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2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape SPECIFICATIONS GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS Ttem Specification] Foam Dam EBS-M3GI37, Urethane Glass Prep Essex U-401 WSB-MS5B280-| Cc Urethane Glass Primer Essex U-402 WSB-M2G314-] B Urethane Metal Primer Essex U -413 WSB-M2G234 Urethane Adhesive Essex 400-HV WSB-M2G316, Rear Window Defroster Repair D8AZ-19562-AA or equivalent WSB-M4J58-B Dark Walnut Metallic Acrylic Lacquer Touch-Up Paint ALBZ- ESR-M2-P100- 19500-5858A or equivalent qd TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS, Description Nm | tb-ft | _Ib-in Door window glass serews 2 | - 18 Door window regulator bolts 6 | 33 Door window regulator nuts 6 | 33 Door glass top run bolts of 33 Liftgate window glass hinge nuts. 7 - 62] Lifigate window glass release handle nuts 4[- 35 Passenger assist handle bolts uf 8 : DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS, The windshield consists of: standard pl tic and glass laminate safety glass 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape + window opening flange bonded with urethane adhesive The liftgate window consists of: « standard plastic and glass laminate safety glass # heated window grid wire two liftgate window glass hinges two liftgate lifting cylinder anchors window wiper motor and arm striker The front door window consists of: standard plastic and glass laminate safety glass manual window regulator crank handle (if equipped) window control switch (if equipped) window regulator assembly which consists of « manual window regulator « power window regulator and motor The rear door window glass consists of: standard plastic and glass laminate safety glass manual window regulator crank handle (if equipped) window control switch (if equipped) window regulator assembly which consists of: + manual window regulator + power window regulator and motor The rear quarter window consists of: standard plastic and glass laminate safety glass * window opening flange bonded with urethane adhesive The window control switch: « is located on each door trim panel. « may be used to raise or lower the passenger and driver side windows from the window control switch on the driver door includes a window lock feature that is controlled through the window control 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape switch on the driver door, « is illuminated. When the window lock feature is activated, illumination will be turned off on all of the passenger switches, leaving only the driver switch illuminated. For additional information, refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information. 73ill Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052, or equivalent diagnostic tool 02743163 1: Identifying Special Tools Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Principles of Operation The power operated windows are activated by switches on each passenger door or by a multiple switch on the driver door. The driver door window control switch is a two stage switch and incorporates the one-touch up/down feature. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Voltage to the power window -m is supplied through the sory de relay and the central junction box (CJB) fuse 25 (30A). When the delayed accessory relay is energized, voltage is supplied to all window switches. When a window switch is activated power and ground paths are supplied to the appropriate side of the door window regulator to drive it in the desired direction The delayed accessory relay provides power for the operation of the power windows. The delayed accessory feature is active when the ignition switch is in the RUN or the ACC position, or when the ignition switch is changed from RUN or ACC to the OFF/LOCK position and the LF and RF doors are closed. The generic electronic module (GEM) will deactivate the delayed accessory feature when: © The LF door is ajar and the ignition switch is in the OFF/LOCK or KEY -OUT position. ¢ The RF door is ajar and the ignition switch is in the OFF/LOCK or KEY-OUT position. + 10 minutes have elapsed since the ignition switch was changed from ACC or RUN to the OFF/LOCK position The heated rear window grid is activated by the rear window defrost switch located on the instrument panel. When the rear window defrost switch is activated, a ground path is supplied to the GEM. The GEM then provides a ground path for the rear window defrost relay, located in the battery junction box (BJB). When the rear defrost relay coil is energized, voltage from the BIB is supplied to the rear window defrost grid the rear window defrost switch and if equipped the exterior mirrors. The GEM controls the operational cycle timing for the rear window defrost relay Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the power windows system or the rear window defroster system. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape * Window regulator motor | * Battery junction box (BJB) fuses: * Window glass = 20 (40A) + Heated rear window grid = 22 (30A) BJB rear window defrost relay Central junction box (CUB) fuses: = 11 (10A) = 16 (10A) = 25 (30A) = 27 (10A) CJB ACC DELAY relay Circuitry oz749te4 Fig. 2: Mechanical And Electrical Damage Visual Inspection Chart Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed check the connections to the vehicle. * check the ignition switch position. 4, If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual 5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: « CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK . « NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for generic electronic module (GEM) module, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULE . « SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the GEM 6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX to continue diagnostics. 7. Ifno DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the SYMPTOM CHART to continue diagnostics. GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape NOTE: For a complete master list of the GEM diagnostic trouble code (DTC) index refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULE . GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX DTC Description Source Action] Go to PINPOINT, B1302) Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Failure | GEM TEST A 1304) Accessory Delay Relay Coil Circuit Open or | Grny Go to PINPOINT, ° Short to Battery ; TEST A Symptom Chart 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Conaition Possibie Saureae ation * focommuncaionvan| + Cena uncion |» REFER To mun oNcTON the genre necronie forteioyuse |” BecthONe MODULES module (00). Brn Cry > Alponerwndowsare | + Ceneljocion | + Gata Pusat Tesla Iroperatve for (Cub) use| 2 (0a) + Clb accesso Sey ry + GoM. onl seh 7 Sage poe naam e ‘onl sate + Frontaoor requ mote 7 Ginga power ainaow broperte on : passenger onl seh + Pansenger + Front dor 7 Snge poner ainaow ie persone