Professional Documents
Culture Documents
fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE 05
SECTION
Toc of SCT
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . . 05-02 [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-17
SYMPTOM AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
TROUBLESHOOTING SHIFT MECHANISM . . . . . . . 05-18
[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . . 05-03 TECHNICAL DATA . . . . . . . . . . 05-50
SERVICE TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . 05-60
Toc of SCT 05-02
05-02 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE CONTROL SYSTEM DTC P0819[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–38
WIRING DIAGRAM DTC P0882[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–40
[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . . . . . . . . . . 05-02–2 DTC P0883[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–42
FOREWORD[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . 05-02–3 DTC P0942[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–42
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ON-BOARD DTC P0961[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–44
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION DTC P0962[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–45
[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . . . . . . . . . . 05-02–3 DTC P0963[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–47
DTC Reading Procedure. . . . . . . . . . . . 05-02–3 DTC P0973[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–49
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE DTC P0974[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–51
[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . . . . . . . . . . 05-02–4 DTC P0976[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–53
DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–5 DTC P0977[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–55
DTC P0601[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–10 DTC P0978[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–57
DTC P0603[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–10 DTC P0979[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–59
DTC P0604[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–11 DTC P0980[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–61
DTC P0706[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–12 DTC P0981[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–63
DTC P0707[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–12 DTC P0982[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–64
DTC P0708[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–13 DTC P0983[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–66
DTC P0711[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–14 DTC P0984[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–68
DTC P0712[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–15 DTC P0985[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–69
DTC P0713[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–17 DTC P0986[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–71
DTC P0717[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–18 DTC P0997[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–73
DTC P0722[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–20 DTC P0998[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–74
DTC P0729[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–22 DTC P0999[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–76
DTC P0730[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–24 DTC P1700[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–78
DTC P0731[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–26 DTC P2757[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–79
DTC P0732[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–27 DTC P2758[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–80
DTC P0733[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–29 DTC P2762[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–82
DTC P0734[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–30 DTC P2763[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–83
DTC P0735[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–32 DTC P2764[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–85
DTC P0736[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–33 PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION
DTC P0780[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–35 [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . . . . . . . . . 05-02–87
DTC P0817[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL] . . . . 05-02–36 Simulation Function Procedure . . . . . . 05-02–89
End of Toc
WM: AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
05-02–1
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 2 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
SHIFT SOLENOID A
TR SWITCH
(INTEGRATED IN TCM) B5
SHIFT SOLENOID B
B2
B13
LINE PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID
B8 B3
TFT SENSOR B1
B7
SHIFT SOLENOID F
UP SWITCH B21
A3
B16
DOWN SWITCH
A4
M RANGE SWITCH
A7
TCM SHIFT SOLENOID C
B11
OTHER MODULE
CAN-H B10
A14
CAN
CAN-L
A6 SHIFT SOLENOID D
B17
OTHER MODULE
B18
SHIFT SOLENOID E
B14
B22
IG1
A11
B+ STARTER RELAY
A5
A1
D6U517CS7004
End Of Sie
05-02–2
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 3 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
CUSTOMER ARRIVES
05-02
WARNING LIGHT* NO WARNING LIGHT*
ON/FLASHING WITH SYMPTOM
WITHOUT DTC
DIAGNOSE BY DTC
(ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC) DIAGNOSE BY SYMPTOM
DTC TABLE (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING)
DTC 1. DIAGNOSTIC INDEX
TROUBLESHOOTING 2. QUICK DIAGNOSIS CHART
FLOW 3. SYMPTOM
TROUBLESHOOTING
C6U0502W003
05-02–3
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 4 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Caution
• After repairing a malfunction, perform this procedure to verify that the malfunction has been
corrected.
• When this procedure is carried out, be sure to drive the vehicle at lawful speed and pay attention
to the other vehicles.
05-02–4
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 5 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
X: Available
AT
Monitor Memory
DTC No. Condition MIL warning DC Page
item function
light
(See 05-02-10
DTC
P0601 Flash ROM malfunction X X 1 CCM X P0601[AW6A-
EL, AW6AX-
EL])
(See 05-02-10
DTC
P0603 EEPROM malfunction X X 1 – X P0603[AW6A-
EL, AW6AX-
EL])
(See 05-02-11
DTC
P0604 RAM malfunction X X 1 CCM X P0604[AW6A-
EL, AW6AX-
EL])
(See 05-02-12
DTC
Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit range/
P0706 X X 1 Other X P0706[AW6A-
performance
EL, AW6AX-
EL])
(See 05-02-12
DTC
P0707 Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit low input X X 1 CCM X P0707[AW6A-
EL, AW6AX-
EL])
(See 05-02-13
DTC
P0708 Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit high input X X 1 CCM X P0708[AW6A-
EL, AW6AX-
EL])
05-02–5
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 6 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
05-02–6
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 7 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
05-02–7
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 8 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
05-02–8
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 9 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–9
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 10 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available? (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
3 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0601 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
4 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”. (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR No DTC troubleshooting completed.
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
DTC P0603[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211800700
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
05-02–10
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 11 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0604[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211800800
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available? (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
3 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0604 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
4 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”. (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR No DTC troubleshooting completed.
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
05-02–11
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 12 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available? (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
3 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0706 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in each range (P— D).
• Is same DTC present?
4 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”. (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR No DTC troubleshooting completed.
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
DTC P0707[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211801000
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
05-02–12
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 13 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0708[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211801100
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available? (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
3 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0708 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in each range (P— D).
• Is same DTC present?
4 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”. (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR No DTC troubleshooting completed.
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
05-02–13
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 14 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
B8 (+)
TFT B7 B8
SENSOR 4
3
B7 (-)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT Yes Go to the next step.
FOR POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 5.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
05-02–14
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 15 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0712[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211801300
DTC P0712 Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (short to ground)
• If the TCM detects the following condition for 10 s or more, the TCM determines that the TFT sensor circuit
has a malfunction.
— ATF temperature 200 °C {392 °F} or more
Diagnostic support note:
DETECTION • This is continuous monitor (CCM).
CONDITION • The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
• TFT sensor malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal B8
POSSIBLE
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal B7
CAUSE
• Damaged connector TCM
• TCM malfunction
05-02–15
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 16 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
B8 (+)
TFT B7 B8
SENSOR 4
3
B7 (-)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT Yes Go to the next step.
FOR POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 5.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
4 INSPECT RESISTANCE OF TFT SENSOR Yes Go to the next step.
CIRCUIT No Replace the TFT sensor, then go to the next step.
• Inspect for resistance between couple (See 05-17-13 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE
component terminals B8 and B7 (wiring (TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
harness-side). AW6AX-EL].)
• Is resistance as shown below?
— ATF temperature 10°C {50°F}: 5.62— 7.31
kilohms
— ATF temperature 25°C {77°F}: 3.5 kilohms
— ATF temperature 110°C {230°F}: 0.22—
0.27 kilohms
(See 05-17-12 TRANSAXLE FLUID
TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
5 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0712 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
05-02–16
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 17 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0713[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211801400
DTC P0713 Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit malfunction (short to power/open circuit)
• If the TCM detects the following condition for 1 s or more, the TCM determines that the TFT sensor circuit
has a malfunction.
— Engine warmed-up
— ATF temperature less than –43 °C {–45.4 °F}
Diagnostic support note:
DETECTION
CONDITION • This is continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available. 05-02
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
• TFT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal B8
• Open circuit in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal B7
POSSIBLE
• Short to power in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal B8
CAUSE
• Short to power in wiring harness between TFT sensor and TCM terminal B7
• Damaged connector TCM
• TCM malfunction
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
B8 (+)
TFT B7 B8
SENSOR 4
3
B7 (-)
05-02–17
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 18 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0717[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211801500
DTC P0717 Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit/short circuit)
• When all conditions below are satisfied.
— D range of TR switch input
— Driving vehicle at vehicle speed of 20 km/h {12 mph} or more
— Vehicle speed signal 24 pulse input
— Input/turbine speed sensor signal not input
• Normal turbine speed signal is not input.
DETECTION
Diagnostic support note:
CONDITION
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
05-02–18
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 19 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6 7
B12 (+)
5
B
INPUT/TURBINE
05-02
4
SPEED SENSOR
A
5 3
6 7
B13 (-)
B A
B12 B13
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT Yes Go to the next step.
FOR POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
05-02–19
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 20 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0722[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211801600
DTC P0722 Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction (open circuit/short circuit)
• When all conditions below are satisfied.
— D range of TR switch input
— Driving vehicle at vehicle speed of 20 km/h {12 mph} or more
— Turbine speed signal 16 pulse input
— VSS signal not input
• Normal vehicle speed signal is not input for 0.1 s or more.
DETECTION
Diagnostic support note:
CONDITION
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
05-02–20
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 21 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6 7
B19 (+)
5
B
05-02
VSS 4
A
5 3
6 7
B20 (-)
B19 B20
B A
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT Yes Go to the next step.
FOR POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
05-02–21
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 22 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0729[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211801700
05-02–22
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 23 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded? 05-02
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT ATF CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the ATF condition. No Replace the transaxle, then go to Step 8.
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
4 INSPECT ATF LEVEL Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 8.
• Warm up the ATX.
• Is the ATF level within the specification?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 8.
• Measure the line pressures. Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM Step 8.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
6 INSPECT STALL SPEED Yes Go to the next step.
• Measure the stall speed in D range. No Replace the automatic transaxle, then go to Step 8.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the stall speed within the specification?
7 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the shift solenoid. No Replace the control valve body.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
05-02–23
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 24 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0730[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211801800
DTC P0730 Gear 1 and engine brake operation incorrect (incorrect gear ratio detected)
• Engine braking is detected to be not operating when following conditions are satisfied while driving:
Monitoring condition:
— ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or more
— Driving in 1GR in M range
— Engine running
— Accelerator opening angle 10% or more
DETECTION — Vehicle speed signal normal
CONDITION Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL does not illuminate if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
• ATF level low
• Deteriorated ATF
• Shift solenoid A stuck
• Shift solenoid B stuck
• Shift solenoid D stuck
• Shift solenoid E stuck
POSSIBLE • Shift solenoid F stuck
CAUSE • Line pressure control solenoid stuck
• Line pressure low
• C1 clutch slipping
• B2 brake slipping
• Control valve stuck
• Oil pump malfunction
• TCM malfunction
05-02–24
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 25 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–25
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 26 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT ATF CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the ATF condition. No Replace the transaxle, then go to Step 8.
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
4 INSPECT ATF LEVEL Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 8.
• Warm up the ATX.
• Is the ATF level within the specification?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 8.
• Measure the line pressures. Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM Step 8.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
6 INSPECT STALL SPEED Yes Go to the next step.
• Measure the stall speed in D range. No Replace the automatic transaxle, then go to Step 8.
