be required.

DTC P0743: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Possible Causes

 Short or open in wiring.


 TCM internal malfunction.
 TCC solenoid valve malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Blue/Green wire) on TCM connector C221. Battery
voltage should be present with solenoid on and zero voltage with solenoid off. If voltage is within
specifications, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect TCM harness connector C221. Measure
resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Blue/Green wire). If resistance is 14-18 ohms, go to step
6. If resistance is not 14-18 ohms, go to next step.
4. Disconnect transaxle 9-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Blue/Green
wire) and ground. If resistance is 14-18 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-18 ohms, replace
TCC solenoid valve.
5. Ensure wiring between TCM and solenoid valve is okay. Repair as needed. Go to next step.
6. Clear codes. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0743 is still
present, replace TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as
needed.

DTC P0748: LINEAR SOLENOID ELECTRICAL FAILURE

Possible Causes

 Short or open in wiring.


 TCM internal malfunction.
 TCC solenoid valve malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Access PCM connectors. Using
voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Green/Brown wire) on TCM connector C221. 4.8
volts should be present with engine at idle and zero voltage with engine stopped and ignition switch ON.
If voltage is within specifications, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect TCM harness connector C221. Measure
resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Green/Brown wire). If resistance is 4.1-5.1 ohms, go to
step 6. If resistance is not 4.1-5.1 ohms, go to next step.
4. Disconnect transaxle 9-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Green/Brown
wire) and ground. If resistance is 4.1-5.1 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 4.1-5.1 ohms, replace
linear solenoid valve.
5. Ensure wiring between TCM and solenoid valve is okay. Repair as needed. Go to next step.
6. Clear codes. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0748 is still
present, replace TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as
needed.

DTC P0750: SHIFT SOLENOID "A" MALFUNCTION

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Possible Causes

 Short or open circuit between PCM and solenoid.


 PCM malfunction.
 Shift solenoid "A" malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Blue/Orange wire) on PCM connector C256.
Battery voltage should be present with solenoid on and zero voltage with solenoid off. If voltage is within
specifications, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C256. Measure resistance between ground and
terminal No. 1 (Blue/Orange wire). If resistance is 13-17 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 13-17
ohms, go to next step.
4. Disconnect transaxle 6-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Pink/Blue
wire) and No. 6 (Violet/White wire). If resistance is 13-17 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 13-17
ohms, go to next step.
5. Check continuity of circuit between shift solenoid "A" and PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0750 is still present, replace
PCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P0753: SHIFT SOLENOID "A" MALFUNCTION

Possible Causes

 Short or open circuit between TCM and solenoid.


 TCM malfunction.
 Shift solenoid "A" malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 30 (Light Green/Black wire) on TCM connector C221.
Battery voltage should be present with solenoid on and zero voltage with solenoid off. If voltage is within
specifications, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector C248. Measure resistance between ground and
terminal No. 30 (Light Green/Black wire). If resistance is 14-18 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not
14-18 ohms, go to next step.
4. Disconnect transaxle 9-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Light

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1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Green/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 14-18 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 14-18 ohms,
go to next step.
5. Check continuity of circuit between shift solenoid "A" and TCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P0753 is still present, replace
TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P0755: SHIFT SOLENOID "B" MALFUNCTION

Possible Causes

 Short or open circuit between PCM and solenoid.


 PCM internal malfunction.
 Shift solenoid "B" malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Blue/Yellow wire) on PCM connector C256.
Battery voltage should be present with solenoid on and zero voltage with solenoid off. If voltage is within
specifications, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C256. Measure resistance between ground and
terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire). If resistance is 13-17 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 13-17
ohms, go to next step.
4. Disconnect transaxle 6-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 (Gray/Blue
wire) and No. 6 (Violet/White wire). If resistance is 13-17 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 13-17
ohms, go to next step.
5. Check continuity of circuit between shift solenoid "B" and PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0755 is still present, replace
PCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P0758: SHIFT SOLENOID "B" MALFUNCTION

Possible Causes

 Short or open circuit between PCM and solenoid.