ae Sterno onl seh, ‘en ont + Res door gull mole + Letiear + Thsdsost semis [+ Satnyancion | + Gate Pini Taste inoperative bow Bu) use 2304) + Conta nton bon (Ca) 15 operates oar Tale Pnsaa teal + Haste roe non ge ~The one ch upidows] > Orbe wind TRSTALL a now aor vnc " ‘inde Conk Sad cperaton Fig. 3: Trouble Symptom Chart Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Pinpoint Test PINPOINT TEST A: ALL POWER WINDOWS ARE INOPERATIVE 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Test Step Result / Action to Take ‘Al CHECK THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (TCS) * Using the recorded results from the previous self-test: Yos + Are any DTCs recorded? IfGEM DTC 81302 or B1304, GO to Az. No 6010 a4 ‘A2 CHECK GENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY CIRCUIT 1004 (LB/RD) FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position Disconnect: Accessory Delay Relay. I. CLEAR the Disconnect: GEM C201, DTCs. REPEAT the self-test Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the CJB accessory delay relay ‘connector C2075 pin 86, harness side and ground + ts any voltage indicatod? Fig. 4: Pinpoint Test A: All Power Windows Are Inoperative Step (Al - A2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape ‘A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1004 (LB/RD) FOR OPEN Key in OFF positon Yes Disconnect: GEM C20ta. G0 Aa. ‘+ Measure the resistance between the CJB accessory delay relay connector C2075 pin 86, hamess side andthe GEM {No €20ta pin 17, circuit 1004 (LB/RD}, harness side. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the solf-test a oo o + Is the resistance less than § ohms? ‘Ad CHECK THE CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY, + Key in OFF position Yes * Disconnect: Accessory Delay Relay. GO to as. + Carty out the component test on the accessory delay retay. No Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector | INSTALL a new accessory information. nematic Jdelay relay. TEST the system for normal operation. + ts the rolay OK? ‘AS CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY col, * Key in ON position. Yes + Measure the voltage between CB accessory delay relay GO 10 a6. Connector ©2075 pin 85, harness side and ground. , REPAIR the supply circuit as Inecessary. TEST the system for normal operation. + Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Fig. 5: Pinpoint Test A: All Power Windows Are Inoperative Step (A3 - AS) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape ‘AG CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH — CIRCUIT 170 (RD/LB) + Key in OFF position Yes Connect: Accessory Delay Relay. GO. az. ‘= Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C508. + Key in ON position No ‘+ Measure the voltage betweon the driver window control switch | REPAIR the circuit. TEST the (€508 pin 8, circuit 170 (RDILB), harness side and ground. | system for normal operation SSSL_las] eer] + Is the voltage greator than 10 volts? ‘AT CHECK THE GROUND TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH — CIRCUIT 57 (BK) ‘= Keyin OFF position Yes ‘= Measure the resistance between driver window contro! switch | INSTALL a new driver window C508 pin 12, circuit §7 (BK), hamess side and ground. control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch. FTEST the system for normal ee cles operation. No a REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation, + Is tho rosistance loss than 5 ohms? * Disconnect all GEM connectors. Check for: Yes * corrosion INSTALL a new GEM. REFER + pushod-out pins to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC + Connect all GEM connectors and make sure they seat MODULES. correctly. ICLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the’ ‘+ Operate the system and verity the concern is stil present. _selttest. ‘+ Is the concern still present? No. The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may nave been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ICLEAR the DTCs, REPEAT the| self-test Fig, 6: Pinpoint Test A: All Power Windows Are Inoperative Step (A6 - A8) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE-DRIVER 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Test Step Result / Action to Take 'B1 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW DOWN OPERATION * Key in OFF position, Disconnect: Driver Door Window Regulator C524. * Key in ON position. ‘+ While operating the driver window control switch, measure the voltage Yes INSTALL a new river door window regulator motor. window regulator C524 pin B, circuit 992 (WHIBK), harness side; and between the driver window control switch C508 pin 9, circuit 903 (RD), harness side, and tho driver front door window regulator C524 pin A, circuit 203 (RD), harness side. _ ® + Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 'B3 CHECK CIRCUITS 992 (WH/BK) AND 903 (RD) FOR SHORT TO GROUND, ‘+ Measure the resistance between the driver front door window regulator (6524 pin 8, circu 992 (WHIBK), harness side and ground: and between the driver front door window regulator C524 pin A, circuit 903 (RO), harness side and ground, t + Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? between the driver front door window regulator C524 pin B, circut 992 | REFER to Front Doar| (WHVBK), harness side and the driver front door window regulator C524 | Window Regulator pin A, circuit 903 (RD), harness side. TEST the system + Is tho voltage greater than 10 volts while operating the driver for normal window control switch? operation. No 1600 B2. 'B2 CHECK CIRCUITS 992 (WH/BK) AND 903 (RD) FOR OPEN * Key in OFF position, Yes * Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C508. Oo Ba. + Measure the resistance between the driver window control switch C508 pin 4, cicuit 992 (WHIBK), harness side, and the driver front door No REPAIR tho cccult(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. Yes INSTALL a new river window contrat switch. REFER to window Cantal Switch TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the crcuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation. Fig. 7: Pinpoint Test B: A Single Power Wii Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape PINPOINT TEST C: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE-FRONT PASSENGER Result / Action to Test Step WAC (C1 CHECK CIRCUIT 170 (RDILB) FOR VOLTAGE. Key in OFF position Yes Disconnect: Passenger Window Control Switch C604 GO w C2, Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the passenger window control switch C604 [No pin 3, cicull 170 (RD/LB), harness side and arounc. REPAIR tne circuit FTEST the system for ormal operation +_Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? (C2 CHECK CIRCUITS 313 (WH/YE) AND 314 (TNILB) FOR OPEN, * Key in OFF position Yes + Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C508. B01 ca. + Measure the resistance between the driver window control switch C508 pin 1, circuit 313 (WWHIYE), harness