Professional Documents
[…] 56. 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a) (2000). See also 28 C.F.R. § 35.140(a) (2007), invali-
dated by Fluish v. Town of Weston, 266 F. Supp. 2d 322, 331-32 (D. Conn. 2003) (promul-
gating regulations to enforce Title II).
57. 42 U.S.C. § 12132.
58. See id.
59. 28 C.F.R. § 35.140(a), invalidatedby Fluish v. Town of Weston, 266 F. Supp.
2d 322, 331-32 (D. Conn. 2003).
2008] TITLE!! OF THE AMERICANS WITH DISABITIEs AcT
4. Coverage
5. State and Local Government Agencies with less than Fifteen Employ-
ees
mittee," per its language, Title I exempts state and local agencies with less
than fifteen employees.67
7. FederalEmployees
75. 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (stating that "[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth
in section 794a of title 29 [the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and
rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disabil-
ity in violation of section 12132 of this title"). See also 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b) (2000) (pro-
viding that Title II should be interpreted consistently with regulations under the Rehabilita-
tion Act); Zimmerman v. Or. Dep't of Justice, 183 F.3d 1161, 1163 (9th Cir. 1999)