You are on page 1of 76
[…] “cannot both comply with” § 203-e “and express [their] view” that

contraception and abortion are wrong. New Hope, 966 F.3d at 176.

B. Section 203-e Is Content-Neutral and Viewpoint-


Neutral.

The argument that § 203-e regulates conduct rather than speech

disposes of plaintiffs’ free-speech claim. But even if the Court viewed the

statute’s potential incidental effect on plaintiffs’ message as sufficient to

render it a restriction on speech (and it should not), plaintiffs’ free-speech

claim would fail because the statute would survive applicable scrutiny.

First, the requirements in § 203-e are content- and viewpoint-

neutral. On its face, § 203-e protects all “reproductive health decision

making, including, but not limited to, a decision to use or access a

particular drug, device or medical service.” N.Y. Labor Law § 203-e(2)(a).

That covers abortions and contraception. It also covers decisions to access


45
Case 21-911, Document 50, 08/18/2021, 3158373, Page57 of 76

drugs, devices and medical services that promote pregnancy. See 18