You are on page 1of 58
[…] Cir. 1997). If the court concludes that the statute is either

silent or ambiguous with respect to the precise question at

issue, the second step of the court’s review process is to

determine whether the interpretation proffered by the agency is

“based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Chevron,

467 U.S. at 843. The court must defer to agency interpretations

that are not “arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to

the statute.” Id. at 844.

The Court’s analysis begins with the statutory text. See S.

Cal. Edison Co. v. FERC, 195 F.3d 17, 22-23 (D.C. Cir. 1999).

Here, Section 265 states in full:

Whenever the Surgeon General determines that


by reason of the existence of any communicable
disease in a foreign country there is serious
danger of the introduction of such disease
into the United States, and that this danger

33
Case 1:21-cv-00100-EGS Document 123 Filed 09/16/21 Page 34 of 58

is so increased by the introduction of persons


or property from such country that a
suspension of the right to introduce such
persons and property is required in the
interest of the public health, the Surgeon
General, in accordance with regulations
approved by the President, shall have the
power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the
introduction of persons and property from such
countries or places as he shall designate in
order to avert such danger, and for such
period of time as he may deem necessary for
such purpose.

42 U.S.C. § 265.

As Plaintiffs point out, Section 265 simply contains no

mention of the word “expel”—or any synonyms thereof—within its

text. See Pls.’ Mot. Prelim. Inj., ECF No. 57-1 at 18. The lack

of express terms within the statute is significant: even “broad