You are on page 1of 68
[…] providers offering policies to government employees, 76 state food stamp
programs, 77 the granting of visas, 78 naturalization, 79 refugee assistance and
services, 80 membership in veterans' associations and other organizations
linked with the armed forces, 81 the Olympic Committee, 82 banking, 83
mortgages, 84 credit, 85 jury service, 86 criminal justice, 87 education, 88 foreign

status, or handicapping condition"); see also id. § 7116(b)(4) (asserting that it is an unfair labor
practice for a labor organization to engage in "race" discrimination); 22 U .S.C. §§ 41 02(11 )(A),
4115(b )(4) (2000) (addressing discrimination in foreign service unions).
76. 5 U.S.C. § 8902(f) (2000) ( "A contract may not be made or a plan approved which
excludes an individual because of race, sex, health status, or, at the time of the first opportunity
to emoll, because of age.").
77. 7 U.S. C. § 2020(c) (2000) ("In the certification of applicant households for the food
stamp program, there shall be no discrimination by reason of race, sex, religious creed, national
origin, or political beliefs.").