Professional Documents
[…] York’s Labor Law. Id. ¶ 48. Section 203-E prohibits discrimination or any
including, but not limited to, a decision to use or access a particular drug, device or
(a) discriminate nor take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee
with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment
because of or on the basis of the employee’s or dependent’s reproductive health
decision making, including, but not limited to, a decision to use or access a
particular drug, device or medical service; or
“employee.” JA53 ¶ 52. Section 203-E(6) provides that “[a]n employer that
notice of employee rights and remedies under this section.” Id. ¶ 53.
requirements. Id. ¶ 57. Violators are liable for damages, including back pay and
attorney fees, injunctive relief, reinstatement, and liquidated damages. Id. ¶ 58.
11
Case 21-911, Document 41, 06/15/2021, 3120744, Page23 of 80