You are on page 1of 76
[…] Plaintiffs’ assertion that § 203-e requires them to retain an

employee who “helps someone get an abortion” (Br. at 28) lacks a basis

39
Case 21-911, Document 50, 08/18/2021, 3158373, Page51 of 76

in the statute. Section 203-e’s bar against discrimination applies to “the

employee’s or [a] dependent’s reproductive health decision making,” see

N.Y. Labor Law § 203-e(2)(a), which does not encompass reproductive

health decisions by anyone other than the employee or dependent. That

plain-language understanding is consistent with § 203-e’s no-waiver

clause, which prevents an employer from requiring an employee to sign

a waiver that “purports to deny an employee the right to make their own

reproductive health care decisions.” N.Y. Labor Law § 203-e(2)(b).

Finally, the district court did not exceed the restrictions of Fed. R.

Civ. P. 12(b)(6) when it observed that plaintiffs “overstate[d] the

interference with their expressive rights imposed” by § 203-e (Br. at 26;

see JA31).