You are on page 1of 17
[…] Graham, although couching his arguments in
other terminology, essentially maintains that it is -- the thrust of his position being that to allow
the A.F. of M. to sit in judgment of a dispute arising between one of its members and a
contracting nonmember is so inimical to fundamental notions of fairness as to require
nonenforcement. We proceed to a consideration of this contention.

We are met at the outset of our inquiry with certain provisions of the California Arbitration Act
which, it would seem, contemplate complete contractual autonomy in the choice of an arbitrator.
Section 1281.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[i]f the arbitration agreement
provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, such method shall [28 Cal.3d 822] be followed."
Section 1282 of the same code states that "[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides"
(italics added) arbitration shall be by a neutral arbitrator either alone or in combination with
other neutral and/or nonneutral arbitrators.