Professional Documents
[…] Ch. 2010)
("[I]f boards of directors and stockholders believe that a particular forum would
provide an efficient and value-promoting locus for dispute resolution, then cor-
porations are free to respond with charter provisions selecting an exclusive fo-
rum for intra-entity disputes.").
251. See Boilermakers Local 154 Ret. Fund v. Chevron Corp., 73 A.3d 934,
939, 944 (Del. Ch. 2013).
252. City of Providence v. First Citizens BancShares, Inc., 99 A.3d 229, 230-
31 (Del. Ch. 2014) (upholding a bylaw directing litigation to the corporations'
home states).
253. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 115 (2018) ("[N]o provision of the certificate of
incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing [internal corporate] claims
in the courts of this state.").
2018] CORPORATE CHARTER COMPETITION 2153
.~~~~~~
~~.]...
......................
........
........
500
....... .... ,....
....
400
300
--
-----l
200
100
..
.
....
-----
---- -----
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
D. ARBITRATION BYLAws