You are on page 1of 42
[…] is commonly known as Cost of Goods Sold, expenses directly connected to the production of
income.
all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year--
1) for the production or collection of income;

2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the


production of income; or
3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax.

26 U.S.C § 162 is commonly referred to as “Legislative Grace”, since it allows for


expenses that are expanded beyond the definition of § 212. The expenses defined in § 162 must
meet all of the following tests:
1. Ordinary & Necessary;
2. An Expense;
3. Paid or incurred during the tax year; AND
4. Taxpayer is carrying on a trade or business.
§ 162(a) “…There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid
or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including—

2019 COPYRIGHT MARY JANE HOURANI, MM, EA, NTPI FELLOW 6


(1) a reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services
actually rendered;
(2) traveling expenses (including amounts expended for meals and lodging other than
amounts which are lavish or extravagant under the circumstances) while away from
home in the pursuit of a trade or business; and
(3) rentals or other payments required to be made as a condition to the continued use or
possession, for purposes of the trade or business, of property to which the taxpayer has
not taken or is not taking title or in which he has no equity.”
A notable case in defining a Trade or Business is Commissioner v. Groetzinger, 480 U.S.
23 (1987) where this professional gambler was defined as a trade or business by meeting the
9-Factor Test used not only by the Internal Revenue Service but also by the courts. These factors