You are on page 1of 13
[…] legislation. The framers of the ADA sought to create sweeping change in nearly every facet of
the lives of people with disabilities. To achieve these ambitious goals, the framers assembled the
best and brightest parts of other civil rights legislation: pieces of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
and the Fair Housing Act. The end result was a comprehensive statute with three major parts:
Tide I, dealing with employment, Tide II, dealing with public services ....
Id.
16 42 U.S.C. § 12101 (2012). Congress wanted to remedy the historical tendency of society to
"isolate and segregate individuals with disabilities . . ." Id. Congress specifically mentioned issues
regarding access to "employment, housing, public accommodations, education, transportation,
communication, recreation, institutionalization, health services [and] voting . . .." Id. See also
Brettler v. Purdue Univ., 408 F. Supp. 2d 640, 650 (N.D. Ind. 2006) (bringing action as former
graduate student asserting denial of rights to reasonable accommodation). "[T]he ADA is the