You are on page 1of 20
[…] United
States, 347 F. Supp. 2d 1218, 1220-21 (N.D. Fla. 2004) (Hinkle, C.J.) (“The Bureau’s own
regulations make clear that, when [inmate] reached the point at which she had prevailed and had
recovered all available relief other than an award of damages, the appropriate next step was not
further pursuit of the administrative process, but instead a reference to the statutory procedures
leading to the filing of a lawsuit [under the FTCA]….”). BOP’s own administrative remedy
program mandates that it inform inmates of the BOP’s own FTCA regulations. See 28 C.F.R. §
542.10(c) (“If an inmate raises an issue in a request or appeal that cannot be resolved through the
Administrative Remedy Program, the Bureau will refer the inmate to the appropriate statutorily-
mandated procedures [28 C.F.R. § 543.30].”) (emphasis added).
The BOP’s own FTCA regulations (which are written like “frequently asked questions”
for inmates) make absolutely no mention of Standard Form 95 or the two-year statute of
limitation. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 543.30-.32. They also make no mention of the PLRA or its