You are on page 1of 33
[…] first clause to require a plaintiff to prove he or she is a "qualified individual
with a disability" who must meet the essential eligibility requirements ei-
ther for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities
provided by a public entity.85 Some courts have interpreted the second
clause to be entirely distinct from the first such that it prohibits any form of
discrimination by a public entity.86 However, other courts have held that the
second clause relates back to the same services, programs, or activities of a

81. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b)-(c) (2000).


82. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (2000). The provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 2000d are explicitly
incorporated into the Rehabilitation Act. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) ("The remedies, proce-
dures, and rights set forth in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. § 2000d et
seq.] shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient
of Federal assistance .... (brackets in original)).
83. Zimmerman v. Or. Dep't of Justice, 170 F.3d 1169, 1174 (9th Cir. 1999) (quot-
ing 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (1994)). Congress did not define any of the terms in the first clause
except "public entity" and "qualified individual with disability." Id. at 1174 (citing 42