You are on page 1of 68
[…] 302 (2000). .
84. Id § 4545(1). This section requires the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
to implement regulations prohibiting:
each enterprise from discriminating in any manner in the purchase of any
mortgage because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, age,
or national origin, including any consideration of the age or location of the
dwelling or the age of the neighborhood or census tract where the dwelling is
located in a manner that has a discriminatory effect.
I d.
85. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(l) (2000) (prohibiting creditors from "racially" discriminating
against credit applicants).
86. 18 U.S.C. § 243 (2000) ( "No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or
may be prescribed by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in any court of
the United States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of
servitude .... "); see also 28 U.S.C. §§ 1862, 1867(e), 1869(h) (2000).
87. 18 U.S.C. app. §§ 2H1.1(4), 5H1.10 (2000) (instructing that "[R]ace, Sex, National
Origin, Creed, Religion and Socioeconomic Status ... [are) not relevant in the determination of