Professional Documents
[…] U.S. Sec’y of Def., at 1 (April 17, 2003), available at http://www.dcoxfiles.com/17.pdf
[hereinafter Carlin Letter].
117
Id.
80 BOSTON UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol 32:55
118
44 U.S.C. § 3301 (2011).
119
See, e.g., Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. U.S. Dep’t of
Homeland Sec., 592 F. Supp. 2d 111, 124 (D.D.C. 2009) (“It follows, then, that the records
at issue here – having been found by this Court to be subject to FOIA – are ‘federal records’
subject to the FRA.”).
120
U.S. Dep’t of Justice v. Tax Analysts, 492 U.S. 136, 144-45 (1989).
121
44 U.S.C. § 3301 (2006).
122
36 C.F.R. § 1222.10(b)(4) (2012). In publishing the final rule in the Federal
Register, NARA further clarified that “received” “may or may not refer to loaned or seized
materials depending on the conditions under which such materials came into agency custody
or were used by the agency.” 74 Fed. Reg. §1222/10(b)(4) (Oct. 2, 2009).
123
U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 492 U.S. at 145 (noting that the Court’s treatment of “control”
was consistent with the definition of records in 44 U.S.C. § 3301 as including documents