You are on page 1of 48
[…] drawn with respect to these traits.

2. Overinclusion Would Not Be Justified

So how does one determine whether the price of overinclusion is justified? A


useful shortcut may be the Equal Protection Clause itself. Classifications based on
certain traits receive heightened scrutiny under the clause.299 These include all of
those traits covered by Title VII: race, religion, national origin, color, and
gender.300 Under heightened scrutiny, classifications based on these traits are
presumptively invalid.301 However, classifications based on traits such as age and

296
29 U.S.C. §§ 621–34 (2006).
297
See id. § 621(a)(1) (“The Congress hereby finds and declares that . . . in the face
of rising productivity and affluence, older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their
efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from
jobs.”).
298
See supra Part IV.A.
299
See ERWIN CHEMERINSKY, CONSTITUTIONAL LAW: PRINCIPLES AND POLICIES
539–42 (3d ed. 2006).
300
See generally id. at 541–42, 671(describing strict scrutiny).
301
See id. at 541–42 (observing that the proponent of the law, i.e., the government,