You are on page 1of 226
[…] 8 Section 601.007 states:

9 On demand of a citizen of this state, . . . [an] officer of the state or of a municipality who
10 is authorized by law to make, order, or audit payment to an officer of the state, of a
11 county, or of a municipality of compensation, fees, or perquisites for official services
12 [*8] shall, before making, ordering, or auditing the payment, require the officer to
13 produce:

14 (1) the certificate of election or of appointment to the office that is required by law to be
15 issued to the officer; . .

16 Id. § 601.007 (West Supp. 2004). Section 601.008 states in relevant part:

17 (b) A person who has not been elected or appointed to an office or has not qualified for
18 office . . . is not entitled to:

19 ...

20 (2) exercise the powers or jurisdiction of the office.

21 (3) The official acts of a person who claims a right to exercise the power or jurisdiction of
22 an office contrary to this section are void.

23 Id. § 601.008 (West 1994).

24 Nothing in those sections requires a written certificate of appointment before exercising the power of the office
25 or appointment. To qualify for the office, an assistant prosecuting attorney need only take the constitutional
26 oath of office.