(See05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the stall speed within the specification?
05-02–26
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 27 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0732[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211802000
05-02–27
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 28 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–28
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 29 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT ATF CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the ATF condition. No Replace the transaxle, then go to Step 8.
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
4 INSPECT ATF LEVEL Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 8.
• Warm up the ATX.
• Is the ATF level within the specification?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 8.
• Measure the line pressures. Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM Step 8.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
6 INSPECT STALL SPEED Yes Go to the next step.
• Measure the stall speed in D range. No Replace the automatic transaxle, then go to Step 8.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the stall speed within the specification?
05-02–29
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 30 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0734[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211802200
05-02–30
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 31 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–31
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 32 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT ATF CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the ATF condition. No Replace the transaxle, then go to Step 8.
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
4 INSPECT ATF LEVEL Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 8.
• Warm up the ATX.
• Is the ATF level within the specification?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 8.
• Measure the line pressures. Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM Step 8.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
6 INSPECT STALL SPEED Yes Go to the next step.
• Measure the stall speed in D range. No Replace the automatic transaxle, then go to Step 8.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the stall speed within the specification?
05-02–32
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 33 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0736[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211802400
05-02–33
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 34 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–34
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 35 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the solenoid valve. No Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
4 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0780 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
5 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”. (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR No DTC troubleshooting completed.
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
05-02–35
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 36 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
DTC P0817 Starter relay No.2 circuit malfunction (open circuit/short circuit)
• Any of the following conditions are met when ignition switch is at ON position:
— 0 V detected at TCM terminal A5 when in D range or R position
— 12 V detected at TCM terminal A5 when in P or N position
Diagnostic support note:
DETECTION
CONDITION • The MIL does not illuminate if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
• Open circuit between starter relay No.2 terminal A and TCM terminal A5
• Short to ground in wiring harness between starter relay No.2 terminal A and TCM terminal A5
POSSIBLE • Short to power in wiring harness between starter relay No.2 terminal A and TCM terminal A5
CAUSE • Starter relay No.2 malfunction
• Damaged connector between starter relay No.2 and TCM
• TCM malfunction
STARTER RELAY IG1
TCM
6
7 7
C E
STARTER
RELAY NO.2 8
3
4
D A
7 7 5
9 10 11
A5
PCM
E A
C A5
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
05-02–36
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 37 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
05-02–37
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 38 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0819[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211802700
DTC P0819 Manual switch/up switch/down switch circuit malfunction (open circuit/short circuit)
• Any of the following conditions are detected for 10 s or more when engine is running:
— 5 V detected at TCM terminals A7 when in any position except D or M range.
— 0 V detected at TCM terminal A7 when 5 V are input to TCM terminal A3 or A4.
Diagnostic support note:
DETECTION
CONDITION • The MIL does not illuminate if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
• M range switch malfunction
• Up switch malfunction
• Down switch malfunction.
• Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal A and TCM terminal A3
• Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal B and TCM terminal A4
POSSIBLE • Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal C and TCM terminal A7
CAUSE • Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal D and ground
• Short to ground in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal A and TCM terminal A3
• Short to ground in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal B and TCM terminal A4
• Short to ground in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal C and TCM terminal A7
• Damaged connector between selector lever component and TCM
• TCM malfunction
7 TCM
SELECTOR LEVER
COMPONENT
UP
SWITCH 5 6 9 3 4
A A3
DOWN
SWITCH 5 6 9 3 4
B A4
M RANGE
5 SWITCH
5 6 9 3 4
D C A7
8
C A
A3 A4 A7
D B
05-02–38
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 39 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
05-02–39
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 40 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0882[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211802800
TCM
TCM 10 A METER IG 15 A TCM WIRING HARNESS-
FUSE FUSE SIDE CONNECTOR
3 5 6 4 7
3
A11
A1
4 7 A11
5 6 A9
A1
7
8
A9
05-02–40
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 41 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–41
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 42 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 VERIFY DTC Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position, (See 01-02-13 DTC TABLE[L3 WITH TC].)
then to the ON position. No Go to the next step.
• Verify the DTC in the PCM memory.
• Are DTC P2504 output?
4 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0883 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
5 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”. (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR No DTC troubleshooting completed.
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
DTC P0942[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803000
DTC P0942 Valve control solenoid circuit malfunction at D range (valve stuck)
• Difference of less than 150 rpm between engine and turbine speeds detected when following conditions
are satisfied while driving:
Monitoring condition:
— Engine running
— Driving in D range
— Counter drive gear (output) revolution speed500 rpm or more (VSS)
DETECTION
CONDITION Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
05-02–42
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 43 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
05-02
3 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 6.
• Measure the line pressures. Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM Step 6.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
4 INSPECT STALL SPEED Yes Go to the next step.
• Measure the stall speed in D range. No Replace the automatic transaxle, then go the Step 6.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the stall speed within the specification?
5 INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the solenoid valve. No Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0942 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”. (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR No DTC troubleshooting completed.
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
05-02–43
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 44 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT ATF CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. No If the ATF color is light red or reddish brown, replace ATF,
• Inspect the ATF condition. then go to Step 7.
— Clear red: Normal (See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it normal?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
4 INSPECT ATF LEVEL Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
• Warm up the ATX. (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
• Is the ATF level within the specification? INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No • All ranges: Replace the oil pump or control valve body,
• Measure the line pressures. then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM • Any ranges: Replace the ATX, then go the next step.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
6 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL Yes Go to the next step.
SOLENOID No Replace the control valve body.
• Inspect the line pressure control solenoid. (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
05-02–44
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 45 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0962[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803200
05-02
DTC P0962 Line pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit)
• Open or short circuit in line pressure control solenoid signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input
to the TCM is continuously less than 23 mA for 100 ms or more).
Diagnostic support note:
DETECTION • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
CONDITION • The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
• Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B3
• Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B1
• Short to ground in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B3
POSSIBLE
• Short to ground in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B1
CAUSE
• Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM
• TCM malfunction
05-02–45
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 46 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6 7
B3 (+)
5
B
LINE PRESSURE 4
CONTROL SOLENOID
A
5 3
6 7
B1 (-)
B A
B1 B3
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT Yes Go to the next step.
FOR POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
4 INSPECT RESISTANCE OF LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to go to Step 8.
CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT No Go to the next step.
• Inspect for resistance between couple
component terminals B3 and B1 (wiring
harness-side).
• Is resistance within 5.0— 5.6 ohms?
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
05-02–46
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 47 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0963[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803300
DTC P0963 Line pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to power)
• Short circuit in line pressure control solenoid signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input to the
TCM is continuously more than 1,333 mA for 100 ms or more).
Diagnostic support note:
DETECTION • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
CONDITION • The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
• Short to power in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B3
• Short to power in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B1
POSSIBLE
• Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
CAUSE
• Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM
• TCM malfunction
05-02–47
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 48 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6
B3 (+)
5
B
LINE PRESSURE 4
CONTROL SOLENOID
A
5 3
6
B1 (-)
B A
B1 B3
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT Yes Go to the next step.
FOR POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
4 INSPECT RESISTANCE OF LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to go to Step 7.
CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT No Go to the next step.
• Inspect for resistance between couple
component terminals B3 and B1 (wiring
harness-side).
• Is resistance within 5.0— 5.6 ohms?
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
05-02–48
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 49 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0973[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803400
05-02–49
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 50 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6 7
B5
5
4 A
SHIFT SOLENOID A
A
B5
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT Yes Go to the next step.
FOR POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
4 INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID A Yes Go to go to Step 7.
CIRCUIT No Go to the next step.
• Inspect for resistance between couple
component terminal B5 (wiring harness-side)
and ground.
• Is resistance within 11— 15 ohms?
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT TERMINAL SHIFT SOLENOID A FOR Yes Go to the next step.
POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.
• Disconnect the shift solenoid A connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
05-02–50
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 51 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0974[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803500
05-02–51
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 52 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6 7
B5
5
4 A
SHIFT SOLENOID A
A
B5
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT Yes Go to the next step.
FOR POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
4 INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID A Yes Go to go to Step 8.
CIRCUIT No Go to the next step.
• Inspect for resistance between couple
component terminal B5 (wiring harness-side)
and ground.
• Is resistance within 11— 15 ohms?
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT TERMINAL SHIFT SOLENOID A FOR Yes Go to the next step.
POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
• Disconnect the shift solenoid A connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
05-02–52
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 53 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0976[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803600
05-02–53
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 54 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6
B2
5
4 A
SHIFT SOLENOID B
B2
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT Yes Go to the next step.
FOR POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
4 INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID B Yes Go to go to Step 7.
CIRCUIT No Go to the next step.
• Inspect for resistance between couple
component terminal B2 (wiring harness-side)
and ground.
• Is resistance within 11— 15 ohms?
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
05-02–54
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 55 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0977[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803700
05-02–55
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 56 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6 7
B2
5
4 A
SHIFT SOLENOID B
B2
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT Yes Go to the next step.
FOR POOR CONNECTION No Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/
pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
4 INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID B Yes Go to go to Step 8.
CIRCUIT No Go to the next step.
• Inspect for resistance between couple
component terminal B2 (wiring harness-side)
and ground.
• Is resistance within 11— 15 ohms?
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
05-02–56
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 57 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0978[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803800
05-02–57
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 58 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–58
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 59 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6 7
B11 (+)
5
B
SHIFT SOLENOID C 4
A
5 3
6 7
B10 (-)
B A
B10 B11
05-02–59
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 60 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
05-02–60
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 61 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM 05-02
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6
B11 (+)
5
B
SHIFT SOLENOID C 4
A
5 3
6
B10 (-)
B A
B10 B11
05-02–61
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 62 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–62
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 63 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION 05-02
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT ATF CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. No If the ATF color is light red or reddish brown, replace ATF,
• Inspect the ATF condition. then go to Step 7.
— Clear red: Normal (See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it normal?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
4 INSPECT ATF LEVEL Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
• Warm up the ATX. (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
• Is the ATF level within the specification? INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No • All ranges: Replace the oil pump or control valve body,
• Measure the line pressures. then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM • Any ranges: Replace the ATX, then go the next step.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
6 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the shift solenoid. No Replace the control valve body.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0981 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
05-02–63
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 64 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0982[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211804200
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
6 7 3
B17 (+)
5
B
SHIFT SOLENOID D 4
A
5 6 7 3
B18 (-)
B A
B17 B18
05-02–64
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 65 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
05-02–65
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 66 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6
B17 (+)
5
B
4
SHIFT SOLENOID D
A
5 3
6
B18 (-)
B A
B17 B18
05-02–66
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 67 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–67
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 68 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT ATF CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. No If the ATF color is light red or reddish brown, replace ATF,
• Inspect the ATF condition. then go to Step 7.