 PCM internal malfunction.
 Shift solenoid "B" malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 33 (Light Green/Red wire) on TCM connector C221.
Battery voltage should be present with solenoid on and zero voltage with solenoid off. If voltage is within
specifications, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector C221. Measure resistance between ground and
terminal No. 33 (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is 14-18 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 14-
18 ohms, go to next step.
4. Disconnect transaxle 9-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 (Light
Green/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is 14-18 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 14-18 ohms, go
to next step.
5. Check continuity of circuit between shift solenoid "B" and TCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0758 is still present, replace
TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P0760: SHIFT SOLENOID "C" MALFUNCTION

Possible Causes

 Short or open circuit between PCM and solenoid.


 PCM internal malfunction.
 Shift solenoid "C" malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Orange wire) on PCM connector C256. Battery
voltage should be present with solenoid on and zero voltage with solenoid off. If voltage is within
specifications, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C256. Measure resistance between ground and
terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). If resistance is 13-17 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 13-17 ohms, go
to next step.
4. Disconnect transaxle 6-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Orange wire)
and No. 6 (Violet/White wire). If resistance is 13-17 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 13-17 ohms,
go to next step.
5. Check continuity of circuit between shift solenoid "C" and PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0760 is still present, replace
PCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P0763: SHIFT SOLENOID "C" MALFUNCTION

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Possible Causes

 Short or open circuit between TCM and solenoid.


 TCM internal malfunction.
 Shift solenoid "C" malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 32 (Light Green/Yellow wire) on TCM connector
C221. Battery voltage should be present with solenoid on and zero voltage with solenoid off. If voltage is
within specifications, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connector C221. Measure resistance between ground and
terminal No. 32 (Light Green/Yellow wire). If resistance is 14-18 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not
14-18 ohms, go to next step.
4. Disconnect transaxle 9-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 7 (Light
Green/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is 14-18 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 14-18 ohms,
go to next step.
5. Check continuity of circuit between shift solenoid "C" and TCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If code P0763 is still present, replace
TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P1115: WATER TEMPERATURE SIGNAL MALFUNCTION

NOTE: If any following DTC is displayed on scan tool, diagnose and repair those codes
before diagnosing DTC P1115: P0116, P0117, P0118, or P0125. See appropriate
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

Condition

During starting, engine speed is below 500 RPM for about 500 milliseconds and engine coolant temperature
(ECT) signal is not sent to TCM. Possible causes for this condition are:

 ECT sensor malfunction.


 Wiring between ECM and ECT faulty.
 Wiring between ECM and TCM faulty.

Diagnostic Procedure

Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Clear DTC. Road test vehicle. Retrieve
DTC. If DTC P1115 is still present, further investigation is required. See appropriate SYSTEM &
COMPONENT TESTING article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

DTC P1121: TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FROM PCM TO TCM

NOTE: If any following DTC is displayed on scan tool, diagnose and repair those codes
before diagnosing DTC P1121: P0122 or P0123. See appropriate SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

Possible Causes

 Short circuit in wiring from ECM to TCM.


 TPS sensor malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect ECM connector No. C254 and TCM connector C221. Measure resistance
between terminals No. 38 (Light Green/Yellow wire) between both connectors. If resistance is not under
one ohm, repair as needed. Go to next step.
2. Measure resistance between ECM connector C254 terminal No. 38 and ground. If continuity is present,
repair as needed. Go to next step.
3. Check for damage at ECM and TCM connectors. Repair as needed. Clear DTC. Road test vehicle.
Retrieve DTC. If DTC P1121 is still present, further investigation is required.

DTC P1500: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) SIGNAL MALFUNCTION

Condition

Fault is detected when transaxle is in "D", "2" or "1" range, turbine speed is greater than 600 RPM and no
vehicle speed signal is received by TCM. Possible causes include:

 Speedometer assembly malfunction.


 Wiring between VSS and speedometer faulty or damaged.
 Wiring between TCM and speedometer faulty or damaged.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 42 (Orange/Black wire) on TCM connector C221.
Battery voltage should be present with vehicle stopped. Voltage should fluctuate from zero volts to
battery voltage while driving. If voltage is within specifications, go to step 4. If voltage is not within
specifications, go to next step.
3. Check wiring between TCM, ECM and speedometer. Repair as needed. Go to next step.
4. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P1500 is still present, replace
TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P1700: O/D OFF LIGHT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION


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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Possible Causes

 Short circuit to ground.