side and the passenger window [No Control switch C604 pin 1, circuit $13 (WHIYE) harness side; and REPAIR the citcult(s) between the driver window contro! switch C508 pin 2, czcult 314 (TNVLB), Jin question. TEST harness side and the passenger window cantrol switch C604 pin 6, cicut | the system for 314 (TNILB), harness side rormal operation tO} + Is the resistance less than § ohms? Fig. 8: Pinpoint Test C (C1- C2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Front Passenger Step 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape (C3. CHECK CIRCUITS 313 (WHIYE) AND 314 (TNILB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND, * Measure the resistance between the passenger control window switch [Yes C604 pin 1, circuil 313 (WH/YE), harness side and ground; and between |GO to C4 the passenger window switch C604 pin 6, circuit $14 (TNILB), harness. side and ground. No, REPAIR the circuil(s) + Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? (C4 CHECK THE FRONT PASSENGER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH | wt * Carty out the window control switch component test on the front Yes passenger window control switch GO w cs. ING DIAG «schematic and conn No Ref to SYSTEM WIRING DAGRAMS for schemas and connector No. aula new front passenger window > control switch, + Is the front passenger window control switch OK REFER wo |ConimL Sui, TEST the system for normal loperation (C5 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH * Carty out the window contol switch component test on the driver window | Yes ‘contol switch JO cs. Ref ring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector Mo. Refer to Wing Diagrams Cel 149 or schematic and connect No. aLLanew driver window control + Is the driver window control switch OK? Sina ere Switch TEST the system for Fig. 9: Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Front Passenger Step (C3- C5) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape normal operation: (C6 CHECK CIRCUITS 333 (YE/RD) AND 334 (RDIYE) FOR OPEN * Disconneet: Front Door Window Regulator C608: Yes + Measure the resistance between the front passenger window control | GO to GZ. switch C604 pin 5, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and the front door window regulator C808 pin B, circuit 383 (YEIRD) hamess side; and [No bbotween the front passenger window control switch CE04 pin 2. circu J REPAIR the cicuil(s) 334 (RDIYE), hamess side, and front door window regulator C608 pin A, |in question. TEST Circuit 334 (ROIYE), hamess side. ne sytem or normal operation OO + Is tho resistance loss than § ohms? (C7 CHECK CIRCUITS 333 (YE/RD) AND 334 (RDIYE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND, ‘+ Measure the resistance between the passenger window control switch (C604 pin 5, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; and between | ¥°8 the passenger window control switch C604 pin 2, circuit 334 (RDIYE), [INSTALL anew front door window harness side and grou! iarness side and around, regulator motor. REFER to Franl Doot| Window Regulator, TEST he system for normal operation. No. REPAIR the ciuil(s) in question, TEST the system for normal operation + Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Fig. 10: Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Front Passenger Step (C6 - C7) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST D: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE-RIGHT REAR 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Rese Action to “Test stop nS Dt CHECK GIRGUTT 170 (ROILB) FOR VOLTAGE, Key in OFF poston. Dicconnec Fight Fear Window Contl Swich C804 Koy ON postin. Measure the votage 12h ear window cont switch C81 Pin crc 170 RDIUB),hamese Sie and ground. + tee voltage greater than 10 volts? 1 CHECK CIRCUITS 347 (6¥I0G) AND 396 YEILB) FOR OPEN * Keyin OFF postion. 1 Measure he resstancs between the Sve snow contol swach C508 pin 6, evcut 390 (YEA). harness se an te ght ea window onto ‘wich C80" pin, crcul 310 VEN), harass ado: and botwoon the ‘iver window coral swacn CE08 pn 7. creut 317 (GY/0G), Rams ‘Side ana tho righ oar window conl swich C801 ps6. cxcut S17 fhe yam fo {GV10G), names ste normal operation rj loo}i——. + Isto resistance tess than $ ohms? GR ENECK CIRCUS 347 (6¥106)AND'16 (ELD) FOR SHORT TO ‘+ Measure he ressance benwean to igh oar window conwotsuich [Yes (C801 pin crcut 316 (VOLE) names sas and ground, and batwaen [GO to D4 {he righ vob nao contol sch C80} pin 8, creut 317 (G¥/0G), Moree ard ee No REPAR in circu Is) in qaoston Test] ts yaar normal operation, Fig. 11: Pinpoint Test D: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Right Rear Step (D1 - D3) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Sams STALL woe {inde Sones. FES ston ermal le the ngn rear window contre! wich OX? * Cony auth nndow crt ewich rpsert ea an avr wnaow | You Scot sch So ne. St SYSIEM WING OAGIAMS tenet ardcomect | A any Ds CHECK GROUITS so [ER AND 65 (VELE) FOR OPEN 1 Meseureteratunees beeen te igre witom srl ewan [600 DI. (St 2 cet 5 (YELB) harmee ae aah ag ear dow ‘vean he niven'modow cont och tot gy creat one | REPAR te ck {ee a ge nora neh ns ni Te af OO} [Sz oREeK ERCUIT at YEOH) AND BE VERA) FOR FORTTO * Mesa he ananc ben hear vnaow coarcrawaen Caoy Yee Binders 688 (VEN), ress sce endgame ond otwoen ight | NSTALL # naw rear ‘nr eo ela tpl a 8 en) Mewes se Srdarena owen Te “| + atte resistance seater thn 1.00 ohs? Fig. 12: Pinpoint Test D: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Right Rear Step (D4 -D7) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST E: SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE-LEFT REAR 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Test Step Rosult / Action to Et CHECK CIRCUIT 170 (RD/LB) FOR VOLTAGE * Koy in OFF postion Yes * Disconnect: Left Rear Window Control Switch C801, GO w E2. Key in ON position + Measure the voltage between the left rear window control switch C701 No pin 3, circuit 170 (RDILB), harness side and ground. REPAIR the circuit, TEST the system for ormal operation | + Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? E2 CHECK CIRCUITS 317 (GY/OG) AND 316 (YE/LB) FOR OPEN > Key in OFF postion Yes * Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C508. GOW Ea. + Measure the resistance between the driver window control switch C508 pin 10, circuit $20 (RD/BK), namess side and the left rear window contro! No ‘switcn'C701 pin 1. circult 318 (YE/LB), hamess side; and between the | REPAIR the circuits) river window control switch C508 pin 11, circuit 319 (YE/BK), harness in question. TEST the| ‘ide and the left coar window control sulich C701 pin 6, ckcull 317 system for normal (GYI0G), harness side. operation, + Is the resistance loss than § ohms? Fig. 13: Pinpoint Test E: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative-Left Rear Step (El - E2) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape E3 CHECK CIRCUITS 316 (YE/LB) AND 317 (GY/0G) FOR SHORT TO. ]GROUND, + Measure the resistance between let rear window control switch C701 pin | Yes 4, circuit 316 (YEILB), harness side and ground, and between left rear’ [GO to Ed. window control switch C701 pin 6, circuit 317 (GY/OG), harness side and ‘round, No. REPAIR the ciccul(s) in question. TEST the| system for normal operation + Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 4 CHECK THE LEFT REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH * Carty out the window control suitch component test on the left rear Yes window control switch, G00 ES. fer to SYSTEM WIRING DIGRAMS for schematic and connector No. Refer io SYSTEM WING IGRAMS fr schamatic and connec No. aLLa now left rear window control + Is the left rear window control switch OK? sate ere (0 Stitch TEST the system for pormal operation E5 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH. * Carry out the window control switch component test on the driver window | Yes Control switch GO to £6. ofer to IS for schemalic and connector No. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIGRAMS for schematic and connector No. TALL 9 new information, river window contro! switch, TEST the system for normal operation + Is the driver window control s h OK? Fig. 14: Pinpoint Test ES) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. A Single Power Window Is Inoperative-Left Rear Step (E3- 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape E6 CHECK CIRCUITS 884 (YE/BK) AND 885 (YE/LB) FOR OPEN + Disconnect: Left Rear Window Regulator C703. Yes + Measure the resistance betwoen the left raar window control switch C701 | GO to EZ pin 5, circuit 886 (YE/LB), harness side and the left rear window raguiator C703 pin 8, circuit 85 (YE/LB), hamess side; and between the left rear |No window control switch C701 pin 2, circuit 884 (YE/BK), harness side and | REPAIR the circuit's) the lef rear window regulator C703 pin A, circut 884 (YE/BK), harness. in question. TEST the side, system for normal operation + Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E7 CHECK CIRCUITS 684 (YE/BK) AND 885 (YE/LB) FOR SHORT TO ]GROUND, + Measure the resistance between left rear window control switch C701 pin | Yes 5, circuit 885 (YE/LB), harness side and ground: and between the left INSTALL a new left roar window control Switch C701 pin 2, circuit 884 (YEVBK), harness sido | rear door window ‘and around. regulator motor. REFER to Reat Door Window Regulator, Test the system for normal operation No REPAIR the ciccult(s) in question. TEST the| system for normal + operation + Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Fig. 15: Pinpoint Test E: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative-Left Rear Step (E6- E7) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. PINPOINT TEST F: THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Fi CHECK CIRCUTT 165 (BNIB) FOR AN OPEN * Key in OFF postion. vex + hese Stn ancon oe (60) Rea Window Oost [COW ED. + Dlsconec: Rear Wino Datos Swich C264 me 1 Measure tne resance beoceon no 2/8 far window aotust [REBAR the cut. TEST tn Feay C000 pr 30, are 186 (NIL), hemesg aie arate [sytem or noma persion. {erie tot ewicn Ct pn xa 68 (ONUE, Gye) oo Ei Fa-GHECK THE BIB REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY * Corry out cangoren ae on the rear window droaamy, [Yee feo Es. Eggyyrecumameem artemis yy oarost ry TEST to + in tne rae window antrost rity OK? F5-GHEGK CIRCUIT «40 ROVE) FOR VOLTAGE * Kor BON potion. vex 1 Measure te valaye etna ne B18 ear wedow dao aay [SO EL (oad pins crue 640 (ROI), arose se ond ound acess. TEST th sso + 1s tre voltage greater than 10 vols? FaCHECK CIRCUIT 105 (94) FOR VOLTAGE ~ Maer a vohage betwaan he BJB erwin Gaon {Coa pine ern Te (3K) rarose Se ond groans vee Ow Es. een mec ce ey ecszary TEST the sytem [Sit 201 somal eration + tet voltage graatorthan 10 vole? Fig. 16: Pinpoint Test F: Defrost System Is Inoperative Step (F1 - F4) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 186 (BN/LB) FOR CONTINUITY + Key in OFF position + Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost C402a. ‘+ Measure the resistance between the rear window defrost relay C1099 pin 30circut 186 (BN/LB), harness side and the rear window defrost C402a pin 1, crcuit 186 (BK), harness side. + Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yor 160 to £6. No REPAIR the circu. TEST the system for normal operation, F6 CHECK GRID GROUND FOR AN OPEN * Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost C4020. ‘= Maasure the resistance between the rear window defrost C4020 pin 1, cicuit 7 (BK), harness side and ground. a sy] + Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? F7 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID = Measure the resistance between the rear window defrost gid (C402a pin 1, component side and the rear window defrost grid C4020, pin 1, component side, + Is the resistance less than 5 ohms> Yes GO tw EZ. No REPAIR the circu. TEST the system for normal operation, Yes GO FB No INSTALL a new litgate window glass, REFER to FTEST the system for normal operation Fig. 17: Pinpoint Test F: Defrost System Is Inoperative Step (F5- F7) Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape F8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1009 (OG/VE) FOR AN OPEN. * Disconnect: GEM C201a, + Measure the resistance between the GEM C2018, pin 8, circuit 1009 (GIVE), harness side and the rear window defrost relay ©1099 pin 65, circuit 1009 (OGIYE), harness side. REPAIR the cicult or INSTALL a new BJB as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. + Is the resistance loss than 5 ohms? F9 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH * Measure the resistance between the rear window defrost switch (C241 pins 1 and pin 2, component side, while pressing the switch (on and oft. INSTALL a now rear window Jdetrost switch, REFER to [Bear Window Delos! Swilch, FTEST the system for ormal operation * Is tho rosistance loss than 5 ohms with tho switch ON and greater then 10,000 ohms with the switch OFF? F10 CHECK GIRGUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN * Moasure the resistance between the rear window defrost switch | Yes C241 pin 2, cirut §7 (BK), hares side and around. G60 E11. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation, + Is the resistance less than § ohms? Fig, 18: Pinpoint Test F: Defrost System Is Inoperative Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape F114 CHECK CIRCUIT 1010 (DB/OG) FOR AN OPEN * Disconnect: GEM C2016. + Measure the resistance between the GEM C201b pin 22, circuit 4010 (DB/OG), harness side and the rear window defrost switch C241 pin 1, circuit 1010 (DB/OG), hamess side. + Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? os 160 to E12 No. REPAIR the circuit, TEST the system for normal operation F12 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION Yor * Disconnect all GEM connectors. + Check for + pushed-out pins + Connect all GEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly + Operate the system and verify the concern is stl present, + Is the concorn still prosent? INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES for tie removal and instaliation procedure, TEST the system for normal operation No The system is operating correctly at this time. [Concern may have been [caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST tne system for normal loperation, Fig. 19: Pinpoint Test Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. GENERAL PROCEDURES LEAD TERMINAL REPAIR Defrost System Is Inoperative Step (F11 - F12) 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Heat Gun 107-R0300 or equivalent 02743182 20: Identifying Special Tool Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. MATERIAL SPECIFICATION Item Specification Rear Window Defroster Repair PM-11 (CPM-11 in Canada) or equivalent WSB-M4J58-] B NOTE: The rear window glass must be at room temperature at the time of the repair. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 02743183 Fig. 21: Identifying Bus Bar Cleaning Area Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 1. Clean the bus bar in the area to be repaired with steel wool (3/0 to 4/0 grade), NOTE: Allow 10 minutes of drying time between the coats. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743184 Fig. 22: Applying Coats Of Rear Window Defroster Repair To Surface Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2. Apply 3 coats of rear window defroster repair to the surface CAUTION: Do not overheat the rear window glass or damage to the rear window glass may occur. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743185 Fig. 23: Tinning Bus Bar Repair Area Using Solder Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Tin the bus bar repair area with solder. CAUTION: To prevent overheating the rear window glass, remove the soldering gun as soon as the solder flows. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743186 Fig, 24: Preheating Rear Window Glass Repair Area Using Special Tool Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 4, Preheat the rear window glass in the area to be repaired using the special tool and solder the terminal to the bus bar NOTE: Turn the heated rear window switch on for 5 minutes prior to the final inspection of the repair. 5. Apply rear window defroster repair to the area as needed HEATED WINDOW GRID WIRE REPAIR. MATERIAL SPECIFICATION Item Specification] ESR-M2P100- Cc Acrylic Lacquer Touch-up Paint (Match color to exterior grid wire) Rear Window Defroster Repair PM-I1 (CPM-11 in Canada) or WSB-M4Js8-B equivalent NOTE: A single break or any breaks which exceed 25 mm (1 inch) in 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape epee one grid cannot be repaired. Install a new rear window glass. NOTE: If the first layer of the heated rear window grid (brown) is damaged or missing, it will be necessary to apply touch-up paint on the glass prior to applying the silver rear window defroster repair. ae a OS [a G02743187 Fig. 25: Identifying Inoperative Grid Wires Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Repair any inoperative grid wires using rear window defroster repair. Bring the vehicle up to room temperature of at least 16° C (60° F) or above. Clean the entire grid line repair area with a non-alcohol based window cleaner and 0000 steel wool. Mark the location of the grid break on the exterior of the rear window glass. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape ae a, ae [OS G02743188 Fig. 26: Locating Grid Break On Exterior Of Rear Window Glass Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 5. Using cellulose tape, mask the area directly above and below the grid break. The break area should be at the center of the mask. —— CU yo G02743189 Fig. 27: Masking Area Directly Above And Below Grid Break Using Cellulose 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Tape Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. NOTE: If the brown layer is not broken or missing, apply only the silver grid repair compound to the break. NOTE: If both the brown and silver layers of the grid are broken or missing, apply a coating of the brown touch-up paint across the break in the grid line first. Do not overlap the silver grid line with the brown paint. Several applications may be necessary to achieve a color match. NOTE: Extend the silver repair coating at least 6.35 mm (0.25 inch) on both sides of the break area. NOTE: Allow at least 5 minutes of drying time between applications. re ee ee: G02743190 Fig. 28: Applying Repair Coating To Grid Break Area Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 6. Apply the repair coating to the grid break area in several smooth, continuous strokes. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Apply 3 applications of the grid repair compound. 7. After 5 minutes, or after the repair area has dried completely, remove the mask. CAUTION: Be careful not to damage the grid line with the razor blade. If this occurs, additional repair may be necessary. 8. Remove any excess repair compound above or below the grid line with a razor blade NOTE: The repair coating will air-dry in approximately 1 minute and can be energized within 3 minutes. NOTE: Optimum adhesion occurs after approximately 24 hours. 9. After optimum hardness is achieved, clean the repaired area with a non-alcohol based window cleaner. WINDSHIELD RESEAL MATERIAL SPECIFICATION Item Specification] Urethane Adhesive Essex 400-HV WSB-M2G316-B) 1, Open the four A-pillar assist handle covers. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743191 Fig. 29: Opening A-Pillar Assist Handle Covers Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2. Remove the LH and RH A-pillar assist handles. 1, Remove the four bolts. 2. Remove the LH and RH A-pillar handles. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743192 Fig. 30: Removing LH And RH A-Pillar Assist Handles Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Remove the LH and RH windshield side garnish mouldings. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape > WK 02743193 Fig. 31: Removing Windshield Side Garnish Mouldings Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 4, Remove the overhead console. 1, Open the front console door. 2. Remove the screws. 3, Remove the overhead console. « If equipped, disconnect electrical connector 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape ae rE 2 02743194 Fig. 32: Removing Overhead Console Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 5. Remove the LH and RH sun visors and clips. 1. Remove the six screws 2, Remove the sun visors and clips. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape { a » G02743195 Fig. 33: Removing Sun Visors And Clips Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 6. Remove the 4 front assist handle covers. a G02743196 Fig. 34: Removing Front Assist Handle Covers Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO, 7, Remove the LH and RH front assist handles. 