— Clear red: Normal (See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it normal?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
4 INSPECT ATF LEVEL Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
• Warm up the ATX. (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
• Is the ATF level within the specification? INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No • All ranges: Replace the oil pump or control valve body,
• Measure the line pressures. then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM • Any ranges: Replace the ATX, then go the next step.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
6 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the shift solenoid. No Replace the control valve body.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE (See05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0984 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
05-02–68
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 69 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0985[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211804500
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
6 7 3
B14 (+)
5
B
SHIFT SOLENOID E 4
A
5 6 7 3
B22 (-)
B22
B A
B14
05-02–69
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 70 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
05-02–70
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 71 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM 05-02
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6
B14 (+)
5
B
4
SHIFT SOLENOID E
A
5 3
6
B22 (-)
B22
B A
B14
05-02–71
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 72 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–72
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 73 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION 05-02
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT ATF CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. No If the ATF color is light red or reddish brown, replace ATF,
• Inspect the ATF condition. then go to Step 7.
— Clear red: Normal (See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it normal?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
4 INSPECT ATF LEVEL Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
• Warm up the ATX. (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
• Is the ATF level within the specification? INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No • All ranges: Replace the oil pump or control valve body,
• Measure the line pressures. then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM • Any ranges: Replace the ATX, then go the next step.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
6 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the shift solenoid. No Replace the control valve body.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE (See05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0997 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
05-02–73
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 74 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P0998[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211804800
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6 7
B21 (+)
5
B
4
SHIFT SOLENOID F
A
5 6 7 3
B16 (-)
B21
B A
B16
05-02–74
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 75 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
05-02–75
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 76 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6
B21 (+)
5
B
SHIFT SOLENOID F 4
A
5 3
6
B16 (-)
B21
B A
B16
05-02–76
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 77 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–77
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 78 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
DTC P1700 Valve control solenoid circuit malfunction at R range (valve stuck)
• When all of the following conditions are met while driving in R position and the counter drive gear (output}
speed is 500 rpm or less:
— The difference between the engine and turbine shaft speeds is less than 150 rpm
— The turbine shaft speed is more than the estimated turbine speed value, as derived from the counter
drive gear (output) speed, plus 200 rpm.
DETECTION
Diagnostic support note:
CONDITION
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
• Shift solenoid A stuck
• Shift solenoid B stuck
• Shift solenoid E stuck
POSSIBLE
• C3 clutch slipping
CAUSE
• B2 brake slipping
• Control valve stuck
• TCM malfunction
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 6.
• Measure the line pressures. Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM Step 6.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
4 INSPECT STALL SPEED Yes Go to the next step.
• Measure the stall speed in D range. No Replace the automatic transaxle, then go the Step 6.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the stall speed within the specification?
5 INSPECT SOLENOID VALVE Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the solenoid valve. No Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1700 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in R position.
• Is same DTC present?
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”. (See 05-02-5 DTC TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-02-4 AFTER REPAIR No DTC troubleshooting completed.
PROCEDURE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
End Of Sie
05-02–78
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 79 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT ATF CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. No If the ATF color is milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then
• Inspect the ATF condition. go to Step 7.
— Clear red: Normal (See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it normal?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
4 INSPECT ATF LEVEL Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
• Warm up the ATX. (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
• Is the ATF level within the specification? INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 7.
• Measure the line pressures. Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM Step 6.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
6 INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID Yes Replace the Torque converter, then go to the next step.
• Inspect the TCC control solenoid. (See 05-17-46 TORQUE CONVERTER REMOVAL/
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) No Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
• Is it normal? (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
05-02–79
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 80 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P2758[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211805200
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
05-02–80
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 81 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–81
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 82 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to the next step.
RECORDED No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order,
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been then go to the next step.
recorded?
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available
AVAILABILITY repair information.
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
repair information availability. No Go to the next step.
• Is any related repair information available?
3 INSPECT ATF CONDITION Yes Go to the next step.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. No If the ATF color is light red or reddish brown, replace ATF,
• Inspect the ATF condition. then go to Step 7.
— Clear red: Normal (See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
— Light red (pink): Water mixed in fluid REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF
• Is it normal?
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
4 INSPECT ATF LEVEL Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.
• Warm up the ATX. (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
• Is the ATF level within the specification? INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
(See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE Yes Go to the next step.
• Start the engine. No • All ranges: Replace the oil pump or control valve body,
• Measure the line pressures. then go to the next step.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM • Any ranges: Replace the ATX, then go the next step.
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
• Are the line pressures within the INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
specifications?
6 INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect the TCC control solenoid. No Replace the control valve body.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2762 Yes Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
COMPLETED (See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected AW6AX-EL].)
connectors. No Go to the next step.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-
MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure
that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
05-02–82
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 83 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
DTC P2763[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211805400
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
3
6
B9 (+)
5
B
TCC CONTROL 4
SOLENOID
A
5 3
6
B4 (-)
B A
B9
B4
05-02–83
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 84 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–84
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 85 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
DTC P2764 TCC control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit)
• Open or short circuit in TCC control solenoid signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage,
the voltage that differs from the signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
DETECTION • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
CONDITION • The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
• Open circuit between TCC control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B9
• Open circuit between TCC control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B4
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TCC control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B9
POSSIBLE
• Short to ground in wiring harness between TCC control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B4
CAUSE
• TCC control solenoid malfunction
• Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM
• TCM malfunction 05-02
TCM
COUPLE COMPONENT
6 7 3
B9 (+)
5
B
TCC CONTROL 4
SOLENOID
A
5 6 7 3
B4 (-)
B A
B9
B4
05-02–85
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 86 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
End Of Sie
05-02–86
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 87 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
Note 05-02
• Perform part inspection for the output device after TCM inspection.
• The PID/DATA MONITOR function monitors the calculated value of the input/output signals in the TCM.
Therefore, if a monitored value of an output device is out of specification, it is necessary to inspect the
monitored value of the input device related to the output device control. Since an output device
malfunction is not directly indicated as a malfunction of the monitored value for the output device, it is
necessary to inspect the output device individually using the simulation function.
05-02–87
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 88 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
05-02–88
1871-1U-06B(05-02).fm 89 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時18分
– : N/A
End Of Sie
05-02–89
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
End of Toc
WM: AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
05-03–1
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 2 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
SHIFT SOLENOID A
TR SWITCH
(INTEGRATED IN TCM) B5
SHIFT SOLENOID B
B2
B13
LINE PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID
B8 B3
TFT SENSOR B1
B7
SHIFT SOLENOID F
UP SWITCH B21
A3
B16
DOWN SWITCH
A4
M RANGE SWITCH
A7
TCM SHIFT SOLENOID C
B11
OTHER MODULE
CAN-H B10
A14
CAN
CAN-L
A6 SHIFT SOLENOID D
B17
OTHER MODULE
B18
SHIFT SOLENOID E
B14
B22
IG1
A11
B+ STARTER RELAY
A5
A1
D6U517CS7004
End Of Sie
05-03–2
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 3 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
CUSTOMER ARRIVES
05-03
WARNING LIGHT* NO WARNING LIGHT*
ON/FLASHING WITH SYMPTOM
WITHOUT DTC
DIAGNOSE BY DTC
(ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC) DIAGNOSE BY SYMPTOM
DTC TABLE (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING)
DTC 1. DIAGNOSTIC INDEX
TROUBLESHOOTING 2. QUICK DIAGNOSIS CHART
FLOW 3. SYMPTOM
TROUBLESHOOTING
acxuuw00002535
05-03–3
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 4 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
End Of Sie
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310800400
• Use the chart below to verify the symptoms of the trouble in order to diagnose the appropriate area.
No. TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM DESCRIPTION PAGE
1 • Vehicle does not move in D range, • Vehicle does not move when accelerator (See 05-03-11 NO.1 VEHICLE
or in R position pedal is depressed. DOES NOT MOVE IN D
RANGE, OR IN R
POSITION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-
EL].)
2 • Vehicle moves in N position • Vehicle creeps in N position. (See 05-03-12 NO.2 VEHICLE
• Vehicle creeps if brake pedal is not MOVES IN N
depressed in N position. POSITION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-
EL].)
3 • Vehicle moves in P position, or • Vehicle rolls when on a downward slope (See 05-03-12 NO.3 VEHICLE
parking gear does not disengage and tires do not lock in P position. MOVES IN P POSITION, OR
when P position is disengaged • Tires locked when P position is PARKING GEAR DOES NOT
disengaged, vehicle does not move in D DISENGAGE WHEN P IS
range, and R position when accelerator DISENGAGED[AW6A-EL,
pedal is depressed, and engine remains AW6AX-EL].)
in stalled condition.
4 • Excessive creep • Vehicle accelerates in D range, and R (See 05-03-12 NO.4
position when accelerator pedal is not EXCESSIVE CREEP[AW6A-
depressed. EL, AW6AX-EL].)
5 • No creep at all • Vehicle does not move in D range, or R (See 05-03-13 NO.5 NO
position when idling on flat paved road. CREEP AT ALL[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
6 • Low maximum speed and poor • Vehicle acceleration is poor at start. (See 05-03-14 NO.6 LOW
acceleration • Delayed acceleration when accelerator MAXIMUM SPEED AND
pedal is depressed while driving. POOR
ACCELERATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
7 • No shifting • Single shift range only. (See 05-03-15 NO.7 NO
• Sometimes shifts correctly. SHIFTING[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-
EL].)
8 • Does not shift to 6GR • Vehicle does not upshift from 5GR to (See 05-03-16 NO.8 DOES
6GR even though vehicle speed NOT SHIFT TO 6GR[AW6A-
increased. EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Vehicle does not shift to 6GR even
though accelerator pedal is released in
D range at 80 km/h {50 mph}.
9 • Abnormal shifting • Shifts incorrectly (incorrect shift pattern). (See 05-03-17 NO.9
ABNORMAL
SHIFTING[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-
EL].)
