You are on page 1of 703
[…] the quieter, imagined pastoral life of their forefathers. Not until the nineteenth century, in both
the United States and England, did a full-fledged law of contracts arise together with modem
capitalism.
Contract Defined
As usual in the law, the legal definition of “contract” is formalistic. The Restatement says: “A
contract is a promise or a set of promises for the breach of which the law gives a remedy, or the
performance of which the law in some way recognizes as a duty.”(Restatement (Second) of
Contracts, Section 1) Similarly, the Uniform Commercial Code says: “‘Contract’ means the total
legal obligation which results from the parties’ agreement as affected by this Act and any other
applicable rules of law.” (Section 1-201(11)) A short-hand definition is: “A contract is a legally
enforceable promise.”
Economic View of Contract Law
In An Economic Analysis of Law (1973), Judge Richard A. Posner (a former University of