You are on page 1of 42
[…] which subjects the payor to a criminal penalty or the loss of license or privilege to engage in a

2019 COPYRIGHT MARY JANE HOURANI, MM, EA, NTPI FELLOW 7


trade or business. For purposes of this paragraph, a kickback includes a payment in
consideration of the referral of a client, patient, or customer. The burden of proof in respect of
the issue, for purposes of this paragraph, as to whether a payment constitutes an illegal bribe,
illegal kickback, or other illegal payment shall be upon the Secretary to the same extent as he
bears the burden of proof under section 7454 (concerning the burden of proof when the issue
relates to fraud).”
26 U.S.C §280E “No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or
incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or
business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in
controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act)
which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is
conducted.” (Added Pub. L. 97–248, title III, § 351(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 640.)
Further limiting the adjustments to gross income for the Marijuana Industry is 26 U.S.C
§ 471. At one point it was thought that 26 U.S.C. § 263A (UNICAP) would apply to this