You are on page 1of 62
[…] In so doing, this

provision invites violence against protestors and others engaged in protected

speech activity by completely insulating the aggressors from money damages if

they either can point to a “rioting” conviction or provide “proof”—which need not

even satisfy criminal evidentiary standards—that the injured or killed person

participated in a riot.

34
ACLU-FL, Oppose HB1/SB484, at 17, https://www.aclufl.org/en/written-
testimony-oppose-hb-1-and-sb-484-anti-protest-bill.
35
Case 4:21-cv-00191-MW-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/11/21 Page 36 of 62

Section 1: Appeal of Municipal Law Enforcement Agency Budget.

92. Section 1 of the Act amends Fla. Stat. § 166.241 to provide that where

a municipality’s tentative budget includes “a funding reduction to the operating

budget of the municipal law enforcement agency,” the state attorney or member of

the governing body of the municipality may appeal the funding reduction “by

petition to the Administration Commission” within 30 days after the tentative

budget is posted on the municipality’s official website. The appeal must “set forth