You are on page 1of 58
[…] See Brown & Williamson

Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. at 132-33 (2000) (“It is a ‘fundamental

canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must

be read in their context and with a view to their place in the

overall statutory scheme.’” (quoting Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of

Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989))). For example, in Section

271, Congress provided for specific “penalties” for those

36
Case 1:21-cv-00100-EGS Document 123 Filed 09/16/21 Page 37 of 58

persons who or vessels that violated public health regulations

prescribed under the relevant sections, including Section 265.

42 U.S.C. § 271. For individuals, Section 271 states that any

violation “shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000

or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.” Id. §

271(a). Removal from the United States, however, is not included

as a penalty. Moreover, Section 271 refers to the regulations

prescribed under Section 265 and others as “quarantine laws,”

further suggesting that the CDC’s powers were limited to

quarantine and containment.