You are on page 1of 703
[…] security interest in the ring is not a PMSI but a pledge; a PMSI must be an interest in the
particular goods purchased. A PMSI would also be created if you borrowed money to buy the
book and gave the lender a security interest in the book.
Whether a transaction is a lease or a PMSI is an issue that frequently arises. The answer
depends on the facts of each case. However, a security interest is created if (1) the lessee is
obligated to continue payments for the term of the lease; (2) the lessee cannot terminate the
obligation; and (3) one of several economic tests, which are listed in UCC Section 1-201 (37), is
met. For example, one of the economic tests is that “the lessee has an option to become owner of
the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance
with the lease agreement.”

Saylor URL: http://www.saylor.org/books Saylor.org


557
The issue of lease versus security interest gets litigated because of the requirements of Article 9
that a security interest be perfected in certain ways (as we will see). If the transaction turns out