You are on page 1of 33
[…] Inc. v. City of White Plains, 117 F.3d 37, 44 (2d Cir. 1997) (holding "activity" under Title
II has the same meaning as "activity" under the Rehabilitation Act), abrogated on other
grounds by Zervos v. Verizon N.Y., Inc., 252 F.3d 163, 171 & n.7 (2d Cir. 2001). Further-
more, the legislative history of the ADA states that "'in the area of employment, title II
incorporates' the regulations under the Rehabilitation Act." Zimmerman, 183 F.3d at 1167
(Reinhardt, J., dissenting) (quoting H.R. REP. No. 101-485 (III) (1990)).
76. 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2000). See 42 U.S.C. § 12133.
77. 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(A) (2000).
78. 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B). The term "disability" means "a physical or mental
impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment" or "a
physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities." 29
U.S.C. § 705(9).
79. 29 U.S.C. § 794(b) (2000). See Innovative Health Sys., 117 F.3d at 44 (holding
that "activity" under Title II has the same meaning as "activity" under the Rehabilitation Act