Professional Documents
[…] portions of the request which have been resolved and the portions which remain unresolved.
9. If a transfer is accepted and the request is later determined to have been imperfect, the receiving office
should attempt to provide a response to the requester and coordinate the response with the initial receiving
office.
EXAMPLE:
A request for a paper copy of an electronic audit trail should be granted. A request to
create a list of employees who worked on an examination file need not be honored.
6. 3I C.F.R. Part I, section 1.2 states that "Section 552 ofTitle 5 ofthe United States Code provides for
access to Information and records developed or maintained by Federal Agencies." Requests that include
questions or that seek records or information that do not exist are outside the scope of the Act.
7. When responding to the requester, you should state the response deals only with those portions of the