You are on page 1of 68
[…] some circumstances, and to ensure appropriate application of the benefits,
the law must define who fits these "racial" categories. 103 Reminiscent of
their predecessors in the nineteenth century, 104 the laws defme Native

women's health); id. § 1397ii(b)(l) (requiring the Secretary of Commerce to collect information
concerning the number and "racial" identities of children without health insurance); id. §
5119c(4) (requiring that child abuse crime information include data about the "races" of
"persons arrested for or convicted of, a child abuse crime"); id. § 9858i(a)(l )(B)(iii) (requiring
states to record the "race" of children receiving assistance).
100. 42 U.S.C. § 3796gg-1(d)(l)(D) (stating that applicants for grants to develop programs
combating violence against women include "demographic characteristics of the populations to
be served, including age, marital status, disability, race, ethnicity and language background");
see also id. § 12337(b)(2)(A) (requiring that grant applications for children's community
programs include information concerning the "race" identities of those expected to utilize the
programs); id. § 13704(a)(2)(A) (requiring states applying for truth-in-sentencing grants to