You are on page 1of 3
[…] review of a charter school, current law, § 1728-A(a) of the School Code states “[t]he local board
of school directors shall have ongoing access to the records and facilities of the charter school to
ensure that the charter school is in compliance with its charter and this act and that
requirements for testing, civil rights and student health and safety are being met.” [emphasis
added]

Current law, § 1719-A(9) of the School Code requires a charter application to include “[t]he
financial plan for the charter school and the provisions which will be made for auditing the
school…” and § 1729-A(a)(3) states that, “[f]ailure to meet generally accepted standards of
fiscal management or audit requirements” are grounds for a school board to not renew or
revoke a charter.

Senate Bill 1 PN0839 states “a charter school entity may be subject to an annual audit by the
Auditor General…” and these audits are public documents (see page 16 line 30 – page 17 line
1).