You are on page 1of 54
[…] under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act114 anticircumvention
provisions, which direct the Librarian to make determinations in a
rulemaking proceeding every three years, upon the recommendation
of the Register of Copyrights, for evaluating and adopting exemptions
from the prohibition against circumvention of access controls.115 As a
substantive matter, race‐conscious marketing efforts have been
implemented by the Department of Housing and Urban Development
under the Fair Housing Act,116 and have been upheld by a number of
courts.117

114 Digital Millennium Copyright Act, Pub. L. No. 105‐304, 112 Stat. 2860 (1998).
115 17 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1)(C) (2012) (instructing the Librarian of Congress to
engage in rulemaking every three years).
116
See 24 C.F.R. § 200.610 (“Each applicant for participation in FHA
subsidized and unsubsidized housing programs shall pursue affirmative fair
housing marketing policies in soliciting buyers and tenants . . . .”); § 200.620(a)
(requiring applicants to FHA housing programs to “publiciz[e] to minority persons
the availability of housing opportunities”).
117 See, e.g., South-Suburban Housing Center v. Greater South Suburban Bd.