You are on page 1of 62
[…] 89. The section serves no legitimate purpose because criminal statutes

33
News Release, Office of Gov. Ron DeSantis, WHAT THEY ARE SAYING:
Gov. Ron DeSantis Signs Hallmark Anti-Rioting Legislation Taking Unapologetic
Stand for Public Safety (Apr. 19, 2021), https://www.flgov.com/2021/04/19/what-
they-are-saying-governor-ron-desantis-signs-hallmark-anti-rioting-legislation-
taking-unapologetic-stand-for-public-safety/.
34
Case 4:21-cv-00191-MW-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/11/21 Page 35 of 62

already proscribe threats, harassment, and inciting violence.34

Section 18: Affirmative Defense in Civil Action.

90. Section 18 creates Fla. Stat. § 870.07, “Affirmative defense in civil

action; party convicted of riot,” which provides that “[i]n a civil action for

damages for personal injury, wrongful death, or property damage, it is an

affirmative defense that such action arose from an injury or damage sustained by a

participant acting in furtherance of a riot.” The affirmative defense authorized by

this section shall be “established by evidence that the participant has been

convicted of a riot or an aggravated riot prohibited under s. 870.01 [i.e. Section 15

of HB1], or by proof of the commission of such crime by a preponderance of the

evidence.”