You are on page 1of 76
[…] (JA19-20.)

Because § 203-e was neutral and of general applicability,

defendants needed only to demonstrate that the law was rationally

related to a legitimate state interest. (JA21.) The district court held that

12
Case 21-911, Document 50, 08/18/2021, 3158373, Page24 of 76

the statute bore a rational relationship to New York’s interests in

protecting “individuals’ right to privacy and personal autonomy as it

relates to health-care decisions surrounding reproduction” as well as

“protecting against workplace discrimination.” (JA21.)

Finally, the court rejected plaintiffs’ claim that § 203-e was

unconstitutionally vague. (JA34-40.) The terms “employee” and

“employer” were defined in the Labor Law itself. (JA39.) And the statute

clarified the phrase “reproductive health decision making” by adding the

qualification “including, but not limited to, a decision to use or access a

particular drug, device or medical service,” so that a person of ordinary

intelligence would understand it to include “products related to

reproduction” such as contraceptives, as well as decisions to continue or

end a pregnancy. (JA37-38.) A list of specific drugs and procedures was

not required. (JA38.)