You are on page 1of 84
[…] Roberts and his team, and other startups, to assist in the early days of COVID.

242. As the creator of an app with temporarily limited commercial liability,

Coronavirus Reporter was harmed by Apple’s anti-competitive conduct in a manner that

the antitrust laws, and moreover recent COVID laws, were intended to prevent.
Case 5:21-cv-05567 Document 1 Filed 07/20/21 Page 67 of 84

243. Apple disallows applications in an arbitrary and capricious manner to benefit their

own monopoly and their business and contract partners.

COUNT V
SHERMAN ACT §1 – UNREASONABLE RESTRAINT OF TRADE

244. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege each and every allegation contained herein as if

fully stated under this count.

245. Apple’s conduct violates Section 1 of the Sherman Act, which prohibits “[e]very

contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade

of commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations.” 15 U.S.C. § 1.

246. The Apple Developer Program License Agreement and the end-user terms of the

App Store unreasonably restrain competition between Apple users of different states

attempting to access the national and global internet backbone using device

enhancements they purchased.