You are on page 1of 24
[…] Koch v. Jenkins - Plaintiff's Original Petition Page 7


could be claimed. An action or proceeding is not open to objection on the ground

that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.”

31. Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that the County Judge Clay Jenkin’s

“Mask rule” violated Plaintiffs’ rights as found in the GA-38 and be found void.

Claim 2 - County Judge Clay Jenkins “Mask Rule” violates TOMA.


32. Meetings behind closed doors of government entities violate the Texas Open

Meetings Act, sec. 551.002 of the Texas Gov’t Code, which requires that “[e]very

regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the

public…”.

33. The Texas Supreme Court has held that, “[t]he Open Meetings Act generally

provides that an action taken in violation of the Act is ‘voidable’…”, Town of

Shady Shores v. Swanson, No. 18-0413, 63 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 180, 2019 Tex. LEXIS

1213, at *19 (Dec. 13, 2019).