You are on page 1of 62
[…] any time a disorderly situation exists.” Id. at § 30.291(1). Sheriff McNeil is

17
Case 4:21-cv-00191-MW-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/11/21 Page 18 of 62

responsible for enforcement of the Act and is therefore an appropriate defendant in

this case.

41. Defendant Sheriff Mike Williams is the duly elected sheriff of

Jacksonville, Florida. The City of Jacksonville and Duval County are

consolidated, and Sheriff Williams serves as the head of the Jacksonville Sheriff’s

Office, a consolidated city-county law enforcement agency. He is sued in his

official capacity. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 30.15(1)(f), Sheriff Williams is authorized

to “[s]uppress tumults, riots, and unlawful assemblies in their counties with force

and strong hand.” Additionally, Sheriff Williams is authorized to “[a]pprehend,

without warrant, any person disturbing the peace, and carry that person before the

proper judicial officer.” Id. at § 30.15(1)(g). Florida law also authorizes sheriffs,

including Sheriff Williams, to “temporarily close any public beach, park, or other

public recreation facility within [Defendant’s] jurisdiction when in his or her