You are on page 1of 238
[…] pickup truck around a local neighborhood while play-
ing loud music. After neighbors called the police, Flag-
staff police officer Jeffrey Moritz responded to the scene.
As Moritz approached the car, Clark fired several shots
at Moritz and fled the scene. Shortly thereafter, police
arrested Clark and charged him with first-degree murder
for “intentionally or knowingly” causing the death of a
police officer.
At trial, Clark did not deny that he shot and killed
the police officer; rather, he asserted the affirmative
defense of “guilty except insane” (Insanity Test, Ariz. Rev.
Stat. § 13–502[A] 2006), which provides that the defen-
dant must be “afflicted with a mental disease or defect of
such severity that the person did not know the criminal
act was wrong.” Clark also argued that his mental illness
prevented him from forming the criminal intent (mens
rea) that the government was required to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt.
The prosecution presented evidence that Clark had
purposefully circled the neighborhood with the inten-