You are on page 1of 128
[…] 412
2 U.S.C. § 1970; CAPITOL POLICE BD. MANUAL, supra note 24, at §§ 6.1–6.3.

62
appointment of special officers. 413 Yet, none of the members of the Capitol Police Board
appeared fully familiar with the process or requirements relating to emergency declarations or
requesting external support. This lack of familiarity with the process delayed requests for
National Guard assistance on and before January 6.

A. Capitol Police Board Members Did Not Understand the Statutory and
Regulatory Authorities of the Capitol Police Board

Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 1970, “Executive departments and Executive agencies may assist
the United States Capitol Police in the performance of its duties . . . when requested by the
Capitol Police Board.” 414 The Capitol Police Board must submit a written request for external
assistance; however, during emergencies, the House and Senate SAAs may authorize the request
for their respective chambers. 415 A separate statutory provision, 2 U.S.C. § 1974, authorizes the