1. Remove the bolts. Ramove the front aceiet handles 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 02743197 Fig. 35: Removing Front Assist Handles Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 8. Partially lower the front portion of the headliner and block with a suitable material 9, Remove the cowl panel grille. For additional information, refer to FRONT END BODY PANELS 10. Clean the interior and exterior of the windshield glass surface with non-alcohol based glass cleaner 11. Cut the urethane adhesive applicator tip to specification 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743198 ing Urethane Adhesive Applicator Tip Cutting Specification Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. NOTE: Use either a high-ratio, electric or battery-operated caulk gun that will apply the urethane with less effort and continuous bead. NOTE: Make sure that all gaps in the urethane adhesive are smoothed into one continuous bead. 12. Apply urethane adhesive over top of the existing urethane adhesive. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape + Apply the urethane adhesive to the top and sides of the windshield from the interior of the vehicle. « Apply the urethane adhesive to the bottom of the windshield from the exterior of the vehicle. NOTE: The urethane adhesive must cure for a before testing for air or water leaks. ium of 1 hour 13. After the urethane has cured, check the windshield seal for air or water leaks through the urethane adhesive bead and add urethane adhesive as necessary 14. Install the cowl panel grille. For additional information, refer to FRONT END BODY PANELS 15. Position the front portion of the headliner. 16, Install the LH and RH front as: 1. Position the LH and RH assist handles. 2. Install the bolts, st handles. § Nm (71 Ib-in’ 02743199 Fig. 37: Installing Front Assist Handles Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO, 17, Install the 4 front assist handle covers. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape we 02743200 Fig. 38: Install Front Assist Handle Covers Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 18. Install the LH and RH sun visors and clips. 1. Position the sun visors and clips. 2. Install the six screws. ‘| G02743201 Fig. 39: Installing Sun Visors And Clips Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 19. Install the overhead console. 1. Position the overhead console « If equipped, connect the electrical connector. 2. Install the screws. G02743202 Fig. 40: Installing Overhead Console Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 20. Install the LH and RH windshield side garnish mouldings. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Ni Txr 02743203 Fig. 41: Installing Windshield Side Garnish Mouldings Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 21. Install the LH and RH A-pillar assist handles. 1, Position the two assist handles. 2. Install the four bolts. 3. Close the four assist handle covers. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743204 Fig. 42: Installing A-Pillar Assist Handles Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH Removal and Installation NOTE: The removal and installation procedures for all window control switches are similar. 1. Remove the front door trim panel or the rear door trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION . 2. Release the locking clips and remove the window control switch 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743205 Fig. 43: Removing Window Control Switch Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. To install, reverse the removal procedure REAR WINDOW DEFROST SWITCH Removal and Installation 1. Remove the audio unit. For additional information, refer to AUDIO UNIT 2. Push outward on the rear window defrost switch to remove it from the instrument panel center finish panel « Disconnect the electrical connector 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743206 Fig. 44: Locating Rear Window Defrost Switch Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. To install, reverse the removal procedure FRONT DOOR WINDOW GLASS Removal and Installation 1. Remove the front door trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION . 2. Remove the screw and the door trim panel bracket. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743207 Fig. 45: Removing Door Trim Panel Bracket Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Position the water shield aside. 4, Remove the front door interior glass weatherstrip. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape \ UK ° ° alae +i \ < pL Fig. 46: Removing Front Door Interior Glass Weatherstrip Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Connect the window control switch to the door harness. Connect the battery. For additional information, refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABL Lower the front door window glass to gain access to the screws Remove the front door window glass screws 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 2 Nm (18 Ib-In) EI @ aT = @02743209 Fig. 47: Removing Front Door Window Glass Screws Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 9, Remove the front door window glass. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 2 SSS [i | L3 G02743210 Fig. 48: Removing Front Door Window Glass Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 10. To install, reverse the removal procedure REAR DOOR WINDOW GLASS: Removal and Installation 1. Remove the rear door glass top run. For additional information, refer to REAR DOOR, GLASS TOP RUN 2. Remove the rear door window glass. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 02743211 ig. 49: Removing Rear Door Window Glass Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. To install, reverse the removal procedure. REAR QUARTER WINDOW GLASS. Interior Auto Glass Cut-Out Knife Kit 164-R2450 or equivalent 02743212 Fig, 50: Identifying Special Tool Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Removal WARNING: To prevent glass splinters from entering the eyes or cutting hands, wear safety glasses and heavy gloves when cutting the glass from the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. 1, Remove the headliner. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND IN, NOTE: Lubricate the urethane adhesive with water to aid the special tool when cutting. NOTE: Locating tabs need to be cut through in order to remove the rear quarter window glass. The new quarter window glass will be equipped with new locating tabs. | fp) PAeS Ay y G02743213 Fig. 51: Cutting Urethane Adhesive From Quarter Window Glass Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2. Using the special tool, cut the urethane adhesive from the quarter window glass starting at the top center and working toward the bottom corners and remove the rear quarter 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape window glass. 