You are on page 1of 33
[…] serve multiple masters makes the District Health Director’s job one of the
toughest in government. As such, it is important for both DPH and the Board to
respect the Director’s managerial discretion, and to avoid any temptation to
micromanage the operations of the health department.

It may sometimes be difficult to know whether a particular issue falls within the
purview of the Board or that of the District Health Director. Understanding the
relationship of the Board to the District Health Director is critical to the success of
your county’s public health program.

51 O.C.G.A. § 31-3-15.
52 O.C.G.A. § 31-3-12.
53 O.C.G.A. § 31-3-4(a)(4).
54 O.C.G.A. § 31-3-12.

21
The law delegates the functions and powers of the county health department to
the District Health Directors, and gives him them right of approval over “the
scope of services, operating details, contracts, and fees approved by the county
board of health.”55 However, the law also obligates them to exercise those
functions and powers “subject to the policies and directives of the multiple county
districts served.”56 The result is a balancing act: the law calls on the District