You are on page 1of 68
[…] writing that is required by §2-201(1), §2-201 provides other ways in which the writing
requirement might be met.
○ One way that is set out in §2-201(3)(a) is for the seller to show that it relied to its
detriment on the existence of an oral contract in beginning the manufacture of
specially manufactured goods according to that contract.
■ For this exception to operate, the seller must also show that the special
manufacture began "under circumstances which reasonably indicate that
the goods are for the buyer."
○ A second and more troublesome exception that is found in §2-201(3)(b) allows
enforcement of the sales contract despite the lack of a writing where the party
seeking to avoid the contract "admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in
court that a contract for sale was made."
■ This exception is problematic for a couple of reasons.
1. First, it rewards those who are willing to lie under oath and
punishes those who are not.
■ If the whole idea of the statute of frauds is that contracts
that are not in writing are unenforceable, shouldn't a party