You are on page 1of 62
[…] circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offenses is affecting or

has affected two or more judicial circuits as provided by general law.” Id. Such

authority is interpreted broadly. King v. State, 790 So. 2d 477, 478 (Fla. 5th DCA

2001); accord Scott v. State, 102 So. 3d 676, 677 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012). Attorney

General Moody is responsible for enforcement of the Act and is therefore an

appropriate defendant in this case.

39. Article VIII, § 1(d) of the Florida Constitution creates and identifies

sheriffs as elected county officers. Fla. Const. Art. VIII, § 1(d).

40. Defendant Sheriff Walt McNeil is the duly elected sheriff of Leon

County, Florida. He is sued in his official capacity. Pursuant to Fla. Stat.

§ 30.15(1)(f), Sheriff McNeil is authorized to “[s]uppress tumults, riots, and

unlawful assemblies in their counties with force and strong hand.” Additionally,

Sheriff McNeil is authorized to “[a]pprehend, without warrant, any person

disturbing the peace, and carry that person before the proper judicial officer.” Id.

at § 30.15(1)(g). Florida law also authorizes sheriffs, including Sheriff McNeil, to

“temporarily close any public beach, park, or other public recreation facility within

[Defendant’s] jurisdiction when in his or her discretion conditions exist which