You are on page 1of 68
[…] 92. 31 U.S.C. § 67ll(a) (2000):
No person in the United States shall be excluded from participating in, be
denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, a program or
activity of a unit of general local government because of race, color, national
origin, or sex if the government receives a payment under this chapter.
ld.; see also id. § 6720(a)(8)(A) (2000) (defining what constitutes local government
discrimination); 42 U.S.C. § 671(a){l8){A)-{B) (2000) (establishing the nondiscrimination
obligations of state and local adoption and foster care programs).
93. 42 U.S.C. § 290ff-1(e)(2)(C) (2000) (requiring that children in need of substance
abuse and mental health treatment be provided those services without discrimination "on the
basis of race, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age"); see also id. § 300b-8(b)(5)
(providing funding for the screening and counseling of hereditary disease in children regardless
of "race"); id. § 300w-7(a)(1) (addressing preventative health grants); id. § 300x-57(a)(1)