You are on page 1of 24
[…] Defendants from making up rules and enforcing them as though they were laws, as

follows.

Claim 1 - County Judge Clay Jenkins’ rule requiring Plaintiff to wear a


mask violates GA-38 and is illegal and should be declared void.
29. As described above, County Judge Clay Jenkins ordered Plaintiff to wear a

mask and removed him upon Plaintiff’s refusal. GA-38 disallows any

governmental entity to require masks. County Judge Clay Jenkins as a

governmental entity required the Plaintiff to wear a mask. County Judge Clay

Jenkins is not obeying GA-38.

30. Plaintiffs seek a declaration under section 37.003(a) of the Texas Civil

Practice and Remedies Code, “A court of record within its jurisdiction has power

to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or

Koch v. Jenkins - Plaintiff's Original Petition Page 7


could be claimed. An action or proceeding is not open to objection on the ground

that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.”

31. Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that the County Judge Clay Jenkin’s

“Mask rule” violated Plaintiffs’ rights as found in the GA-38 and be found void.

Claim 2 - County Judge Clay Jenkins “Mask Rule” violates TOMA.