You are on page 1of 84
[…] 215. Plaintiffs and the federal law class also are entitled to injunctive relief to prevent

Apple from persisting in its unlawful, inequitable, and unjustified behavior to their

detriment, with such an injunction barring this anti-competitive conduct.

COUNT III (Sherman Act § 2)


DENIAL OF ESSENTIAL FACILITY IN THE iOS APP
DISTRIBUTION MARKET
216. Plaintiffs restate, re-allege, and incorporate by reference each of the allegations

set forth in the rest of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

217. Apple’s conduct violates Section 2 of the Sherman Act, which prohibits the

“monopoliz[ation of] any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with

foreign nations”. 15 U.S.C. § 2.

218. The market for smartphone enhanced commerce and information access devices

transacted via the national internet backbone is a valid antitrust market. Similarly, the

institutional(aka OEM or wholesale) market for apps for these devices is a valid antitrust

market.