05-03–4
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 5 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
05-03–5
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 6 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
End Of Sie
05-03–6
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 7 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
M range switch
Shift position (to instrument cluster)
Accelerator opening (from PCM)
TR switch
Up switch
Parking mechanism not operating properly
No signal input
No signal input
Open/short
Open/short
Open/short
Open/short
Cause of trouble
acxuuw00002272
05-03–7
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 8 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
Input/turbine
TFT sensor
VSS
Shift solenoid E
Shift solenoid D
Shift solenoid F
Shift solenoid C
Shift solenoid B
Shift solenoid A
Malfunction signal input
Abnormal signal input
No signal input
No signal input
Open/short
Open/short
Open/short
Open/short
Open/short
Open/short
Open/short
Open/short
Open/short
Open/short
Cause of trouble
acxuuw00002273
05-03–8
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 9 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
Cause of trouble
acxuuw00002274
05-03–9
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 10 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
Powertrain
Symptom item
Torque converter is not operating properly
One-way clutch is not operated properly
Cause of trouble
acxuuw00002275
End Of Sie
05-03–10
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 11 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
Note
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • When the vehicle is stopped on a flat, level Yes Go to the next step.
road and the engine off, does the vehicle No Inspect for parking mechanism.
move when pushed? (in D range or N, R
positions with the brake pedal released)
2 • Start the engine. Yes Inspect or adjust selector lever.
• Does vehicle move when selector lever in (See 05-18-6 SELECTOR LEVER INSPECTION.)
between N position and D range? (See 05-18-7 SELECTOR CABLE ADJUSTMENT.)
Perform N position learning.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
No Go to the next step.
3 • Stop the engine. Yes Replace the ATX (clutch slippage, worn)
• Inspect following solenoid. (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) No Inspect the coupler component.
— Shift solenoid C If normal, replace the control valve body.
— Shift solenoid D (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
— Shift solenoid E INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Shift solenoid F
— Line pressure control solenoid
• Are these normal?
4 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
End Of Sie
05-03–11
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 12 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
Note
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Does the vehicle creep when selector lever is Yes Go to the next step.
moved slightly in N position? No Inspect and adjust the selector lever.
(See 05-18-6 SELECTOR LEVER INSPECTION.)
(See 05-18-7 SELECTOR CABLE ADJUSTMENT.)
Perform N position learning.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
2 • Inspect following solenoid. Yes Replace the ATX (clutch slippage, worm).
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Shift solenoid C No Inspect the coupler component.
— Shift solenoid D If normal, replace the control valve body.
• Are these solenoids normal? (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
3 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
End Of Sie
NO.3 VEHICLE MOVES IN P POSITION, OR PARKING GEAR DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN P IS
DISENGAGED[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310800800
3 Vehicle moves in P position, or parking gear does not disengage when P is disengaged
• Vehicle rolls on a downward slope in P position.
DESCRIPTION • Tires are locked when P is disengaged. Vehicle does not move in D range, and R position when the
accelerator pedal is depressed, and the engine remains in a stalled condition.
• Parking mechanism malfunction (May have effect on noise or shock from transaxle)
POSSIBLE
• Improper adjustment of selector lever
CAUSE
• If the vehicle moves in N position, perform No.2 “VEHICLE MOVES IN N POSITION”
End Of Sie
NO.4 EXCESSIVE CREEP[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310800900
4 Excessive creep
DESCRIPTION • Vehicle accelerates in D range, and R position when accelerator pedal is not depressed.
• Engine idle speed is high (transaxle system is not cause of problem)
POSSIBLE
• Go to No.9 “FAST IDLE/RUNS ON”
CAUSE
(See 01-03-37 NO.9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON[L3 WITH TC].)
05-03–12
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 13 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
5 No creep at all
DESCRIPTION • Vehicle does not move in D range and R position when idling on a flat paved road.
• Either engine output low or there is clutch slippage.
— Clutch burnt (C1 clutch, C3 clutch)
• Line pressure low
• Shift solenoid C malfunction
• Shift solenoid D malfunction
• Shift solenoid E malfunction
• Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Shift solenoid F malfunction
• Body GND malfunction
• Control valve body malfunction
POSSIBLE — Transaxle fixed in 3GR or 5GR* (Operation of fail-safe function)
CAUSE • Short or open circuit in wiring harness
• Poor connection of connector
• Malfunction of electronic parts of output and input system
— There is no engine torque 05-03
• Torque converter malfunction
Note
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Does the vehicle creep in P and/or N Yes Inspect or adjust the selector lever.
position? (See 05-18-6 SELECTOR LEVER INSPECTION.)
(See 05-18-7 SELECTOR CABLE ADJUSTMENT.)
No Go to the next step.
2 • Stop the engine. Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect following solenoid. No Inspect the coupler component.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE If normal, replace the control valve body.
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
— Shift solenoid C INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Shift solenoid D
— Shift solenoid E
— Shift solenoid F
— Line pressure control solenoid
• Are these solenoids normal?
3 • Remove the torque converter. Yes Inspect the ATF condition.
(See 05-17-46 TORQUE CONVERTER • If a large amount of metal specks are found, replace the
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, transaxle.
AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
• Inspect the torque converter. INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the torque converter normal? • If a large amount of metal specks are not found, replace
the control valve body.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No Replace the torque converter.
4 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
End Of Sie
05-03–13
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 14 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
Note
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • With the ignition switch at the ON position, Yes Go to the next step.
does the gear position indicator light No Go to No.27 “GEAR POSITION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES
indication correspond to the selector lever NOT ILLUMINATE IN M RANGE”, or No.28 “GEAR
position? POSITION INDICATOR LIGHT ILLUMINATES IN D RANGE
OR P, N, R POSITIONS”.
2 • Go to No.12 “LACK/LOSS OF POWER Yes Go to the next step.
(ACCELERATION/CRUISE)”. No Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the
(See 01-03-46 NO.12 LACK/LOSS OF inspection results.
POWER (ACCELERATION/CRUISE)[L3
WITH TC].)
• Does engine control system normal?
3 • Stop the engine. Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect following solenoid. No Inspect the coupler component.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE If normal, replace the control valve body.
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
— Shift solenoid C INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Shift solenoid D
— Shift solenoid E
— Shift solenoid F
— Line pressure control solenoid
• Are they normal?
4 • Remove the torque converter. Yes Inspect the ATF condition.
(See 05-17-46 TORQUE CONVERTER • If a large amount of metal specks are found, replace the
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, transaxle.
AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
• Inspect the torque converter. INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the torque converter normal? • If a large amount of metal specks are not found, replace
the control valve body.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No Replace the torque converter.
05-03–14
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 15 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
End Of Sie
NO.7 NO SHIFTING[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310801200
7 No shifting
• Single shift range only.
DESCRIPTION
• Sometimes it shifts correctly.
• When the gear position is fixed in 3GR or 5GR* due to the fail-safe operation, malfunction is in the ATX.
• Perform malfunction diagnosis according to No.6 “LOW MAXIMUM SPEED AND POOR
ACCELERATION”. 05-03
— Clutch burnt (C1 clutch, C2 clutch, C3 clutch, B1 brake)
• Line pressure low
• Incorrect accelerator opening signal
• VSS malfunction
• Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction
• Sensor GND malfunction
POSSIBLE • Shift solenoid C malfunction
CAUSE • Shift solenoid D malfunction
• Shift solenoid E malfunction
• Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Shift solenoid F malfunction
• Control valve body malfunction
— 3GR or 5GR* is fixed (Operation in fail-safe function)
• Short or open circuit in wiring harness
• Poor connection of connector
• Poor ground of shift solenoid
• Malfunction of electronic parts of output and input system
End Of Sie
05-03–15
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 16 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
Note
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • With the ignition switch at the ON position. Yes Go to the next step.
• Does the gear position indicator light No Go to No.27 “GEAR POSITION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES
indication correspond to selector lever NOT ILLUMINATE IN M RANGE”, or No.28 “GEAR
position? POSITION INDICATOR LIGHT ILLUMINATES IN D RANGE
OR P, N, R POSITIONS”.
2 • Drive the vehicle in D range and inspect Yes Go to the next step.
following: No No shift at all:
— 1–2 shift up and down • Go to No.7 “NO SHIFTING”.
— 2–3 shift up and down Abnormal shift:
— 3–4 shift up and down • Go to No.9 “ABNORMAL SHIFTING”.
— 4–5 shift up and down
— 5–6 shift up and down
• Are all shift-up and shift-down possible?
3 • Stop the engine. Yes Go to the next step.
• Inspect following solenoid. No Inspect for shift solenoid stuck.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE (See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) AW6AX-EL].)
— Shift solenoid C
— Shift solenoid D
— Shift solenoid E
— Shift solenoid F
— Line pressure control solenoid
• Are they normal?
05-03–16
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 17 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
9 Abnormal shifting
DESCRIPTION • Shift incorrectly (incorrect shift pattern).
• There is a malfunction in the signal circuit which controls shifting (Accelerator opening signal, input/
turbine speed sensor, VSS), the control valve is stuck, or the clutch circuit is stuck.
— Clutch slippage, burnt (C1 clutch, C2 clutch, C3 clutch, B1 brake)
• Line pressure low
• Incorrect accelerator opening signal
• VSS malfunction
• Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction
• Sensor GND malfunction
• Shift solenoid C malfunction
• Shift solenoid D malfunction
POSSIBLE • Shift solenoid E malfunction
CAUSE • Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
• TCC control solenoid malfunction
• Shift solenoid F malfunction
• Body GND malfunction
• Control valve body malfunction
• TR switch adjustment incorrect
Note
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Inspect for continuity between the TCM Yes Go to the next step.
terminal A9 and battery negative terminal. No Repair or replace ground circuit.
• Is there continuity?
2 • Inspect following shift solenoids. Yes Inspect the TCM terminal for bend, damage, corrosion or
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE poor contact.
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) No Inspect the coupler component.
— Shift solenoid C If normal, replace the control valve body.
— Shift solenoid D (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
— Shift solenoid E INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Line pressure control solenoid
— TCC control solenoid
— Shift solenoid F
• Are they normal?
3 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
05-03–17
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 18 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
10 Frequent shifting
DESCRIPTION • Downshifting occurs suddenly even when accelerator pedal is depressed slightly in D range.
• The malfunctioning circuit is basically the same as No.9 “ABNORMAL SHIFTING”. However, a
POSSIBLE malfunction of the input signal to the accelerator pedal position sensor, APP sensor, input/turbine speed
CAUSE sensor, VSS (including the sensor GND, sensor wiring harness and connector), or clutch slippage
(clutch stuck, low pressure in line) may also be the cause.
End Of Sie
NO.11 SHIFT POINT IS HIGH OR LOW[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310801600
End Of Sie
NO.12 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) NON-OPERATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310801700
Note
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • With the ignition switch at the ON position. Yes Go to the next step.
• Does the gear position indicator light No Go to No.27 “GEAR POSITION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES
indication correspond to the selector lever NOT ILLUMINATE IN M RANGE”, or No.28 “GEAR
position? POSITION INDICATOR LIGHT ILLUMINATES IN D RANGE
OR P, N, R POSITIONS”.
2 • Disconnect the TCM. Yes Go to the next step.
• Is the resistance between the TCM ground No Repair open ground circuit.
terminal A9 and the body GND less than 5.0
ohms?
