You are on page 1of 48
[…] impact cases, as in disparate treatment cases, a member of a favored group [like
men] must show background circumstances supporting the inference that a facially
neutral policy with a disparate impact is in fact a vehicle for unlawful
discrimination,” which the plaintiff had failed to do.68
Plaintiffs also have challenged minimum height restrictions for their disparate
impact on people of certain races and national origins—namely, Asians and

60
See supra note 51 and accompanying text.
61
433 U.S. 321 (1977).
62
Id. at 323–24.
63
Id. at 329–31; cf. 28 C.F.R. § 50.14, pt.1 § 4(D) (2008) (“A selection rate for any
race, sex, or ethnic group which is less than four-fifths (4/5) (or eighty percent) of the rate
for the group with the highest rate will generally be regarded by the Federal enforcement
agencies as evidence of adverse impact . . . .”).
Another named plaintiff, a woman who applied for a position as a state trooper,
successfully challenged the 5’9” height requirement and the 160-pound weight requirement
for the position under the Equal Protection Clause. Dothard, 433 U.S. at 324 n.4.
64
802 F.2d 1250 (10th Cir. 1986).