You are on page 1of 80
[…] define “employee” or “employer.” JA65-66 ¶¶ 147-49. Section 203-E also fails to

define the phrase “proposes to commit a violation of the provisions of this

section,” even though punishment flows from such “proposals.” These allegations

plausibly make out a due process violation and an allegation that Section 203-E

does not “give the person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to

know what is prohibited.” Grayned, 408 U.S. at 108.

52
Case 21-911, Document 41, 06/15/2021, 3120744, Page64 of 80

The District Court found that Section 203-E states that “reproductive health

decision making” was not vague because it includes the phrase “including, but not

limited to, a decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service.”

JA37. According to the District Court, “[t]his qualification helps to explain the acts

the statute prohibits. An employer cannot take action against an employee who

uses a drug, device, or medical service in relation to reproductive health.” Id.