Professional Documents
[…] capacity. Andrade v. NAACP of Austin, 287 S.W.3d 240 (Tex. App. Austin 2009).
stop, prevent, or reverse violation of the Texas Open Meetings Act by members of
28. Based on the Texas Constitution and case law as cited above, Plaintiffs ask
the Court to issue a temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, and then a
Defendants from making up rules and enforcing them as though they were laws, as
follows.
mask and removed him upon Plaintiff’s refusal. GA-38 disallows any
governmental entity required the Plaintiff to wear a mask. County Judge Clay
30. Plaintiffs seek a declaration under section 37.003(a) of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code, “A court of record within its jurisdiction has power
to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or
31. Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that the County Judge Clay Jenkin’s
“Mask rule” violated Plaintiffs’ rights as found in the GA-38 and be found void.
Meetings Act, sec. 551.002 of the Texas Gov’t Code, which requires that “[e]very
public…”.