You are on page 1of 703
[…] which courts do not always agree. For example, some courts interpret a creditor’s taking of the
collateral despite the debtor’s clear oral protest as a breach of the peace; other courts do not.
Disposition after Repossession
After repossession, the creditor has two options: sell the collateral or accept it in satisfaction of
the debt (see Figure 16.5 "Disposition after Repossession").
Figure 16.5 Disposition after Repossession

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


584
Sale
Sale is the usual method of recovering the debt. Section 9-610 of the UCC permits the secured
creditor to “sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present
condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” The collateral
may be sold as a whole or in parcels, at one time or at different times. Two requirements limit
the creditor’s power to resell: (1) it must send notice to the debtor and secondary obligor, and