You are on page 1of 703
[…] trained car-lock pickers, in-house locksmiths, experienced repossession teams, damage-free
towing equipment, and the capacity to deliver repossessed collateral to the client’s desired
destination. Some firms advertise that they have 360-degree video cameras that record every

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


583
aspect of the repossession. They have “skip chasers”—people whose business it is to track down
those who skip out on their obligations, and they are trained not to breach the
peace. [1] See Pantoja-Cahue v. Ford Motor Credit Co., a case discussing repossession, in Section

16.5 "Cases".
The reference in Section 9-609(a)(2) to “render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on
a debtor’s premises” gets to situations involving “heavy equipment [when] the physical removal
from the debtor’s plant and the storage of collateral pending disposition may be impractical or
unduly expensive.…Of course…all aspects of the disposition must be commercially
reasonable.”