You are on page 1of 68
[…] ■ (1) an unexpected failure of seller's source of supply or (2) a dramatic
price fluctuation.
● The first category would be a basis only for a seller's excuse. The
second category might excuse either buyer or seller.
● At this point, it makes sense to try to clarify two common sources of confusion with
respect to the doctrine of commercial impracticability.
● The first confusing issue is the distinction between the scope of 2-613, Casualty to
identified Goods, and the scope of the more general impracticability provision, 2-615.
○ Section 2-613 applies only where "the contract requires for its performance
goods identified when the contract is made" (emphasis added), and the goods are
damaged or destroyed through no fault of either party before risk of their loss has
passed to the buyer.
■ In such a case, the seller is excused from performance although the buyer