You are on page 1of 33
[…] or instrumentality of a state or local government; an entity that distributes
government assistance; educational institutions; and corporations, partner-
ships, or private organizations, among others.79
The remedies and procedures of the Rehabilitation Act, which are the
same as those within the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (titled "Nondiscrimina-
tion in Federal Government Employment"), 80 permit the Civil Service
Commission to enforce the provisions of the Act by reinstating or hiring
employees with or without back pay and also allow an employee to pursue

75. 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (stating that "[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth
in section 794a of title 29 [the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and
rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disabil-
ity in violation of section 12132 of this title"). See also 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b) (2000) (pro-
viding that Title II should be interpreted consistently with regulations under the Rehabilita-
tion Act); Zimmerman v. Or. Dep't of Justice, 183 F.3d 1161, 1163 (9th Cir. 1999)