Professional Documents
[…] at issue here – having been found by this Court to be subject to FOIA – are ‘federal records’
subject to the FRA.”).
120
U.S. Dep’t of Justice v. Tax Analysts, 492 U.S. 136, 144-45 (1989).
121
44 U.S.C. § 3301 (2006).
122
36 C.F.R. § 1222.10(b)(4) (2012). In publishing the final rule in the Federal
Register, NARA further clarified that “received” “may or may not refer to loaned or seized
materials depending on the conditions under which such materials came into agency custody
or were used by the agency.” 74 Fed. Reg. §1222/10(b)(4) (Oct. 2, 2009).
123
U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 492 U.S. at 145 (noting that the Court’s treatment of “control”
was consistent with the definition of records in 44 U.S.C. § 3301 as including documents
“made or received by an agency . . . under Federal law or in connection with the transaction
of public business”) (emphasis in original).
2014] THE LOST ARCHIVES OF NORIEGA 81
files[.]124
Applying these factors to the seized Panamanian documents helps clarify
both what is known and what additional information is needed to make a
determination about whether they ought to constitute U.S. federal records.