Professional Documents
[…] least once per week.
(c) (b)(1)All daily in-house microbiological sampling and analysis shall be performed by qualified
plant personnel. All required product water chemical analysis shall be performed by an
approved laboratory.
(c) Records of required sampling and analysis shall be maintained at the plant not less than two
years and shall be available for official review upon request of the applicable state agency.
*(a) Bottled water product terms shall comply with all applicable provisions under 21 CFR Section
165.110(a) and other FDA requirements under 21 USC Section 343, including, but not limited
to 21 CFR Section 165.110(a)(3) which reads:
(i) If the TDS content of mineral water is below 500 ppm, or if it is greater than 1,500 ppm,
the statement "low mineral content" or the statement "high mineral content," respectively,
shall appear on the principal display panel following the statement of identity in type size
at least one-half the size of the statement of identity but in no case of less than one-
sixteenth of an inch.