Professional Documents
[…] lS Plaintiffs Amended Complaint at 4, Callahan v. Carey, No. 42582/79 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.,
N.Y. Cty. Aug. 26, 1981).
'8,Callahan v. Carey, N.Y.L.J., Dec. 11, 1979, at 10, col. 4 (N.Y. Sup. Ct., N.Y. Cty.
1979).
'go The New York State Constitution provides: "The aid, care and support of the needy
are public concerns and shall be provided by the state and by such of its subdivisions, and
in such manner and by such means, as the legislature may from time to time determine."
N.Y. CONST. art. XVII, § 7.
"I The state and city statutes relied upon by the court were:
(1) section 62(1) of the Social Services Law, which provides:
Subject to reimbursement in the causes hereinafter provided for,
each public welfare district shall be responsible for the assistance
and care of any person who resides or is found in its territory and
who is in need of public assistance and care which he is unable to
provide for himself.
N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 62(1) (McKinney 1976).
(2) section 131(3) of the Social Services Law, which provides in part:
Whenever practicable, assistance and service shall be given a needy
person in his own home. The commissioner of public welfare may,