Professional Documents
[…] thorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign
corporation authorized to transact business in this state.").
2114 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [102:2101
52. California and New York have partially rejected the internal affairs
doctrine, but not with respect to public companies. CAL. CORP. CODE § 2115(c)
(2010) ("This section does not apply to any corporation ... with outstanding se-
curities listed on the New York Stock Exchange, the NYSE Amex, the NASDAQ
Global Market, or the NASDAQ Capital Market . . . ."); N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW
§ 1317 (McKinney 2003) (laying out the liability of foreign directors under New
York corporate law); id. § 1320(a)(1) ("[A] foreign corporation . .. shall be exempt
from the provisions of.. . subparagraph (a)(1) of section 1317 . .. if... [s]hares
of such corporation were listed on a national securities exchange . .
.
1. Who Decides?
Managers, not shareholders, choose the incorporation
state.6 0 In an initial public offering, corporate insiders make the
choice before they approach the underwriters.6 1 The underwrit-
ers present the managers' choice to the prospective shareholders