You are on page 1of 703
[…] cotton dust with a new permanent standard, pursuant to § 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §
655(b)(5). 41 Fed.Reg. 56498. The proposed standard contained a PEL of 200 g/m3 of vertical
elutriated lint-free respirable cotton dust for all segments of the cotton industry. Ibid. It also
suggested an implementation strategy for achieving the PEL that relied on respirators for the
short term and engineering controls for the long-term. OSHA invited interested parties to
submit written comments within a 90-day period.
***
The starting point of our analysis is the language of the statute itself. Section 6(b)(5) of the Act,
29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (emphasis added), provides:
The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical
agents under this subsection, shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the
extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer
material impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure
to the hazard dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life. Although their
interpretations differ, all parties agree that the phrase “to the extent feasible” contains the
critical language in § 6(b)(5) for purposes of these cases.
The plain meaning of the word “feasible” supports respondents’ interpretation of the statute.