You are on page 1of 703
[…] fixtures by contract;
2. An agricultural lien;
3. A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
4. A consignment…
Definitions

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


556
As always, it is necessary to review some definitions so that communication on the topic at hand
is possible. The secured transaction always involves a debtor, a secured party, a security
agreement, a security interest, and collateral.
Article 9 applies to any transaction “that creates a security interest.” The UCC in Section 1-
201(35) defines security interest as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures
payment or performance of an obligation.”
Security agreement is “an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.” It is the
contract that sets up the debtor’s duties and the creditor’s rights in event the debtor defaults. [2]
Collateral “means the property subject to a security interest or agricultural lien.” [3]