05-03–18
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 19 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
End Of Sie
NO.13 NO KICKDOWN[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310801800
13 No kickdown
DESCRIPTION • Does not downshift when accelerator pedal is fully depressed within kickdown range.
• If transaxle does not downshift though shifting is normal, the malfunction is in the accelerator pedal
POSSIBLE
position sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor circuits (including sensor GND, sensor wiring
CAUSE
harness and connector).
End Of Sie
NO.14 ENGINE FLARES UP OR SLIPS WHEN UPSHIFTING OR DOWNSHIFTING[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310801900
Note
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
05-03–19
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 20 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
End Of Sie
NO.15 ENGINE FLARES UP OR SLIPS WHEN ACCELERATING VEHICLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310802000
End Of Sie
05-03–20
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 21 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
End Of Sie
NO.17 EXCESSIVE SHIFT SHOCK FROM N TO D OR N TO R POSITION/RANGE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310802200
Note
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Does the shift shock occur only when the Yes Go to the next step.
engine is cold? No Go to Step 3.
2 • Inspect the TFT sensor and related wiring Yes Go to the next step.
harness: vibration, intermittent open/short No Repair or replace part if necessary.
circuit.
(See 05-17-12 TRANSAXLE FLUID
TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
3 • Perform the initial learning procedure. Yes Troubleshooting is completed.
(See 05-03-22 Initial Learning.) No Go to the next step.
• Does symptom eliminate?
4 • Is the line pressure normal? Yes Go to the next step.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM No Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) inspection results.
05-03–21
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 22 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
Initial Learning
Warning
• When performing initial learning, be aware of other vehicles, people, and other impediments in
order to avoid an accident.
Note
• While self-learning control gradually reduces shock during normal driving, initial learning is performed to
initially learn a certain amount of driving conditions.
1. Warm-up
• Increase the ATF temperature by leaving the vehicle idling or performing city driving. Verify that the ATF
temperature is between 66— 110 °C {151— 230 °F}. If the ATF temperature is outside this range, work to
bring it inside the range.
Caution
• Do not raise the ATF temperature by stalling the engine.
Note
• If the ATF temperature is not between 66— 110 °C {151— 230 °F}, initial learning cannot be performed.
Before learning, inspect for variable shift shock.
05-03–22
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 23 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
End Of Sie
NO.19 EXCESSIVE SHIFT SHOCK ON TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC)[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310802400
End Of Sie
NO.20 NOISE OCCURS AT IDLE WHEN VEHICLE IS STOPPED IN ALL POSITIONS/RANGES[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL]
id050310802500
Note
• If a noise is emitted during shifting only, the malfunction is in the C1 clutch, C2 clutch, C3 clutch
POSSIBLE
or B1 brake.
CAUSE
• If a noise is emitted during shifting at certain gears only or during deceleration only, it is gear
noise.
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Inspect engine condition. Yes Go to appropriate symptom troubleshooting.
• Is there any engine concern (e.g. Rough (See 01-03-5 ENGINE SYMPTOM
idle)? TROUBLESHOOTING[L3 WITH TC].)
No Replace basic inspection and repair or replace any
malfunctioning parts according to the inspection result
2 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
End Of Sie
05-03–23
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 24 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
End Of Sie
NO.22 NO ENGINE BRAKING IN 1GR POSITION OF M RANGE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310802700
Note
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Do the following symptoms occur Yes Go to No.14 “ENGINE FLARES UP OR SLIPS WHEN
concurrently? UPSHIFTING OR DOWNSHIFTING”, or No.15 “ENGINE
— Engine flares up or slips during FLARES UP OR SLIPS WHEN ACCELERATING
acceleration VEHICLE”.
— Engine flares up or slips when shifting No Go to the next step.
2 • Stop the engine. Yes Inspect the ATF condition.
• Inspect following solenoids. • If a large amount of metal specks are found, replace the
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE transaxle.
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
— Shift solenoid A INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
— Shift solenoid B • If a large amount of metal specks are not found, replace
• Are the normal? the control valve body.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No Replace the control valve body.
(See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
3 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
End Of Sie
05-03–24
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 25 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
23 TRANSAXLE OVERHEATS
• Burnt smell emitted from transaxle.
DESCRIPTION
• Smoke emitted from transaxle.
• The malfunction is restricted to the hindrance of coolant at the oil cooler. In addition, overheating of the
transaxle may be caused by a malfunction of the TFT sensor.
— Line pressure low
• ATF level low
• Incorrect accelerator opening signal
— Oil cooler malfunction (Foreign material mixed in with ATF)
POSSIBLE — TFT sensor malfunction
CAUSE — Excessive amount of ATF
Note
• Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
05-03
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Is the line pressure normal? Yes Go to the next step.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM No Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) inspection results.
2 • Is stall speed normal? Yes Go to the next step.
(See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM No Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the
TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) inspection results.
3 • Inspect the TFT sensor and related wiring Yes Go to the next step.
harness: vibration, intermittent open/short No Repair or replace part if necessary.
circuit
(See 05-17-12 TRANSAXLE FLUID
TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is it normal?
4 • Inspect the line pressure control solenoid. Yes Go to the next step.
(See 05-17-20 SOLENOID VALVE No Replace the control valve body.
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
• Is it normal? INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
5 • Inspect for bending, damage, corrosion or Yes Replace the transaxle.
kinks of the oil cooler pipes. (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
• Are oil cooler pipes normal? INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No Replace any malfunctioning parts.
6 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
End Of Sie
05-03–25
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 26 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Go to symptom troubleshooting No.5 Yes Go to the next step.
“ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE”. No Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the
(See 01-03-23 NO.5 ENGINE STALLS- inspection results.
AFTER START/AT IDLE[L3 WITH TC].)
• Is the engine control system normal?
2 • Remove the torque converter. Yes Inspect for bending, damage, corrosion or kinks of the oil
(See 05-17-46 TORQUE CONVERTER cooler pipes.
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, • If normal, replace the control valve body.
AW6AX-EL].) (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/
• Inspect the torque converter. INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is the torque converter normal? • If problem remains, replace the transaxle.
(See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
No Replace the torque converter.
3 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
End Of Sie
NO.25 ENGINE STALLS WHEN DRIVING AT SLOW SPEED OR STOPPING[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310803000
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Go to symptom troubleshooting No.10 “LOW Yes Go to No.24 “ENGINE STALLS WHEN SHIFTED TO D
IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION”. RANGE, OR IN R POSITION”.
(See 01-03-39 NO.10 LOW IDLE/STALLS No Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the
DURING DECELERATION[L3 WITH TC].) inspection results.
• Is the engine control system normal?
2 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
End Of Sie
05-03–26
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 27 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Perform the N position learning. Yes Troubleshooting is completed.
(See 05-17-25 TCM REMOVAL/ If the other symptom occurs, go to applicable
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) troubleshooting procedure.
• Does the problem eliminate? No Go to the next step.
2 • Inspect the TR switch. Yes Go to engine system troubleshooting No.3 “WILL NOT
(See 05-17-11 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) CRANK” troubleshooting procedure. 05-03
SWITCH INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX- No Replace the TR switch and perform initial learning
EL].) procedure.
• Is the TR switch normal? (See 05-03-21 NO.17 EXCESSIVE SHIFT SHOCK FROM N
TO D OR N TO R POSITION/RANGE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-
EL].)
3 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
End Of Sie
NO.27 GEAR POSITION INDICATOR LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE IN M RANGE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310803200
POSSIBLE Note
CAUSE • Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Do other indicator lights illuminate with the Yes Go to the next step.
ignition switch at ON? No Inspect the meter fuse.
2 • Inspect the voltage at the TCM terminal A7. Yes Inspect the instrument cluster.
(See 05-17-21 TCM INSPECTION[AW6A- No Inspect the M range switch.
EL, AW6AX-EL].) If the M range switch is normal, inspect for continuity
• Is the voltage normal? between the M range switch and TCM terminal A7.
3 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
End Of Sie
05-03–27
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 28 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
POSSIBLE Note
CAUSE • Before following the troubleshooting steps, make sure that the Automatic Transaxle On-Board
Diagnostic and Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted. (See 05-03-3 BASIC
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 • Inspect the voltage at the TCM terminal A7. Yes Inspect the instrument cluster.
(See 05-17-21 TCM INSPECTION[AW6A- No Inspect the M range switch.
EL, AW6AX-EL].) If the M range switch is normal, inspect for continuity
• Is the voltage normal? between the M range switch and TCM terminal A7.
2 • Verify test results.
— If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
— If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform
repair or diagnosis.
• If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
• If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the TCM.
End Of Sie
NO.29 DOES NOT UPSHIFT IN M RANGE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050310803400
05-03–28
1871-1U-06B(05-03).fm 29 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時19分
05-03
05-03–29
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
End of Toc
05-17–1
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 2 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
id051723802000
10 7
11
13
12
6
15
8
14
4 3
acxuuw00000486
.
05-17–2
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 3 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
End Of Sie
MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id051723802100
Mechanical System Test Preparation
1. Engage the parking brake and use wheel chocks at the front and rear of the wheels.
2. Inspect the engine coolant level. (See 01-12-2 COOLING SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS[L3 WITH TC].) (See
01-12-3 ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
3. Inspect the engine oil level. (See 01-11-3 ENGINE OIL LEVEL INSPECTION[L3 WITH TC].)
4. Inspect the ATF level. (See 05-17-10 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
5. Inspect the idle speed. (See 01-10-35 ENGINE TUNE-UP[L3 WITH TC].)
6. Inspect the ignition timing. (See 01-10-35 ENGINE TUNE-UP[L3 WITH TC].)
05-17–3
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 4 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
D, M RANGE R POSITION
49 0378 400C
49 0378 400C
acxuuw00000479
4. Start the engine and warm it up until the ATF reaches 60— 70 °C {140— 158 °F}.
5. Shift the selector lever to the D range.
Caution
• Perform the test at least 3 times and calculate the average.
6. Read the line pressure while the engine is idling for the D range.
7. Read the line pressure while the engine is idling for the R position and M range in the same manner as in Steps
4— 5.
Line pressure
Position/range Line pressure (kPa {kgf/cm2, psi})
D, M Idle 350— 410 {3.6— 4.1, 51— 59}
R Idle 580— 670 {6.0— 6.8, 85— 97}
8. Stop the engine, then replace the SST (49 B019 901B) with the gauge of the SST (49 0378 400C).
9. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
10. Measure the LPS PID value.
11. Start the engine.
12. Firmly depress the brake pedal with the left foot.
13. Shift the selector lever to the D range.
Caution
• If the accelerator pedal is pressed for
more than 5 s while the brake pedal is
pressed, the transaxle could be
damaged. Therefore, perform Steps 13
DLC-2
and 14 within 5 s.
acxuuw00000480
05-17–4
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 5 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
500
{5.1, 73} 300 CURRENT 300
{5.1, 73}
05-17
IDLE STALL
THROTTLE OPENING
acxuuw00000481
Warning
• Removing the SST when the ATF is hot can be dangerous. Hot ATF can come out of the opening
and badly burn you. Before removing the SST, allow the ATF to cool.
Tightening torque
5.9— 8.8 N·m {61— 89 kgf·cm, 53— 77 in·lbf}
Stall Test
1. Perform mechanical system test preparation. (See 05-17-3 Mechanical System Test Preparation.)
2. Start the engine.
3. Firmly depress the brake pedal with the left foot.
4. Shift the selector lever to the D range.
Caution
• If the accelerator pedal is depressed for more than 5 s while the brake pedal is depressed, the
transaxle could be damaged. Therefore, perform Steps 5 and 6 within 5 s.
• Perform the test at least 3 times and calculate the average.
05-17–5
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 6 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Formula
Average time lag = (Time 1 + Time 2 + Time 3) / 3
6. Perform the test for the following shifts in the same manner as in Step 5.
• N position → R position
End Of Sie
05-17–6
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 7 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Warning
• When performing a road test, be aware of other vehicles, people, and other impediments in order
to avoid an accident.
Note
• When the legal speed limit must be exceeded, use a chassis dynamometer instead of performing a road
test.
Shift Diagram
D range (normal mode)
5/8
4/8
3/8
2/8
SHIFT UP
1/8
SHIFT DOWN
0/8
0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 140 150 160 170 180 190 200 210 220 230
{0} {6.2} {12} {19} {25} {31} {37} {43} {50} {56} {62} {68} {74} {81} {87} {93} {99} {105} {112} {118} {124} {131} {137} {143}
acxuuw00000482
05-17–7
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 8 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
05-17–8
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 9 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
M Range Test
1. Perform road test preparation. (See05-17-7 Road Test Preparation.)
2. Shift the selector lever to M range.
3. Verify that 1→2, 2→3, 3→4, 4→5 and 5→6 upshifts and 6→5, 5→4, 4→3, 3→2, and 2→1 downshifts are
obtained by manual shifting of the selector lever forward and back.
• If there is any malfunction, inspect the TCM and ATX. (See 05-03-4 SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
ITEM TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
4. Decelerate the vehicle and verify that 6→5, 5→4, 4→3, 3→1 downshifts are obtained. The shift points must be
as shown in the table below.
• If there is any malfunction, inspect the TCM and ATX. (See 05-03-4 SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
ITEM TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
5. Decelerate the vehicle and verify that engine braking effect is felt in 1GR.
• If there is any malfunction, inspect the TCM and ATX. (See 05-03-4 SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
ITEM TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
6. Drive the vehicle and verify that TCC operation is obtained in 4GR, 5GR and 6GR. The operation points must
be as shown in the table below.
• If there is any malfunction, inspect the TCM and ATX. (See 05-03-4 SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
ITEM TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
7. Drive the vehicle in 6GR, 5GR, 4GR and 3GR and verify that kickdown occurs for 6→5, 5→4, 4→3, 3→2
downshifts, and that the shift points are as shown in the table below.
• If there is any malfunction, inspect the TCM and ATX. (See 05-03-4 SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING
ITEM TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
05-17–9
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 10 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
P Position Test
1. Shift into P position on a gentle slope. Release the brake and verify that the vehicle does not roll.
• If there is any malfunction, inspect the ATX. (See 05-03-4 SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM
TABLE[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
End Of Sie
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
WM: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE FLUID
id051723800500
Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Condition Inspection
1. Inspect the ATF for the following to determine whether the transaxle should be disassembled.
• The ATF is muddy.
• The ATF smells strange or unusual.
ATF Condition
Condition Possible cause
Clear dark red Normal —
• Damaged oil cooler
• Poor filler tube installation:
Light red (pink) Contaminated with water Problem could occur to parts inside the transaxle due
to water contamination.
If necessary, replace the transaxle.
Defective powertrain components inside the transaxle:
Particles cause wide range of problems by clogging
the oil pipe, control valve body and oil cooler.
Has burnt smell and metal
Reddish Deteriorated ATF • A large amount of metal particles are found.
particles are found
brown If necessary, replace the transaxle.
• Flush the system due to possible clogging of the oil
pipe or oil cooler.
Has no burnt smell Normal • Discoloration by oxidation
Caution
• The ATF amount varies according to ATF temperature. Therefore, when checking the ATF level or
replacing the ATF, use a thermometer to measure the temperature and adjust the ATF amount to
the specified level according to the specified temperature.
05-17–10
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 11 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
ATF TEMPERATURE
15—25 ˚C {59—77 ˚F}
acxuuw00000485
Warning
• A hot transaxle and ATF can cause severe burns. Turn off the engine and wait until they are cool
before replacing the ATF.
Tightening torque
23.5— 54.9 N·m {2.4— 5.5 kgf·m, 17.4— 40.4
ft·lbf}
ATF
ampjjw00001890
Type: JWS3309
Capacity (Approx. quantity): 7.0 L {7.4 US qt,
6.2 lmp qt}
id051723800900
Note
• TR switch function is installed as one part of TCM.
05-17–11
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 12 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to allow water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting.
• Do not damage the terminals.
Off-Vehicle Inspection
Warning
• A hot transaxle and ATF can cause severe burns. Turn off the engine and wait until they are cool
before replacing the ATF.
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to allow water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting.
• Do not damage the terminals.
05-17–12
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 13 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
B4 B3 B2 B1
B11 B10 B9 B8 B7 B5
B18 B17 B16 B14 B13 B12
B22 B21 B20 B19
acxuuw00000490
05-17
11. Install the TFT sensor. (See 05-17-13 TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
12. Install the control valve body. (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
13. Install the thermo valve. (See 05-17-47 OIL COOLER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
14. Install the resonance chamber. (See 01-13-5 INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
15. Add ATF to the specified level. (See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
16. Install the under cover.
17. Install the air cleaner component. (See 01-13-5 INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
18. Connect the negative battery cable.
End Of Sie
TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id051723801100
Warning
• A hot transaxle and ATF can cause severe burns. Turn off the engine and wait until they are cool
before replacing the ATF.
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to allow water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting.
• Do not damage the terminals.
05-17–13
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 14 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
R
acxuuw00000489
Caution
• Do not damage the wiring harness.
• Do not pull hard on the wiring harness.
acxuuw00000491
acxuuw00000492
Caution
• Do not apply too much force to the
coupler component. O-RING
• Do not damage the coupler component.
acxuuw00000492
05-17–14
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 15 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to allow water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting.
• Do not damage the terminals.
Note
• Inspect with a tester that can indicate more
acxuuw00000498
than 10 megohms and confirm that the
value is more than 1 megohm.
05-17–15
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 16 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Warning
• A hot transaxle and ATF can cause severe burns. Turn off the engine and wait until they are cool
before replacing the ATF.
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to allow water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting.
• Do not damage the terminals.
1 2
acxuuw00000499
MAGNET
SHAKING DIRECTION
acxuuw00000500
05-17–16
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 17 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
11. Install the input/turbine speed sensor. (See 05-17-17 INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
12. Install the control valve body. (See 05-17-38 CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
13. Install the thermo valve. (See 05-17-47 OIL COOLER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
14. Install the resonance chamber. (See 01-13-5 INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].)
15. Add ATF to the specified level. (See 05-17-11 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF)
REPLACEMENT[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
16. Install the under cover.
17. Install the air cleaner component. (See 01-13-5 INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[L3 WITH
TC].)
18. Connect the negative battery cable.
19. Perform the mechanical system test. (See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].) 05-17
End Of Sie
INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id051723801300
Warning
• A hot transaxle and ATF can cause severe burns. Turn off the engine and wait until then are cool
before replacing the ATF.
Caution
• Do not damage the input/turbine speed
sensor.
R
acxuuw00000489
Tightening torque
3.9— 6.9 N·m {40— 70 kgf·cm, 26— 60 in·lbf}
05-17–17
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 18 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to allow water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting.
• Do not damage the terminals.
Note
• Inspect with a tester that can indicatemore
acxuuw00000502
than 10 megohms and confirm that the
value is more than 1 megohm.
Off-Vehicle Inspection
Warning
• A hot transaxle and ATF can cause severe burns. Turn off the engine and wait until they are cool
before replacing the ATF.
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to allow water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting.
• Do not damage the terminals.
05-17–18
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 19 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
1 2
acxuuw00000499
MAGNET
SHAKING DIRECTION
acxuuw00000500
VSS
Signal Current (mA)
High 12.0— 16.0
Low 4.0— 8.0
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to drop water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting it.
• If foreign materials are stuck to the VSS, disturbance by magnetic flux can cause sensor output to
be abnormal and thereby negatively affect control. Make sure that foreign materials such as iron
filings are not stuck to the VSS during installation.
05-17–19
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 20 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to allow water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting.
• Do not damage the terminals.
acxuuw00000508
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to allow water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting.
• Do not damage the terminals.
05-17–20
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 21 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Warning
• Be careful not to damage the connector waterproofing when measuring the TCM terminal voltage.
If damaged, the waterproofing efficiency could be negatively affected.
Note
• Use the ground of terminal A9 of the TCM connector (wiring harness-side) when measuring terminal
voltage, as an error may occur when connecting the negative circuit tester to ground.
