You are on page 1of 84
[…] destroying any chance that Coronavirus Reporter and its fellow startups such as CALID

had to participate in the open and free information exchange afforded by the internet. To

prevent these harms, this Honorable Court shall permanently enjoin the aforementioned

anti-competitive behavior.

COUNT VI (Sherman Act § 1)


TYING THE APP STORE IN THE iOS DISTRIBUTION MARKET
TO THE IAP PROCESSING MARKET
257. Plaintiffs restates, re-alleges, and incorporates by reference each of the

allegations set forth in the rest of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.

258. Apple’s conduct violates Section 1 of the Sherman Act, which prohibits “[e]very

contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade

or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations”.15 U.S.C. § 1.

259. Through its Developer Agreement with app developers and its App Store Review

Guidelines, Apple has unlawfully tied its in-app payment processor, In- App Purchase, to

the use of its App Store.

260. Apple has sufficient economic power in the tying market, the iOS App