You are on page 1of 84
[…] presentence investigations and reports for all offenders convicted of felonies, and
offenders convicted of misdemeanors); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 390.30 (McKinne
(requiring that the presentence report include information regarding defendant's
health).
50 See, e.g., Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(1)(A) ("The probation officer must conduct a
presentence investigation and submit a report to the court before it imposes sentence."); Fed.
R. Crim. P. 32(d)(l)(D)(i) ("The presentence report must identify any factor relevant to the
appropriate kind of sentence ...."); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-112(3) (2011) ("The court
may, in its discretion, require that the presentence investigation report include a physical and
mental examination of the defendant.").
51 See ABA Standards for Criminal Justice, Defense Function (3d ed. 1993),
available at http://www.americanbar.org/publications/criminalJustice_section_archive/crim
just_standards_dfiinc_blkold.html (standard 4-8.1 for sentencing).
52