You are on page 1of 185
[…] Inc., 192 Cal. App. 4th 1242, 1248 (2011).

In California, “where a single contract provision is invalid, but the balance of the contract
is lawful, the invalid provision is severed, and the balance of the contract is enforced.” Kec v.
Superior Court of Orange Cnty., 51 Cal. App. 5th 972, 974–75 (2020). For example, when a
contract is held to be unconscionable, “the strong legislative and judicial preference is to sever
the offending term and enforce the balance of the agreement.” Lange v. Monster Energy Co., 46
Cal. App. 5th 436, 453 (2020) (quotation marks omitted); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5 (“If
the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been
unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may
enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”).

b. Analysis
Again, Epic Games alleges that Apple’s counterclaims are barred because “the contracts
on which Apple’s counterclaims are based are unconscionable” on the basis that they are “are
contrary to the antitrust laws and unfair competition laws[.]”653 Epic Games contends that the