You are on page 1of 68
[…] least fifty percent attributable to those "races. " 105
Concern about "race"-related mistreatment plays a significant role in the
arena of amnesty law. To be eligible for asylum, refugees must prove that
they did not practice "racial" persecution in their respective homelands. 106
At the same time, refugees who are innocent of wrongdoing are to be
granted asylum if they are likely to suffer "racial" persecution in their home
country after deportation. 107
Finally, certain criminal provisions allow for enhanced sentences for
those who commit crimes based on "racial" animus. 108 Judges have
authority to deviate upwards from the federal sentencing guidelines in cases
of "racially" motivated crimes. 109

105. 8 U.S.C. § 1359 (2000) (defining American Indians as "persons who possess at least
50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race"); 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-12(d)(1) (2000), 16
U.S.C. §§ 396a(b), 396d(e), 410jj-6 (2000) (stating that a Native Hawaiian is "any descendant
of not less than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands before
January 1, 1778"); see also Rice v.