A2 A1
A8 A7 A6 A5 A4 A3
acxuuw00000521
Terminal Signal Connected to Test condition Voltage (V) Inspection item (s)
Battery back up • Inspect battery
A1 Battery Constant B+
supply • Inspect related harness
Shift up • Inspect selector lever
Below 1.0
(M range) component
Up switch Up switch
(See 05-18-6 SELECTOR
A3 (Selector lever (Selector lever
Other ranges, all LEVER COMPONENT
component) component) B+
positions INSPECTION)
• Inspect related harness
05-17–21
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 22 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
05-17–22
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 23 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
acxuuw00000522
05-17
Continuity/
Terminal Signal Connected to Test Condition Inspection item (s)
Resistance
A9 System GND GND Constant Continuity • Inspect related harness
• Inspect • Inspect line pressure
resistance control solenoid
Line pressure
Line pressure between couple ATF (See 05-17-20
control 5.0— 5.6
B1 control component temperature: SOLENOID VALVE
solenoid (ohms)
solenoid terminals B3 20°C {68°F} INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
control GND
and B1 (wiring AW6AX-EL])
harness-side). • Inspect related harness
• Inspect shift solenoid B
(See 05-17-20
Shift solenoid Shift solenoid 11— 15 SOLENOID VALVE
B2 ATF temperature: 20°C {68°F}
B control B (ohms) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL])
• Inspect related harness
• Inspect • Inspect line pressure
resistance control solenoid
Line pressure
Line pressure between couple ATF (See 05-17-20
control 5.0— 5.6
B3 control component temperature: SOLENOID VALVE
solenoid (ohms)
solenoid terminals B3 20°C {68°F} INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
control
and B1 (wiring AW6AX-EL])
harness-side). • Inspect related harness
• Inspect • Inspect TCC control
resistance solenoid
TCC control between couple ATF (See 05-17-20
TCC control 5.0— 5.6
B4 solenoid component temperature: SOLENOID VALVE
solenoid (ohms)
control GND terminals B9 20°C {68°F} INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
and B4 (wiring AW6AX-EL])
harness-side). • Inspect related harness
• Inspect shift solenoid A
(See 05-17-20
Shift solenoid Shift solenoid 11— 15 SOLENOID VALVE
B5 ATF temperature: 20°C {68°F}
A control A (ohms) INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL])
• Inspect related harness
ATF
5.62— 7.31 • Inspect TFT sensor
• Inspect temperature:
(kilohms) (See 05-17-12
TFT sensor resistance 10°C {50°F}
B7 TRANSAXLE FLUID
GND between couple ATF
Approx. 3.5 TEMPERATURE (TFT)
TFT sensor component temperature:
(kilohms) SENSOR
terminals B7 25°C {77°F}
INSPECTION[AW6A-EL,
and B8 (wiring ATF
0.22— 0.27 AW6AX-EL])
harness-side).
B8 TFT sensor temperature:
(kilohms) • Inspect related harness
110°C {230°F}
05-17–23
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 24 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
05-17–24
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 25 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
End Of Sie
TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id051723800400
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to allow water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting.
acxuuw00000523
WASHER
MANUAL
SHAFT
LEVER
TCM
acxuuw00000525
05-17–25
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 26 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
TCM
acxuuw00000526
Caution
• Do not touch the terminals.
acxuuw00000527
acxuuw00000528
acxuuw00000529
Caution
• Do not turn more than 60° from the
marking.
acxuuw00000530
05-17–26
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 27 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Tightening torque
19.6— 29.4 N·m {2.0— 2.9 kgf·m, 14.5— 21.6
ft·lbf}
Caution
• Do not use an impact wrench. Hold the
manual shaft lever when removing the
manual shaft nut, or the transaxle may be
acxuuw00000531
damaged.
WASHER 05-17
MANUAL
SHAFT
LEVER
TCM
acxuuw00000525
15. Set the adjustable wrench as shown in the figure
to hold the manual shaft lever, and tighten the
manual shaft nut.
Tightening torque
9.8— 14.7 N·m {100— 142 kgf·cm, 87— 123
in·lbf}
CLIP
acxuuw00000532
19. Connect the selector cable and install the clip.
20. Connect the TCM connector.
CLIP
21. Install the air cleaner component. (See 01-13-5
INTAKE AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION[L3 WITH TC].) TCM SELECTOR
22. Connect the negative battery cable. CABLE
Warning
• If you replace the ATX or TCM, be sure to MANUAL
initialize the learned values and perform SHAFT
neutral position learning. LEVER
23. Perform the neutral position learning. (See 05-17-
acxuuw00000523
28 Neutral Position Learning.)
05-17–27
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 28 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
id051723802300
Caution
• Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be
sure not to allow water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting.
Caution
• Do not damage the transaxle case.
• Do not damage the manual shaft.
Caution
• Do not damage the oil seal.
acxuuw00000533
05-17–28
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 29 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Warning
• Improperly jacking a transaxle is dangerous. It can slip off the jack and may cause serious injury.
Caution
• To prevent the torque converter and transaxle from separating, remove the transaxle without
tilting it toward the torque converter.
05-17–29
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 30 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
7.8—10.8 N·m
{80—110 kgf·cm,
22 70—95 in·lbf}
8—11 N·m 40.5—54.7
{82—112 kgf·cm, {4.13—5.57,
17
71—97 in·lbf} 18 29.9—40.3}
38—51
{3.9—5.2, 29—37} 5
7.8—10.8 N·m
42—62
{80—110 kgf·cm,
{4.3—6.3, 31—45}
70—95 in·lbf}
4
66.6—93.1
{6.80—9.49,
37—52 49.2—68.6}
16 {3.8—5.3,
25.5—34.5 28—38}
{2.61—3.51,
18.9—25.4} 6
42—62 R
{4.3—6.3,
6 23
31—45} R 3 A
14 A
D
15
74.5—104.9
7.8—10.8 N·m
19 26 {7.60—10.69, 55.0—77.3}
1 {80—110 kgf·cm,
70—95 in·lbf}
2
R
R
93.1—116.6 19
{9.50—11.88,
D 68.7—85.9}
25 37—52
{3.8—5.3, 28—38} 14
85.3—116.6
7.8—10.8 N·m {8.70—11.88, B
{80—110 kgf·cm, 62.9—85.9} C
70—95 in·lbf} 11
47.0—59.0 12
{4.80—6.01,
34.7—43.5}
11
21 119.6—154.8
42.3—60.1 {12.20—15.78,
38—51 {4.32—6.12, 88.3—114.1}
{3.9—5.2,
20 9 93.1—131.3
31.2—44.3}
{9.50—13.38,
29—37} 8 68.7—96.8}
12
43.1—58.8 10 7
{4.40—5.99,
31.8—43.3} 18.6—26.5
{1.9—2.7,
14—19}
119.6—154.8
42.3—60.1
{12.20—15.78,
{4.32—6.12,
88.3—114.1}
31.2—44.3}
B
93.1—131.3
{9.50—13.38,
119.6—154.8 C 47.0—59.0
68.7—96.8}
{12.2—15.7, {4.80—6.01,
88.3—114.1} 34.7—43.5}
8
119.6—154.8 9
{12.2—15.7,
88.3—114.1}
13 10
43.1—58.8
{4.40—5.99,
4.2—6.2 N·m 31.8—43.3}
{43—63 kgf·cm, 119.6—154.8
38—54 in·lbf} 119.6—154.8 {12.2—15.7,
{12.2—15.7, 88.3—114.1} N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}
24 88.3—114.1}
acxuuw00000614
05-17–30
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 31 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
6.9—9.8 N·m 29
{71—99 kgf·cm,
62—86 in·lbf}
30
28
64—89
{6.6—9.0, 48—65}
27
64—89 19—27
{6.6—9.0, 48—65} {2.0—2.7, 15—19}
acxuuw00000615
05-17–31
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 32 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
acxuuw00000622
NUT
acxuuw00000632
Caution
MAIN FRAME
• Refer to the SST instruction manual for
the basic handing procedure.
REAR SHAFT
SIDE BAR
FRONT SHAFT
05-17–32
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 33 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
acxuuw00000224
05-17
(3) Temporarily tighten the air clear bracket
installation bolt, and install the left/right front LH
49 C017 5A0
shaft of the SST with front foot No.2 to the bolt
as shown in the figure.
(4) Adjust the positions of the SST side bars so
that they are the same height (left and right)
and horizontal.
(5) Make sure each joint is securely tightened.
RH
acxuuw00000225
acxuuw00000226
05-17–33
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 34 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
ampjjw00001617
A
A A
acxuuw00000633
Tightening torque
Bolt A, Nut B, C: 66.6— 93.1 N·m {6.80—
NUT C
9.49 kgf·m, 49.2— 68.6 ft·lbf}
Bolt D: 74.5— 104.9 N·m {7.60— 10.69 kgf·m,
acxuuw00000634
55.0— 77.3 ft·lbf}
Tightening torque
Bolt A, B: 93.1— 116.6 N·m
{9.50— 11.88 kgf·m, 68.7— 85.9 ft·lbf}
Bolt C: 85.3— 116.6 N·m BOLT C
{87.0— 11.88 kgf·m, 62.9— 85.9 ft·lbf}
acxuuw00000635
05-17–34
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 35 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Caution
• Loosely and equally tighten the torque
converter nuts, then further tighten them
to the specified tightening torque.
acxuuw00000622
Tightening torque
34.3— 60.8 N·m {3.50— 6.19 kgf·m, 25.3— 05-17
44.8 ft·lbf}
NUT
acxuuw00000632
Caution
• The oil seal is easily damaged by the sharp edges of the drive shaft splines. Do not let the splines
contact the oil seal.
4. Remove the drive shaft. (See 03-13-12 FRONT DRIVE SHAFT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5. Remove the joint shaft. (2WD) (See 03-13-3 JOINT SHAFT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[2WD].)
6. Remove the transfer and joint shaft. (AWD) (See 03-13-4 JOINT SHAFT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AWD].)
(See 03-16-3 TRANSFER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Caution
• Do not damage the transaxle case.
• Do not damage the differential case.
05-17–35
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 36 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Caution
• Do not damage the oil seal.
acxuuw00000536
acxuuw00002288
2.3—3.3 mm
{0.091—0.130 in}
acxuuw00002289
05-17–36
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 37 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Caution
• The O-ring is easily damaged by the sharp edges of the drive shaft splines. Do not let the splines
contact the O-ring.
1. Remove the drive shaft and joint shaft. (See 03-13-3 JOINT SHAFT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[2WD].) (See
03-13-4 JOINT SHAFT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AWD].) (See 03-13-12 FRONT DRIVE SHAFT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)
Caution
• Do not damage the differential case.
Caution
• Do not damage the O-ring.
• Do not damage the differential case.
05-17–37
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 38 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Warning
• Using compressed air can cause dirt and other particles to fly out, causing injury to the eyes.
Wear protective eyeglasses whenever using compressed air.
Caution
• Clean the transaxle exterior throughout with a steam cleaner or cleaning solvents before removal.
• If any old sealant gets into the transaxle during installation of the control valve body cover, trouble
may occur in the transaxle case and control valve body cover. Clean with cleaning fluid.
R
acxuuw00000489
Caution
• Do not damage the fitting surface of the
transaxle case and the control valve body
cover.
• Do not deform the control valve body
cover.
acxuuw00000585
05-17–38
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 39 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Caution
• Be careful not to damage the solenoid
valves and connectors.
• Do not pull the wiring harnesses when
removing the connector.
Note
• Disconnect the solenoid connector
according to the following procedure:
acxuuw00000586
05-17
acxuuw00000587
Caution
• Do not damage the solenoid valves and
connectors with the screwdriver.
• When disconnecting connectors, grasp
the connectors, not the harnesses.
