You are on page 1of 41
[…] FCRA explicitly provides a [data furnisher] shall not furnish any information relating to a

consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to

believe that the information is inaccurate after having been notified by the consumer that

specific information is inaccurate; and the information is, in fact, inaccurate. 15 U.S.C. §

1681s-2(a)(1)(B). SPS is a data furnisher required to comply with all applicable sections of

the FCRA.

Plaintiffs have asserted a cause of action against SPS asserting it violated 15 U.S.C.

§1681s-2(b). A duty to act is triggered when a furnisher of information “receiv[es] notice …

of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by [the

furnisher] to a consumer reporting agency….” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1). After receiving

notice of the dispute from a CRA, the furnisher must:

(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;


Case 4:15-cv-00252-JAJ-HCA Document 155-1 Filed 05/15/17 Page 27 of 37