Professional Documents
[…] defined.”). When a vague statute like Section 203-E implicates First Amendment
The Complaint alleges that Section 203-E is impermissibly vague, and such
and others similarly situated have no way to know whether and to what extent their
speech or conduct actually violates the law. Id. For example, Section 203-E does
not define its central term, “reproductive health decision making,” and it does not
section,” even though punishment flows from such “proposals.” These allegations
plausibly make out a due process violation and an allegation that Section 203-E
52
Case 21-911, Document 41, 06/15/2021, 3120744, Page64 of 80
The District Court found that Section 203-E states that “reproductive health
decision making” was not vague because it includes the phrase “including, but not
limited to, a decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service.”
JA37. According to the District Court, “[t]his qualification helps to explain the acts
the statute prohibits. An employer cannot take action against an employee who
But, by the law’s own language, the term is “not limited to” those decisions,