You are on page 1of 13
[…] Provisions Defining and Extending Protection Against Employment Discriminationto Quakfied Individualwith
Disability, 146 A.L.R. FiD. 1 (1998). The definition of employee is "a person who works for
another in return for financial or other compensation." Id See generally, Charles J. Muhl, What is
an Employee? The Answer Depends on the FederalLaw, MONTHLY LAB. REV.Jan. 2002 at 3, 5, available
at http://www.bls.gov/opub/mlr/2002/01/art1full.pdf (discussing how federal law defines the
word employee) (last visited Oct. 25, 2014).
18 42 U.S.C. § 12132. "Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a
disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the
benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to
discrimination by any such entity." Id. See also Ann K. Wooster, When are Public Entities Required to
Provide Services, Programs, or Activities to Disabled Individuals Under Americans with DisabilitiesAct, 160
A.L.R. FED. 637 (2000). Covered entities have to make reasonable accommodations to qualified