You are on page 1of 21
[…] 1. Section 1782 and its Requirements.

Section 1782 provides this Court with ample discretion to allow for the taking of discovery

consonant with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to assist a foreign tribunal in its proceedings.

See Weber v. Finker, 554 F.3d 1379, 1394 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting In re Clerici, 481 F.3d 1324,

1336 (11th Cir. 2007)); see also In re Application of Gorsoan Ltd. and Gazprombank OJSC, No.

Page 1
Case 1:21-mc-23271-DPG Document 3-3 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/10/2021 Page 6 of 21

13 Misc. 397(PPG), 2014 WL 7232262, *4-5 (S.D.N.Y., Dec. 10, 2014). Section 1782 provides in

pertinent part as follows:

“The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may
order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or
other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal ...
The order may be made ... upon the application of any interested person and
may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or
other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court.”

28 U.S.C. § 1782 reflects a nearly 150-year Congressional policy to “provide federal-court

assistance in gathering evidence for use in foreign tribunals.” Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro

Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 247 (2004).