You are on page 1of 100
[…] https://nacdl.org/uploadedFiles/files/resource_center/2012_restoration_project/state_narr_ny.pdf.
86. The statute has a number of exceptions for jobs in education, law enforcement, and other sensitive
areas. See Love, NACDL Rights Restoration Project, Colorado profile, available at
https://www.nacdl.org/uploadedFiles/files/resource_center/2012_restoration_project/state_narr_co.pdf.
87. Testimony of Patricia Warth, NYC Day 2 at 41-48; Testimony of Roberta Myers, NYC Day 1 at 11; see also N.Y. CORRECTION LAW
§§ 701(1) and 703-a(1), which both state that a certificate may be granted to “relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or
to remove any bar to employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction.”
88. Cleveland, Day 2 at 523-24.
89. Felony Disenfranchisement, THE SENTENCING PROJECT, available at http://www.sentencingproject.org/template/page.cfm?id=133.
90. Attorney General Eric Holder Delivers Remarks on Criminal Justice Reform at Georgetown University Law Center, U.S. DEP’T