You are on page 1of 80
[…] because of or on the basis of the employee’s or dependent’s reproductive health
decision making, including, but not limited to, a decision to use or access a
particular drug, device or medical service; or

(b) require an employee to sign a waiver or other document which purports to


deny an employee the right to make their own reproductive health care
decisions, including use of a particular drug, device, or medical service.

JA52-53 ¶ 51. “Reproductive health decision making” is not defined, nor is

“employee.” JA53 ¶ 52. Section 203-E(6) provides that “[a]n employer that

provides an employee handbook to its employees must include in the handbook

notice of employee rights and remedies under this section.” Id. ¶ 53.

Section 203-E’s Enforcement Mechanisms

Section 203-E(3) provides employees a private right of action to enforce its

requirements. Id. ¶ 57. Violators are liable for damages, including back pay and

attorney fees, injunctive relief, reinstatement, and liquidated damages. Id. ¶ 58.