You are on page 1of 24
[…] law and prohibits any governmental entity, public health authority, and official

from requiring face coverings, other than in hospitals and jails. See Exhibit 2.

10. A direct equitable action must be filed in a district court in order to invoke

that court's jurisdiction to exercise supervisory control of the commissioners court.

In re El Paso Cty. Comm'rs Court, 281 S.W.3d 16, 19 (Tex. App. 2005).

11. By definition, the Texas Open Meetings Act waives the immunity of

government officials and government agencies. See Texas Gov't Code §§ 551.001,

et seq. "Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be

open to the public, except as provided by this chapter." § 551.002.

Koch v. Jenkins - Plaintiff's Original Petition Page 3


V. FACTS
A. The County Judge of Dallas County is required to follow GA-38.

12. Commissioners courts are the principal governing body of a county. The