You are on page 1of 22
[…] 15 penalty for not paying all wages due at time of termination for all employees who terminated
16 employment during the last three years preceding the filing of this complaint.
17
18 FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
19 For Failure to Reimburse Employees for Necessary Expenses
20 [Cal. Lab. Code § 2802]
21 (By PLAINTIFFS and the CLASS and against DEFENDANT)
22 44. PLAINTIFFS, and the Class Members, reallege and incorporate by this reference, as
23 though fully set forth herein, paragraphs 1 through 43 of this Complaint.
24 45. Cal. Lab. Code § 2802 provides, in relevant part, that:
25 An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or
losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her
26 duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though
unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them
27 to be unlawful.
28

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT


-17-
1 46. At all relevant times herein, DEFENDANT violated Cal. Lab. Code § 2802, by
2 failing to indemnify and reimburse the PLAINTIFFS, and all the Class Members for all
3 expenditures or losses incurred in direct consequence of the discharge of their job duties. In
4 particular, DEFENDANT failed to provide the PLAINTIFFS and the Class Members with company
5 embroidered shirts so as to identify them to the customers as RADIOSHACK employees sufficient
6 for the amount of hours and/or days they worked as part of their job.