Professional Documents
[…] Perhaps
even more importantly, by providing and controlling the courts,
states can obtain better feedback on the interpretation, enforce-
ment, and reception of their laws. That feedback may enable
states to design and implement more attractive corporation
laws.
State control over the forums in which corporate stakehold-
ers can litigate potentially exists across a wide spectrum. At one
extreme, a chartering state might provide that disputes among
the corporation and its directors, officers, and shareholders be
resolved only in the chartering state's courts. 159 A state might
155. E.g., id. § 284 (granting the state court jurisdiction to "revoke or forfeit
the charter of any corporation for abuse, misuse or nonuse of its corporate pow-
ers, privileges or franchises").
156. 17 U.S. 518 (1819).
157. E.g., tit. 8, § 394 (reserving the power to amend Delaware charters).
158. Montana v. Blixseth (In re Blixseth), 484 B.R. 360, 370 (B.A.P. 9th Cir.
2012) ("[T]he courts of several states have held that jurisdiction to dissolve a