Professional Documents
[…] its 510(k) submission. In hindsight, the agency would have been better off
developing a secondary definition of intended use specifically for use in
the context of determining SE. In an attempt to define intended use in the
510(k) context, we believe that it may be helpful to initially focus on “in-
dications for use,” a primary determinant of intended use that is relatively
well understood.
Like intended use, the words indications for use are not defined in
the context of 510(k), however, these words are defined in the context of
PMA. According to the PMA procedural regulation, specifically 21 CFR
814.20(b)(3)(i), “indications for use” is a “general description of the dis-
ease or condition the device will diagnose, treat, prevent, cure, or mitigate,
including a description of the patient population for which the device is
intended.” This definition encompasses many indications-for-use statements
appearing in labeling for class I and II devices, but overlooks the fact that
not all devices require a level of detail in their indications-for-use statements