100% found this document useful (3 votes)
3K views4 pages

Assignment - 7

This document contains 20 multiple choice and multiple select questions about digital land surveying and mapping. The questions cover topics like map projections, reconnaissance surveys, map design elements, software used for mapping survey data, specifications for topographic maps, scale and accuracy considerations, and the steps involved in automated mapping and digital map making.

Uploaded by

Chea Masangkay
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
100% found this document useful (3 votes)
3K views4 pages

Assignment - 7

This document contains 20 multiple choice and multiple select questions about digital land surveying and mapping. The questions cover topics like map projections, reconnaissance surveys, map design elements, software used for mapping survey data, specifications for topographic maps, scale and accuracy considerations, and the steps involved in automated mapping and digital map making.

Uploaded by

Chea Masangkay
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
  • Multiple Choice Questions on Digital Land Surveying and Mapping

DIGITAL LAND SURVEYING AND MAPPING

(ASSIGNMENT - 7)

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

1. Map is the ______ projection of the earth’s surface.


a) Perspective;
b) Orthographic.
Ans. (b)

2. Reconnaissance survey is being carried out in


a) Office;
b) Field;
c) Office followed by field work.
Ans. (c)

3. Clarity, Order, Balance, Contrast, Unity, Harmony are elements of


a) Map layout;
b) Mapping symbol;
c) Map design.
Ans. (c)

4. LISSCAD, SURFER, CARLSON are some of the software for


(a) processing GPS data
(b) mapping survey data.
(c) processing total station data
Ans. (b)

[Link] important specification/s for topographic map making is/are


a. Scale and contour interval;
b. Scale;
c. Contour interval;
Ans. (a)

6. Most important consideration for preparation of map is


a) Scale;
b) Plotting accuracy;
c) Generalisation of details;
d) Contour interval.
ANS. (a)

7. In 1:10000 scale with plotting dimension 0.2 millimeter, the least dimension of the object that
may be plotted is
a) 2 millimeter
b) 2 centimeter
c) 20 centimeter
d) 2meter
Ans. (d)

8. Process of selecting important details and to leave out irrelevant objects during map making is
known as
a) Scale;
b) Plotting accuracy;
c) Generalisation of details;
d) Contour interval.
Ans. (c)

9. Accuracy of location and distances for preparation of a map should have confidence level
a) 85%
b) 90% Clarity,
c) 95%
d) 99%
Ans. (c)

10. ____ does not belong to the category of cartographic elements of a map.
a) Grid;
b) Bar scale;
c) Cardinal direction;
d) Legends
Ans. (a)

11. ArcMap is
a) An independent software for automated mapping;
b) A module of ArcGIS for automated mapping;
c) A CADD software;
d) A design software for automated mapping.
Ans. (b)

12. For making of a map, the operation which is not required for preparation of data is
a) Transformation;
b) Reduction;
c) Conversion;
d) Manipulation.
Ans. (d)

13. Topographic map from planimetric map and contour map need
a) Addition;
b) Superposition;
c) Registration;
d) Orientation.
Ans. (c)

14. In digital land surveying, establishment of control point does not consider
a) Planning;
b) Data preparation;
c) Field survey;
d) Processing.
Ans. (b)

15. Digital land surveying conducted in sequence of


a) Establishment of control point, Collection of field details, Automated mapping;
b) Collection of field details, Establishment of control point, Automated mapping;
c) Establishment of control point, Automated mapping, Collection of field details;
d) Automated mapping, Collection of field details, Establishment of control point.
Ans. (a)

MULTIPLE SELECT QUESTIONS:

16. Precision of a survey map depends on


a) Dimension of object to be represented;
b) Precision of survey measurement;
c) Plotting dimension;
d) Scale.
Ans. (c), (d).

17. Specification for a map


(a) is required to provide a set of uniform standards for guiding the production of maps
(b) is defined in terms of accuracy coordinates of points, ground distances and elevations at
the 85% confidence level.
(c) should be mentioned in the legend box of map.
(d) protects map consumer rights
Ans. (a), (d)

18. Identify the incorrect statements:


a) Automated mapping is commonplace for map drafting, now-a-days.
b) Most important component of automated mapping is computer hardware.
c) Automated mapping is done by operator making use of mapping software.
d) Automated map is produced by making use of mapping software only.
Ans. (b), (d)

19. Steps for digital map making includes


a) Preparation of grid;
b) Import of cloud of points;
c) Drawing of objects and contours;
d) Taking of printout.
Ans. (a), (b), (c)
20. Automated mapping consists of different steps in sequence of

(a) Preparation of grid, Import of data, placing cartographic elements, drawing contours.
(b) Preparation of grid, drawing objects, placing cartographic elements, Import of data;
(c) Preparation of control network, Import of data, drawing objects, drawing contours.
(d) Preparation of control network, Preparation of grid, Import of data, drawing objects.

Ans. (a), (c)

You might also like