You are on page 1of 76
[…] statute,” because “it is impossible to determine whether a statute reaches

too far without first knowing what the statute covers.” United States v.

18
Case 21-911, Document 50, 08/18/2021, 3158373, Page30 of 76

Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 293 (2008). Here, plaintiffs contend that § 203-e

would “force[] Evergreen to associate with and employ those who oppose

[its] pro-life beliefs and mission,” i.e., the very message they seek to

convey at their pregnancy crisis centers (Br. at 25). Plaintiffs’ contention

is not plausible.

Section 203-e’s mandate is limited: it prohibits discrimination or

retaliation based on an employee’s or dependent’s “reproductive health

decision making, including, but not limited to, a decision to use or access

a particular drug, device or medical service.” N.Y. Labor Law § 203-

e(2)(a). Section 203-e thus does not affect plaintiffs’ ability to associate

with and employ only those who support their mission. (See JA32.)

Plaintiffs nonetheless urge that § 203-e protects employees who