You are on page 1of 226
[…] Crim. App. 1928)
2 (validating acts of assistant prosecuting attorney who failed to take oath of office).

3 In addition to arguing the failure of a prosecuting attorney to execute her constitutional oath, appellant argued
4 that her conviction is void because all three prosecuting attorneys failed to possess written certificates of office.
5 She cites section 601.008 of the [Texas] government code for the proposition that one holding an appointed office
6 without a written certificate of appointment cannot exercise the power of that appointment. See Tex. Gov't Code
7 Ann. § § 601.007, .008(b), (c) (West 1994 & Supp. 2004).

8 Section 601.007 states:

9 On demand of a citizen of this state, . . . [an] officer of the state or of a municipality who
10 is authorized by law to make, order, or audit payment to an officer of the state, of a
11 county, or of a municipality of compensation, fees, or perquisites for official services
12 [*8] shall, before making, ordering, or auditing the payment, require the officer to
13 produce:

14 (1) the certificate of election or of appointment to the office that is required by law to be
15 issued to the officer; . .

16 Id. § 601.007 (West Supp. 2004). Section 601.008 states in relevant part:

17 (b) A person who has not been elected or appointed to an office or has not qualified for
18 office . . . is not entitled to:

19 ...