Professional Documents
[…] Environmental Law Center at the American Tradition Institute • 2020 Pennsylvania Ave. NW #186
Washington, D.C. 20006 • www.atinstitute.org
P a g e
|
2
Fees
We request a waiver of fees for this request. In the event the University does not waive
associated fees, we request a reduction in fees charged. Also, we request that all charges for
the supplying of requested records be estimated in advance.
In any event, as discussed below we note prior University treatment of a request seeking
some similar records under FOIA, and our understanding that, under Va. Code § 2.2-3704,
FOIA search fees must be “reasonable” and must “not exceed [the] actual cost incurred
in accessing, duplicating, supplying, or searching for the requested records.” (emphasis
added) Moreover, charges may not include “any extraneous, intermediary or surplus fees or
expenses to recoup the general costs associated with creating or maintaining records or
transacting the general business of the public body. Any duplicating fee charged by a public
body shall not exceed the actual cost of duplication.” We therefore also note the University
having by its own statements having already conducted the search for the requested records.
We note also that attorneys fees awarded to a prevailing party in FOIA litigation should be