You are on page 1of 76
[…] STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. New York Labor Law § 203-e

New York protects employees by barring employers from

interfering in certain private medical decisions. Under Labor Law § 203-

e, which became effective November 1, 2019, employers cannot

discriminate or retaliate against an employee based on “the employee’s

or [a] dependent’s reproductive health decision making, including, but

3
Case 21-911, Document 50, 08/18/2021, 3158373, Page15 of 76

not limited to, a decision to use or access a particular drug, device, or

medical service.” N.Y. Labor Law § 203-e(2)(a).

The statute reinforces that antidiscrimination rule in four ways.

First, it bars employers from accessing “personal information regarding

[an] employee’s or the employee’s dependent’s reproductive health

decision making.” Id. § 203-e(1). Second, it bars employers from

circumventing the statute by requiring employees “to sign a waiver or

other document which purports to deny an employee the right to make

their own reproductive health care decisions.” Id. § 203-e(2)(b). Third,

§ 203-e provides employees with a private right of action to sue for

injunctive relief, reinstatement, and damages, with liquidated damages

available under certain circumstances. Id. § 203-e(3). Fourth, employers