 O/D OFF light switch malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 45 (Green/White wire) on TCM connector C221.
Battery voltage should be present when O/D OFF switch is released and zero volts when O/D OFF switch
is pressed. If voltage is within specifications, go to step 5. If voltage is not within specifications, go to
next step.
3. Access O/D OFF switch connector. Using voltmeter, backprobe connector. DO NOT disconnect
connector. Measure voltage between terminals of O/D OFF switch. Zero volts should be present in O/D
OFF mode, battery voltage should be present in all other modes. If voltage is within specifications, go to
step 5. If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
4. Check wiring between TCM and O/D OFF switch. Repair as needed. Go to next step.
5. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P1700 is still present, replace
TCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P1743: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID MALFUNCTION

Possible Causes

 Short or open circuit between PCM and solenoid.


 PCM internal malfunction.
 TCC shift solenoid malfunction.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 8 (Blue wire) on PCM connector C256. Battery
voltage should be present with solenoid on and zero voltage with solenoid off. If voltage is within
specifications, go to step 6. If voltage is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C256. Measure resistance between ground and
terminal No. 8 (Blue wire). If resistance is 13-27 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 13-27 ohms, go to
next step.
4. Disconnect transaxle 6-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Brown wire)
and ground. If resistance is 13-27 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is not 13-27 ohms, go to next step.
5. Check continuity of circuit between TCC solenoid and PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

6. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P1743 is still present, replace
PCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

DTC P1800: ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL MALFUNCTION

Possible Causes

 Short or open circuit between ECM and TCM.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Ensure all appropriate connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access TCM
connectors. Using voltmeter, backprobe harness connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Go to next
step.
2. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 41 (Yellow/Blue wire) on TCM connector C221. 1.5-
1.8 volts should be present with engine at idle. If voltage is within specifications, go to step 6. If voltage
is not within specifications, go to next step.
3. Check continuity of circuit between TCM and ECM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING
DIAGRAMS. Repair as needed. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
4. Reconnect all harness connectors. Road test vehicle. Retrieve DTC. If DTC P1800 is still present, replace
PCM. If code is no longer present, problem may be caused by poor connection. Repair as needed.

COMPONENT TESTING
PCM & TCM TERMINAL VOLTAGE TESTS

Turn ignition switch to ON position. Access PCM or TCM. Do not disconnect harness connector. Using
DVOM, measure voltage. See Fig. 3-Fig. 6 . After verifying that appropriate condition has been met, check
voltage. If voltage is not within specification, replace PCM or TCM (as applicable).

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 3: PCM Pin Voltage Table (1997 Models)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 4: TCM Pin Voltage Table (1998-99 Models - 1 Of 3)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 5: TCM Pin Voltage Table (1998-99 Models - 2 Of 3)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 6: TCM Pin Voltage Table (1998-99 Models - 3 Of 3)


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

O/D OFF SWITCH

1. Remove center console to access switch connector. Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter, backprobe
harness connector. See Fig. 7. With O/D OFF switch in released position, measure voltage on terminals
No. 3 and 6.
2. Battery voltage should be present on terminal No. 3 and zero voltage on terminal No. 6. Depress switch.
Zero voltage should be present on both terminals. If voltage is as specified, switch is functioning
correctly. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect O/D OFF switch harness connector. See Fig. 7. Check continuity between
terminals No. 3 and 6 on switch harness connector. Continuity should exist with switch depressed. If
continuity is as specified, switch is okay. Inspect circuits to ground and TCM. Repair as needed. If
continuity is not as specified, replace switch.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 7: Identifying O/D OFF Switch Terminals


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

SHIFT & TCC SOLENOIDS

1. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM or TCM harness connector. Measure resistance between ground
and specified solenoid terminal at PCM or TCM harness connector. See PCM SOLENOID
TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION or TCM SOLENOID TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table.
Resistance should be 13-18 ohms at 68°F (20°C).
2. If resistance is not as specified disconnect transmission solenoid connector and check harness between
PCM or TCM and transmission connector for short or open. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING
DIAGRAMS. If harness is okay, go to next step.
3. Disconnect transmission solenoid connector from vehicle harness. Solenoids ground through transmission
case. Check resistance between connector terminals and ground. Replace solenoids as necessary.
4. If resistance is okay, ensure transmission case is grounded and intermittently connect battery voltage to
terminals of connector. An audible click should be heard from specified solenoid when voltage is applied.

