You are on page 1of 39
[…] Therefore, the sum total of relevant regulation under the ADA
includes a DOJ pronouncement that ADA Title II applies to employment
discrimination, just as its predecessor the Rehabilitation Act had. A
procedure is in place that allows for some administrative complaints under
Title II, but there is no DOJ requirement that it be invoked before proceed-
ing to federal court. By contrast, there is a specific administrative
complaint and exhaustion procedure under the EEOC regulations for ADA
Title I. On that basis for finding an exhaustion-free procedure, Petersen

89. See id. § 1601.28(a)(2).


90. See id. § 1601.28(a)(1), (b), (d).
91. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.140 (1997). Appendix A to.Part 35 indicates the DOJ's belief that "Title
H of the ADA applies to all activities of public entities, including their employment practices." Id. pt.
35 app. A § 35.140.
92. The DOJ simply adopts the EEOC's interpreting regulations (i.e., its terms and definitions)
for all public entities that also fall under Title I. See id. § 35.140(b)(1). Therefore, public entities
falling under both titles are safe from the risk that the EEOC and DOJ will have different ideas about
what conduct complies with the ADA. However, public entities not subject to Title I are solely within
the DOJ's regulatory ambit. Therefore, the DOJ instructs that Tide II entities will be covered by the
terms and definitions associated with § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. See id. pt. 35 app. A § 35.103,
at 466. The § 504 regulations appear at id. § 41. The DOJ indicates, however, that there is little dif-
ference between the interpretative regulations of the two statutes. See id. pt. 35 app. A § 35.140, at
482 ("Standards for title I of the ADA and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act are for the most part
identical because title I of the ADA was based on requirements set forth in regulations implementing
section 504.").
93. Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b) (1994).
94. See 42 U.S.C. § 12117(b). The DOJ also indicates that it will coordinate its own
Rehabilitation Act investigations with its Title II investigations. See 28 C.F.R. pt. 35 app. A § 35.171.