3. Using a soft brush or vacuum, remove any foreign material or dirt from the pinch weld Installation CAUTION: After installing the urethane installed glass, the vehicle should not be driven until the urethane adhesive has cured. The curing time at temperatures above 13°C (55°F) and relative humidity above 50% is 12-24 hours. Inadequate curing of the urethane adhesive will adversely affect the strength of the urethane bond. 1. Dry fit the quarter window glass, making alignment marks with tape or non-staining grease pencil. CAUTION: Do not scratch the pinch weld area. G02743214 Fig, 52: Identifying Urethane Adhesive Surface Specification Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Trim the remaining urethane adhesive on the pinch weld to within the specification, The existing urethane adhesive surface should be smooth and free of cuts and contamination CAUTION: Use caution when applying Urethane Metal Primer Essex U-413. Apply a light amount of primer. Too much primer will run and damage the painted surface. . Use a wool applicator to apply Urethane Medal Primer Essex U-413 meeting Ford specification WSB-M2G234-C to any exposed metal on the pinch weld. Allow 6 to 10 minutes to dry. Clean the inside of the quarter glass surface with alcohol-free cleaner, making sure the ceramic coated area is clean NOTE: Wipe off the glass prep immediately after each application because it flash dries. Apply Urethane Glass Prep Essex U-401 meeting Ford specification WSB-M5B280-C twice around the glass surface to urethaned Apply Glass Primer Essex U-402 meeting Ford specification WSB-M2G314-B to the same area that was prepped in the previous step. Allow five minutes to dry. Cut the urethane adhesive applicator tip to specification. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape wo 16 mm {0.63 In) \ ‘. G02743215 Fig 53: Identifying Urethane Adhesive Applicator Tip Cutting Specification Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. NOTE: Use caution when applying urethane adhesive. Apply to the outside edges of locating tabs on the glass surface. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 9. &mm LLPPEEEPPLOEEPPEEPPEEE % WA G02743216 Fig. 54: Identifying Urethane Adhesive Surface Specification Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Apply a bead of Urethane Adhesive Essex 400-HV meeting Ford specification WSB- M2G316-B. Start at the bottom and work around to the sides of the quarter window glass, Install the quarter window glass, aligning it to the marks previously made. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743217 Fig. 55: Installing Quarter Window Glass Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. After the quarter window glass is set, check for water leaks and add urethane adhesive where needed If necessary, remove exce: window glass. Install the headliner. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION urethane adhesive from the outside surface of the quarter ‘TGATE WINDOW GLASS ind Installation Open the liftgate glass. Remove the two liftgate nut access covers (one on each side) 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743218 Fig, 56: Removing Liftgate Nut Access Cover Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Disconnect the rear window glass electrical harness connector. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 02743219 Fig. 57: Disconnecting Rear Window Glass Electrical Harness Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 4. Disconnect the heated window grid wire electrical connector. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape —<———— 02743220 Fig. 58: Disconnecting Heated Window Grid Wire Electrical Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. NOTE: An assistant may be needed to carry out this step. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape &) ~® G02743221 Fig. 59: Disconnecting Liftgate Window Glass Cylinders Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 5. Disconnect the two liftgate window glass cylinders 1. Slide the spring retainer to the end of the socket. 2. Disconnect the socket from the ball stud. NOTE: An assistant may be needed to carry out this step. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape WV ¢ Nm (62 Ib-in: fe e}r 02743222 Fig. 60: Removing Liftgate Window Glass Hinge Nuts Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Remove the two liftgate window glass hinge nuts To install, reverse the removal procedure. ry « Transfer components as neces FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR Removal and Installation NR All vehicles Remove the front door trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION Remove the screw and the front door trim panel bracket. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 02743223 Fig. 61: Removing Front Door Trim Panel Bracket Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Position the water shield aside. Vehicles with power windows 4. Connect the window control switch electrical connector. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 02743224 Fig. 62: Connecting Window Control Switch Electrical Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. . Connect the battery. For additional information, refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES All vehicles . Lower the front door window glass to gain access to the screws. Vehicles with power windows Disconnect the battery. For additional information, refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES Disconnect the window control switch electrical connector. Remove the front door window glass screws. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape ~~} Ti — @02743225 Fig. 63: Removing Front Door Window Glass Screws Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 10. Support the front door window glass in the full up position 11. Disconnect the front door power window regulator motor electrical connector 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743226 Fig. 64: Disconnecting Front Door Power Window Regulator Motor Electrical Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Remove the front door power window regulator assembly. 1. Remove the bolts. 2. Remove the nuts. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743227 Fig, 65: Removing Front Door Power Window Regulator Assembly Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Vehicles with manual windows 13. Remove the front door window regulator assembly. 1, Remove the bolts 2. Remove the nuts. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape ore ——) 02743228 Fig. 66: Removing Front Door Window Regulator Assembly Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. All vehicles 14. To install, reverse the removal procedure. # Cycle the door window gla engagement. s to make sure of correct door window g! REAR DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR Removal and Installation All vehicles 1. Remove the rear door trim panel. For additional information, refer to INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION 2. Remove the screw and the rear door trim panel bracket. