You are on page 1of 13
[…] program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance,' is more broad than Tide II's phrase
'services, programs, or activities of a public entity."' Id. at 1008 & n. 127. Second, the rest of the
rehabilitation act addresses employment explicitly while Title II does not. Id. "Third, unlike the
Rehabilitation Act, Congress explicitly addressed employment elsewhere in the ADA-through
Title I-thus incorporating employment into Title II would be redundant." Id. Finally, Congress
expressly linked the employment provisions of the Rehabilitation Act to Title I and not Title II.
Id.
52 See 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) (1994). "The standards used to determine whether this section has been

violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination under this section shall be the
standards applied under [Tlitle I ... and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of
the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990...." Id. See also McDonald, supra note 21, at 1008
(explaining that Rehabilitation Act is not incorporated into Title IT).
53 See Bledsoe, 133 F.3d at 825 (Hill, J., concurring) (fearing court is legislating law instead of
2015] JOURNAL OF HEALTH & BIOMEDICAL LAW 529