You are on page 1of 703
[…] 579
financing statement; then Ned would be out the fridge when the repo men came. [8] The “value”

issue is interestingly presented in the Nicolosi case (Section 16.5 "Cases").


• Buyers of farm products. The UCC itself does not protect buyers of farm products from security
interests created by “the person engaged in farming operations who is in the business of selling
farm products,” and the result was that sometimes the buyer had to pay twice: once to the
farmer and again to the lender whom the farmer didn’t pay. As a result, Congress included in its
1985 Farm Security Act, 7 USC 1631, Section 1324, this language: “A buyer who in the ordinary
course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take
free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and
the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.”
There are some other exceptions, beyond our scope here.
Lien Creditors
Persons (including bankruptcy trustees) who become lien creditors before the security interest is
perfected win out—the unperfected security interest is subordinate to lien creditors. Persons