Professional Documents
[…] same are incidental to ordinary navigation or are rendered necessary by force majeure or
distress or for the purpose of rendering assistance to persons, ships or aircraft in danger or
distress.” Thus it can be argued that the word expeditious qualifies the passage as being
performed without delay. Thus it can be argued that it adds a qualification to passage in
relation to speed because passage and navigation by themselves do not include any
requirement or reference to speed. In some context it is clear that there is a distinction
between navigation and speed. For example the NY Code § 45 states: “Reckless operation of a
vessel; speed. 1. (a) Every master or operator of a vessel shall at all times navigate the same
in a careful and prudent manner in such a way as not to unreasonably interfere with the free
and proper use of the navigable waters of the State and all tidewaters bordering on or lying
within the boundaries of Nassau and Suffolk counties or unreasonably endanger any vessel or
person. Reckless operation is prohibited. Any person operating a vessel in violation of this
subdivision shall be guilty of a misdemeanour punishable as set forth in section seventy-three-
b of this article.
(b) No person shall operate a vessel at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under
the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.
Surely if navigation includes speed then the establishment of penalties for reckless navigation
would § 45(2) be unnecessary.”
8
In addition freedom of navigation must be exercised with “due regard for the interests of
other States in their exercise of the freedom of the high seas”, Art. 87(2).