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743229 Fig. 67: Removing Rear Door Trim Panel Bracket Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Position the water shield aside. Vehicles with power windows 4. Connect the window control switch electrical connector. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743230 Fig. 68: Connecting Window Control Switch Electrical Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. All vehicles 5. Lower the rear door window glass to gain access to the screws Vehicles with power windows 6. Disconnect the window control switch electrical connector 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743231 Fig, 69: Disconnecting Window Control Switch Electrical Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. All vehicles x Remove the rear door window glass screws. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape ¥. ) 02743232 Fig. 70: Removing Rear Door Window Glass Screws Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 8, Support the rear door window glass in the full up position Vehicles with power windows 9. Disconnect the rear door power window regulator electrical connector. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743233 Fig. 71: Disconnecting Rear Door Power Window Regulator Electrical Connector Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 10. Remove the rear door power window regulator assembly. 1. Remove the bolts 2. Remove the nuts 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape & Nm (59 Ib-in} qa) 02743234 Fig. 72: Removing Rear Door Power Window Regulator Assembly Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Vehicles with manual windows 11. Remove the rear door window regulator assembly 1, Remove the bolts, 2. Remove the nuts. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743235 ig. 73: Removing Rear Door Window Regulator Assembly Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. All vehicles 12. To install, reverse the removal procedure. « Cycle the door glass to make sure of correct window glass engagement WINDSHIELD GLASS 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Interior Auto Glass Cut-Out Knife Kit 164-R2450 or equivalent Pneumatic Knife with Offset Blade 107-R1511 or equivalent The Pumper 164-R2459 or equivalent 02743236 Fig. 74: Identifying Special Tools Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Removal WARNING: To prevent glass splinters from entering the eyes or cutting hands, wear safety glasses and heavy gloves when cutting the glass from the vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. 1. Open the four A-pillar passenger assist handle covers. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743237 Fig. 75: Opening A-Pillar Passenger Assist Handle Covers Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 2. Remove the two A-pillar passenger assist handles. 1, Remove the four bolts, 2. Remove the two A-pillar passenger assist handles. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743238 Fig. 76: Removing A-Pillar Passenger Assist Handles Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 3. Remove the two windshield side garnish mouldings. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape Sy Cer 02743239 Fig. 77: Removing Windshield Side Garnish Mouldings Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 4, Remove the overhead console 1, Open the front console door. 2. Remove the screws. 3, Remove the overhead console. « If equipped, disconnect electrical connector. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape ee ag 02743240 Fig. 78: Removing Overhead Console Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 5, Remove the two sun visors and two clips 1, Remove the six screws. 2. Remove the sun visors and clips. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 6. 7 G02743241 Fig. 79: Removing Sun Visors And Clips Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Remove the driver and passenger assist handles. Remove the interior rear view mirror. Lower the front portion of the headliner. Remove the cowl grille. For additional information, refer to FRONT END BODY PANELS Using a soft brush or vacuum, remove any dirt or foreign material from the pinch weld NOTE: Lubricate the urethane adhesive with water to aid the special tool when cutting. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape ~~. 164-R2450 @02743242 Fig. 80: Cutting Urethane Adhesive From Windshield Glass Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 11. Using the special tool, cut the urethane adhesive from the windshield glass starting at the top center and work toward the bottom corners 12. Using the special tool, distance the windshield glass from the body 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape 164-R2459 02743243 Fig. 81: Distance Windshield Glass From Body Using Special Tool Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO, 13. Using the special tool, cut the remaining urethane adhesive and remove the windshield glass. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape ~~. [164 R2450 G02743244 Fig. 82: Cutting Remaining Urethane Adhesive Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 14. Using a soft brush or vacuum, remove any foreign material or dirt from the pinch weld Installation CAUTION: After installing the urethane installed glass, the vehicle should not be driven until the urethane adhesive has cured. The curing times at temperatures above 13°C (55°F) and relative humidity above 50% is 12-24 hours. Inadequate curing of the urethane adhesive may adversely affect the strength of the urethane bond. 1. Dry fit the windshield glass, making alignment marks with tape or non-staining grease pencil CAUTION: Do not scratch the pinch weld area. 2004 Ford Escape 2004 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Glass, Frames and Mechanisms - Escape G02743245 Fig. 83: Identifying Urethane Adhesive Surface Specification Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Trim the remaining urethane adhesive on the pinch weld to within the specification The existing urethane adhesive surface should be smooth and free of cuts and contamination. Use a wool applicator to apply Urethane Metal Primer Essex U-413 meeting Ford specification WSB-M2G234-C to any exposed metal on the pinch weld. Allow 6 to 10 minutes to dry. If reinstalling the original windshield glass, remove the excess urethane adhesive and the windshield moulding. . Clean the inside of the windshield glass surface with an alcohol-free cleaner making. sure the ceramic coated area is clean. NOTE: Wipe off the glass prep immediately after each application because it flash dries. If installing a new windshield glass, apply Urethane Glass Prep Essex U-401 meeting Ford specification WSB-M5B280-C twice around the glass surface to be urethaned

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