You are on page 1of 24
[…] Claim 4 - Clay Jenkins should be removed from his position according
to the Texas Local Gov't Code and the Texas Constitution.
45. By deliberately disobeying GA-38, County Judge Clay Jenkins has shown

his incompetency and demonstrated official misconduct by deliberately disobeying

an executive order that carries the force of law under the Disaster Act.

46. Sec. 24. Article V of the Texas Constitution allows for removal of county

officers, including county judges, by Judges of the District Courts for

incompetency and official misconduct upon finding of its truth by a jury.

47. Section 87.013 allows a county judge to be removed for incompetency and

official misconduct. Section 87.011 defines “incompetency” as “gross carelessness

in discharge of those duties” and defines “official misconduct” as “unlawful

behavior relating to official duties by an officer entrusted with the administration

of justice or the execution of the law.” The term includes an intentional or corrupt

failure, refusal, or neglect of officers to perform legal duties.

48. GA-38 specifically states that no government entity may require masks.

County Judge Clay Jenkins showed gross carelessness in his duties by illegally