Professional Documents
[…] perfected, the first to do so wins. If one has perfected and the others have not, the one who
perfects wins. If all have attached, the first to attach wins. If none have attached, they’re all
unsecured creditors. To this general rule there are a number of exceptions. Purchase-money
security interests in goods and inventory prevail over previously perfected secured parties in
the same goods and inventory (subject to some requirements); fixture financers who file
properly have priority over previously perfected mortgagees. Buyers in the ordinary course of
16.5 "Cases".
The reference in Section 9-609(a)(2) to “render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on
a debtor’s premises” gets to situations involving “heavy equipment [when] the physical removal
from the debtor’s plant and the storage of collateral pending disposition may be impractical or
unduly expensive.…Of course…all aspects of the disposition must be commercially
reasonable.”