Otherwise, the harnesses may be pulled
out of the connector causing poor
contact.
acxuuw00000588
acxuuw00000589
05-17–39
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 40 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Note
• Be sure to secure the coupler component
with tape so that it will not interfere with the
control valve body component.
acxuuw00000590
acxuuw00000591
acxuuw00000592
Note
• Be sure to secure the VSS and input/turbine speed sensor with tape so that they will not interfere with the
control valve body component.
acxuuw00000593
05-17–40
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 41 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Caution
• Evenly loosen the bolts a little at a time in
the order shown in the figure.
acxuuw00000594
05-17
17. Remove the control valve body installation bolts.
Caution
2
• Do not drop the control valve body
component.
3
6
5
4 1
acxuuw00000595
acxuuw00000596
05-17–41
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 42 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Caution
• When installing the control valve body component, do not put the coupler component in the open
space of the separate plate in the control valve body component.
• Do not pinch the coupler component between the separate plate and the control valve body
component.
acxuuw00000597
acxuuw00000598
acxuuw00000594
05-17–42
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 43 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Tightening torque
5
8— 12 N·m {82— 122 kgf·cm, 72— 105 in·lbf}
3 6
7
8
acxuuw00000599
05-17
acxuuw00000592
Caution
• If the control valve body cover is installed with the wiring harnesses overlapped, the wiring
harnesses may be pinched between the cover and valve body causing the wiring harnesses to be
damaged. Therefore, verify that the wiring harnesses are not overlapped when installing the
control valve body cover.
NO GOOD GOOD
acxuuw00000600
05-17–43
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 44 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Tightening torque
8— 12 N·m {82— 122 kgf·cm, 72— 105 in·lbf}
acxuuw00000601
acxuuw00000589
Note
• Completely remove oil with white gasoline or
similar.
11. Clean oil off the contact surface of the new control
valve body cover with the transaxle case.
acxuuw00000602
05-17–44
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 45 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Caution
• Be careful that the coupler component
will not become caught between the
control valve body cover and transaxle
case.
acxuuw00000603
13. Install the new control valve body cover with new
seal bolts.
Tightening torque
9.8— 15.7 N·m {100— 160 kgf·cm, 87— 138
in·lbf} 05-17
id051723800800
1. Remove the transaxle. (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
Caution
• The oil seal is easily damaged by the sharp edges of the torque converter splines. Do not let the
splines contact the oil seal.
• Do not drop the torque converter.
• Do not pinch fingers.
Caution
• Do not to damage the bushing on the oil pump body.
05-17–45
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 46 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
acxuuw00000605
INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
7. Install the transaxle. (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC
acxuuw00000606
TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-
EL, AW6AX-EL].)
8. Perform the mechanical system test. (See 05-17-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
End Of Sie
TORQUE CONVERTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id051723800700
1. Remove the transaxle. (See 05-17-29 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[AW6A-EL,
AW6AX-EL].)
Caution
• The oil seal is easily damaged by the sharp edges of the torque converter splines. Do not let the
splines contact the oil seal.
• Do not drop the torque converter.
• Do not pinch fingers.
ampjjw00002212
05-17–46
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 47 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
id051723801500
05-17
Note
• If the automatic transaxle is replaced, flush and inspect the oil cooler.
• When replacing the automatic transaxle, inspect the oil cooler together with flushing it using the following
procedure, and with the oil cooler hose removed.
acxuuw00000607
05-17–47
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 48 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
19.6—29.4
{2.00—2.99,
D 14.5—21.6}
6
19.6—29.4
{2.00—2.99, C
14.5—21.6}
R 4 5
4 R
1 7.8—10.8 N·m
R 2 {80—110 kgf·cm,
1 70—95 in·lbf}
R 2
R
1 R 2
2 C
1
3 2 R
8 1
7.8—10.8 N·m A
{80—110 kgf·cm, 3
70—95 in·lbf}
R D B
R 2 2
R
7 B
1 A RESONANCE
CHAMBER
2 R
R 2
5
N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}
18.6—25.5 {1.90—2.60, 13.8—18.8}
acxuuw00000608
05-17–48
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 49 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Note
• Flushing must be performed after installation of an overhauled or replaced transaxle.
05-17
acxuuw00000609
2. Align the marks, and slide the oil hose onto the oil
pipe until it is fully seated as shown in the figure.
MARK
Note OIL PIPE
• If reusing the hose, install the new hose
clamp exactly on the mark left by the
previous hose camp.
acxuuw00000610
MARK
OIL PIPE
OIL HOSE 45 ° 90 °
HOSE CLAMP C
MARK MARK
70 ° 70 °
acxuuw00002342
05-17–49
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 50 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
R 3
4 R
5
2 1.8—2.2
{19—22, 16—19}
1
acxuuw00002296
05-17–50
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 51 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
Note
• Do not open more tabs than necessary for HEADER TAB
tank removal. HEIGHT
O-RING
acxuuw00002297
Note
• If any header tabs are missing from the core,
replace the radiator.
Note
• Step 3 will set jaw opening to the correct
specification.
acxuuw00002299
DRILL BIT
acxuuw00002300
05-17–51
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 52 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
LOCKING TYPE
PLIERS
6 7
2
3 4
1
8 5
acxuuw00002301
HEADER TAB
HEIGHT
O-RING
acxuuw00002297
05-17–52
1871-1U-06B(05-17).fm 53 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時20分
1
3 6
5
4
2
49 E011 1A0
acxuuw00000612
05-17–53
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
End of Toc
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM LOCATION INDEX
WM: AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
id051800801000
05-18
acxuuw00000399
End Of Sie
WM: SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
05-18–1
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 2 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
id051800800100
1. Verify that the ignition key cannot be pulled out except in the P position.
• If there is any malfunction, inspect the interlock cable. (See 05-18-2 INTERLOCK CABLE INSPECTION.)
End Of Sie
INTERLOCK CABLE INSPECTION
id051800800200
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
2. Remove the clip of the selector lever base plate,
then remove the interlock cable from the U-
groove.
3. Remove the interlock cable from the selector
lever.
INTERLOCK
CABLE
CLIP
acxuuw00000400
acxuuw00000401
INTERLOCK CABLE
UNLOCK LOCK
acxuuw00000402
05-18–2
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 3 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
CLIP
acxuuw00000403
LOCK UNIT
05-18
BRACKET
acxuuw00000404
acxuuw00000405
INTERLOCK CABLE
acxuuw00000406
05-18–3
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 4 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
A B BRAKE SWITCH
SLIDER PIN
acxuuw00000407
INTERLOCK CABLE
acxuuw00000408
Caution
• Do not connect the brake switch
connector until the interlock cable
acxuuw00000407
adjustment is completed.
14. Install the lock unit to the bracket. (See05-18-10 Interlock Cable Installation Note.)
15. Rotate the slider pin to release the lock and verify that it slides freely.
16. Verify that the slider pin contacts the brake pedal
stopper rubber and rotate the slider pin to lock.
UNLOCK
LOCK
acxuuw00000409
05-18–4
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 5 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
CLIP
acxuuw00000403
INTERLOCK CABLE
UNLOCK LOCK
acxuuw00000410
05-18–5
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 6 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
OPERATION WHEN
BRAKE PEDAL IS
RELEASED
acxuuw00000411
acxuuw00000412
End Of Sie
05-18–6
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 7 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
acxuuw00000413
acxuuw00000414
05-18–7
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 8 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
5
3
7
4 9
6
A A
acxuuw00000415
05-18–8
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 9 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
TCM SELECTOR
CABLE
MANUAL
SHAFT
LEVER
acxuuw00000416
acxuuw00002399
acxuuw00002400
acxuuw00000419
05-18–9
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 10 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
Caution
• Bending the selector cable in the manner DO NOT BEND
shown in the figure will damage the cable
and it may become loose when shifted.
When installing the selector cable, hold it
straight.
acxuuw00000432
5. Install the clip as shown in the figure.
CLIP
acxuuw00000433
Note CLIP
• Install the selector lever to the manual shaft UPWARD
lever with the clip side of the selector cable
end facing up.
INTERLOCK CABLE
acxuuw00000423
2. Verify that the marking on the slider pin is
positioned as shown in the figure.
LOCK UNIT
BRACKET
acxuuw00000424
05-18–10
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 11 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
A B BRAKE SWITCH
SLIDER PIN
acxuuw00000425
4. Fully pull the end of the interlock cable.
INTERLOCK CABLE
05-18
acxuuw00000426
5. Push the a 1.5mm {0.059 in} round bar or similar
into hole B and hole C of the lock unit until it LOCK UNIT INTERLOCK
passes through. CABLE
C
6. Disconnect the brake switch connector.
7. Remove the brake switch. (See 04-11-6 BRAKE A B BRAKE SWITCH
PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.) SLIDER PIN
8. Install a new brake switch. (See 04-11-6 BRAKE
PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Caution
• Do not connect the brake switch
connector until the interlock cable is
acxuuw00000425
installed.
Caution
• Allowing the interlock cable to be bent or BRACKET
twisted during installation can affect the
lock unit operation.
LOCK UNIT
10. Rotate the slider pin to release the lock and verify
that it slides freely.
acxuuw00000427
11. Pull the slider pin outward until it contacts the
brake pedal stopper rubber and rotate the slider
pin to lock.
12. Verify that the selector lever in the P position. UNLOCK
LOCK
acxuuw00000428
05-18–11
1871-1U-06B(05-18).fm 12 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時23分
CLIP
acxuuw00000429
INTERLOCK CABLE
UNLOCK LOCK
acxuuw00000430
CONVEX PART
CLIP
acxuuw00001380
05-18–12
1871-1U-06B(05-50).fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時24分
TECHNICAL DATA
05-50 TECHNICAL DATA
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
TECHNICAL DATA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 05-50–1
End of Toc
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE TECHNICAL DATA
WM: TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
id055000800100
Item Specification
N position → D range: 1.5 s or less
Average time lag
N position → R position: 1.5 s or less
Type: JWS3309
ATF
Capacity (Approx. quantity): 7.0 L {7.4 US qt, 6.2 lmp qt}
Distance A ((between the end of the torque converter
31.4 mm {1.24 in}
and the end of the converter housing))
VSS
Signal Current (mA)
High 12.0—16.0
Low 4.0—8.0
End Of Sie
05-50–1
1871-1U-06B(05-60).fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前11時24分
SERVICE TOOLS
05-60 SERVICE TOOLS
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE SST. . . . 05-60–1
End of Toc
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE SST
AT: TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
id056000500100
1: Mazda SST number
2: Global SST number
Example
1:49 UN30 3009
2:303-009
Crankshaft
damper
remover
05-60
* : The SST (49 E017 5A0) can be used in place of the SST (49 C017 5A0).
End Of Sie
05-60–1