Professional Documents
[…] documents seized by U.S. forces during Operation Desert Storm in 1991
were treated as U.S. property and as U.S. federal records.92 In contrast,
87
DEP’T OF THE ARMY FIELD MANUAL 27-10, THE LAW OF LAND WARFARE 150 (1956);
see also INT’L & OPERATIONAL LAW DEP’T, U.S. ARMY JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL’S
SCHOOL, OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK 42 (Andrew Gillman & William Johnson, eds.,
2012) (“When required by military necessity, confiscated property becomes the property of
the capturing state”) [hereinafter 2012 OPERATIONAL LAW HANDBOOK]; cf. 50 U.S.C. §
2204(4) (2012) (defining “spoils of war” as “enemy movable property lawfully captured,
seized, confiscated, or found which has become United States property in accordance with
the laws of war”).
88
Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict,
May 14, 1954, 249 U.N.T.S. 240, at art. 1, art. 4.
89
See ASTRID M. ECKERT, THE STRUGGLE FOR THE FILES: THE WESTERN ALLIES AND
THE RETURN OF GERMAN ARCHIVES AFTER THE SECOND WORLD WAR 179-85 (2012).
90