You are on page 1of 128
[…] National Guard assistance on and before January 6.

A. Capitol Police Board Members Did Not Understand the Statutory and
Regulatory Authorities of the Capitol Police Board

Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 1970, “Executive departments and Executive agencies may assist
the United States Capitol Police in the performance of its duties . . . when requested by the
Capitol Police Board.” 414 The Capitol Police Board must submit a written request for external
assistance; however, during emergencies, the House and Senate SAAs may authorize the request
for their respective chambers. 415 A separate statutory provision, 2 U.S.C. § 1974, authorizes the
USCP Chief to appoint special officers “in the event of an emergency, as determined by the
Capitol Police Board . . . .” 416 Although there is a statutory requirement that any Capitol Police
Board request for external assistance be in writing, Capitol Police Board members informed the
Committees that a Board vote on or request for support from external agencies may be done