You are on page 1of 68
[…] (addressing mental health and substance abuse grants); id. § 11 504(b) (prohibiting the Secretary
of Housing and Urban Development or Agriculture from modifying enterprise development
zones if doing so would circumvent a "racial" nondiscrimination law).
94. Jd. § 197l(a)(1) ("All citizens of the United States who are otherwise qualified by law
to vote ... shall be entitled and allowed to vote at all such elections, without distinction of race,
color, or previous condition of servitude .... ");see also id. §§ 1971(e), 1973, 1973a-d, 1973h,
1973k, 1973aa-5 (addressing the right to vote and "race" discrimination).
95. Jd. § 5151(a) ( "[T]he distribution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other
relief and assistance activities· shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner,
without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic
status.").
96. 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a)-(b) (2000) (forbidding domestic and foreign air carriers as well
as governmental entities operating airports to discriminate against individuals because of their
"race," color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry).