You are on page 1of 128
[…] 11
D.C. Code § 5-101.02 (declaring MPD’s jurisdiction to be “coextensive with the District of Columbia”); U.S.
CENSUS BUREAU, Quick Facts – District of Columbia, https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/DC.
12
METRO. POLICE DEP’T OF THE DIST. OF COLUMBIA, FY 2020 APPROVED GROSS FUNDS OPERATING BUDGET
(2020).
13
Letter from Metro. Police Dep’t of the Dist. of Columbia to Hon. Charles Allen, Chair, Dist. of Columbia Comm.
on the Judiciary (Mar. 2, 2020), https://dccouncil.us/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/JPS-Performance-Oversight-
Responses-2020-MPD.pdf.
14
2 U.S.C. § 1901 (“The Capitol Police shall be headed by a Chief who shall be appointed by the Capitol Police
Board and shall serve at the pleasure of the Board.”).
15
See id.
16
U.S. CAPITOL POLICE, Executive Team, https://www.uscp.gov/the-department/executive-team.

15
17

The majority of USCP’s uniformed officers fall under the Office of the Assistant Chief of Police