PCM SOLENOID TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Description PCM Terminal No.


Connector C256
Solenoid "A" 1
Solenoid "B" 7
Solenoid "C" 2
TCC Solenoid 8

TCM SOLENOID TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION


Description PCM Terminal No.
Connector C221
Solenoid "A" 30
Solenoid "B" 33
Solenoid "C" 32
TCC Solenoid 4

THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR

Turn ignition ON. With a voltmeter, backprobe terminals No. 1 and 3 at TP sensor connector. See Fig. 8. With
throttle fully closed, voltage should be .4-.6 volt and at wide open throttle, voltage should be 3.5-4.3 volts. If
voltage is not within specification, replace throttle position sensor.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 8: Identifying Throttle Position Sensor Terminals


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, CORP.

TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR

On 1997 models, see DTC P0710 under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. On 1998-99 models, see DTC P0712 or DTC
P0713 under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.

TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Ensure starter operates with shift lever in Park or Neutral position. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Move
shift lever to "R" position and verify that back-up lights illuminate. If either operation fails as specified, inspect
switch terminal continuity. See Fig. 9.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 9: Testing Transmission Range Switch


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, CORP.

TORQUE CONVERTER FRONT CHAMBER PRESSURE

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove front chamber access plug through front of cutout in the engine
support cross member. Plug is the second 5 mm Allen headed plug, counting from the bottom of the
transaxle forward. Screw pressure port adapter in to front chamber port and attach to pressure gauge.
Disconnect transaxle electrical connector. Start engine. Shift transaxle to "D" and raise vehicle speed to
40-50 MPH. Go to next step.
2. While maintaining vehicle speed, connect a fused jumper wire from pin No. 2 (Blue/Green wire) to
battery positive terminal. Observe front chamber pressure. Pressure should drop in 2 stages within 2
seconds of TCC being energized. With TCC solenoid off, front chamber pressure should be 88-92 psi.
With TCC solenoid on, front chamber pressure should be 30-38 psi. If pressure is not within
specification, go to next step.
3. Remove transaxle drain pan. Remove TCC solenoid from valve body. Attach a hose to TCC solenoid
nipple and blow through hose. Air should not escape through solenoid. Attach a jumper wire from
solenoid body to ground. Attach a fused jumper wire from solenoid terminal to battery positive. Blow
through hose. Air should escape through solenoid. If solenoid functions as specified, replace TCC
solenoid. If solenoid functions as specified, replace valve body.

TURBINE SHAFT SPEED SENSOR

On 1997 models, see DTC P0715 under DIAGNOSTIC TESTING. On 1998-99 models, see P0716 or DTC
P0717 under DIAGNOSTIC TESTING.

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

Raise and support front of vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, backprobe between terminal No. 1 on
sensor connector and ground. See Fig. 13. Rotate front wheels. If voltage pulses between 1 and 10 volts, inspect
circuits between ground and PCM or TCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair
as needed. If circuits are okay, replace vehicle speed sensor.

CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
HARNESS CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
Component Illustration
Powertrain Control Module (1997) See Fig. 10
Powertrain Control Module (1998-99) & Transaxle See Fig. 11
Control Module (1998-99)
Transaxle See Fig. 12
Vehicle Speed Sensor See Fig. 13 & Fig. 14

Fig. 10: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector Terminals (Rear View, 1997 Models)

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig. 11: Identifying Engine Control Module Harness Connector Terminals (1998-99) & Transaxle
Control Module Harness Connector Terminals (1998-99)
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig. 12: Identifying Transaxle Harness Connector Terminals


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 13: Identifying Vehicle Speed Sensor Terminals


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 14: Identifying Vehicle Speed Sensor Harness Connector Terminals


Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

WIRING DIAGRAMS

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 15: Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1997 Sephia)

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1999 Kia Sephia
1997-99 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Kia FA4A-EL & FB4A-EL Electronic Controls

Fig. 16: Transaxle Wiring Diagram (1998-99 Sephia)

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