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Yes
GO to A4.
No
• Is the voltage between 9 and 16 volts? REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE). GO to A7.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 649 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 16, circuit 649
(BK/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to A5.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 649 (BK/OG). GO to A7.
A5 CHECK INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP OFF)
• Connect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
• Key in ON position.
• Connect a fused jumper between the RCM C310a pin 19, circuit
608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section. GO to A6.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new instrument
cluster module. REFER to Section 413-00.
• Is the indicator lamp off ? GO to A6.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A7.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to A7.
A7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step A1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step A1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section. GO to B6.
No
• Is the indicator lamp off? GO to B3.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new instrument
cluster module. REFER to Section 413-00.
GO to B6.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to B6.
B4 CHECK INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP ON)
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM 310a. Yes
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
Repowering in this section. section. GO to B6.
• Key in ON position. No
• Is the indicator lamp on? REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to B6.
B5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to B2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B1869 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of intermittent open or
short to ground on circuit 608 (BK/YE).
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to B6.
B6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step B1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step B1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.
Yes
GO to C3.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to C5.
C3 CHECK THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Yes
Repowering in this section. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
On-Demand Self-Test. section. GO to C5.
NOTE: DTC B1869 should be retrieved when carrying out the No
on-demand self test due to an open on circuit 608 (BK/YE), DTC REPAIR or INSTALL a new instrument
B1870 should not be retrieved at this time. cluster module. REFER to Section 413-00.
• Was DTC B1870 retrieved during the on-demand self test? GO to C5.
C4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to C2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B1870 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of intermittent short to
battery on circuit 608 (BK/YE). ATTEMPT
to recreate the hard fault by flexing the
wire harness and cycling the ignition key
frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in
the same wire bundle. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to C5.
C5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step C1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step C1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.
Yes
GO to D3.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 1390 (DB). GO to D5.
D3 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
On-Demand Self Test. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
NOTE: DTC B1892 should be retrieved when carrying out the section. GO to D5.
on-demand self test due to an open on circuit 1390 (DB), DTC No
B1891 should not be retrieved at this time. INSTALL a new instrument cluster module.
• Was DTC B1891 retrieved during the on-demand self test? REFER to Section 413-00. GO to D5.
D4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to D2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B1891 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of intermittent short to
ground or open on circuit 1390 (DB).
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to D5.
D5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step D1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step D1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.
Yes
GO to E3.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1390 (DB). GO to E6.
E3 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 22, circuit
1390 (DB), harness side and instrument cluster module C220a
pin 13, circuit 1390 (DB), harness side.
Yes
GO to E4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1390 (DB). GO to E6.
E4 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR
• Connect: Instrument Cluster Module C220a.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section. GO to E6.
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster module.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REFER to Section 413-00. GO to E6.
E5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to E2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B1892 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of an intermittent short
to ground or open on circuit 1390 (DB).
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to E6.
E6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step E1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step E1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section. GO to F6.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 649 (BK/OG). GO to F6.
F5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to F2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B1921 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of intermittent high
resistance on circuit 649 (BK/OG) or the
chassis ground. ATTEMPT to recreate the
hard fault by flexing the wire harness and
cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR
any intermittent concerns found. GO to F6.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to G17.
No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD) and circuit
1080 (LG/BK).
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? GO to G19.
G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 31, circuit
1079 (LG/RD), harness side and driver safety belt buckle
pretensioner C3133 pin 1, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side.
Yes
GO to G5.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to G19.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to G19.
G6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310b pin 31, circuit 1079
(LG/RD), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to G7.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to G19.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to G19.
G8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 31, circuit
1079 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to G9.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to G19.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to G19.
G10 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR LOW
RESISTANCE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint
System Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 34, circuit
1082 (YE/BK), and pin 33, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.
Yes
GO to G17.
No
REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1081 (YE/RD). GO to G19.
G11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint
System Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to G12.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to G19.
G12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 34, circuit
1082 (YE/BK), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle
pretensioner C3134 pin 2, circuit 1082 (YE/BK), harness side.
Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to G19.
G13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint
System Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to G14.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to G19.
G14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310b pin 34, circuit 1082
(YE/BK), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to G19.
G15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint
System Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to G16.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to G19.
G16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 34, circuit
1082 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to G19.
G17 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded. Yes
• Key in OFF position. If a ‘‘?’’ was flagged by the scan tool,
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tools. CARRY OUT the entire pinpoint test.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Restraints Control Module (RCM). GO to
Repowering in this section. G19.
• Key in ON position. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
On-Demand Self Test. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC flexing the wire harness and cycling the
B2292. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to G19.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? GO to H4.
H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) or circuit 615
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (GY/WH). GO to H39.
H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER
AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 1 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 1, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? GO to H6.
H6 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
CLOCKSPRING
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) or circuit 615
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? (GY/WH). GO to H39.
H7 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG
MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 1 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 1, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and driver air bag module, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to H9.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? GO to H8.
H8 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring. GO to H39.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG). GO to H39.
H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 2, circuit 615
(GY/WH), harness side and driver air bag module, circuit 615
(GY/WH), harness side.
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? GO to H10.
H10 CHECK CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 615 (GY/WH). GO to H39.
H11 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 1 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Measure the resistance between driver air bag module, circuit
614 (GY/OG) and circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H12.
H12 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 614
(GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH)
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H13.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H37.
H13 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND THE
RCM
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
• Measure the resistance between clockspring C218b pin 4, circuit
614 (GY/OG) and pin 3, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 615 (GY/WH). GO to H39.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H37.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) or circuit 616
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (PK/BK). GO to H39.
H15 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 3, circuit 607
(LB/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to H37.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) or circuit 616
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? (PK/BK). GO to H39.
H16 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H17.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG). GO to H39.
H17 CHECK CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 4, circuit 616
(PK/BK), harness side and passenger air bag module C2101 pin
4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 616 (PK/BK). GO to H39.
H18 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR
LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE PASSENGER AIR BAG
MODULE AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H19.
H19 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 607
(LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK)
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 3, circuit 607
(LB/OG), and pin 4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), component side.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) and circuit
616 (PK/BK). GO to H22.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H37.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? GO to H21.
H21 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) or circuit
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1517 (RD/OG). GO to H39.
H22 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 2 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? GO to H23.
H23 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
CLOCKSPRING
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1517 (RD/OG). GO to H39.
H24 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 2 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H26.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? GO to H25.
H25 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), harness side and clockspring C218a pin 2, circuit
1516 (YE/WH), harness side.
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH). GO to H39.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? GO to H27.
H27 CHECK CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 6, circuit 1517
(RD/OG), harness side and clockspring C218b pin 1, circuit
1517 (RD/OG), harness side.
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1517 (RD/OG). GO to H39.
H28 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH)
AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 2 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H29.
H29 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1516
(YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), component side and pin 6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG),
component side.
Yes
GO to H30.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H37.
(Continued)
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 1517 (RD/OG). GO to H39.
H31 CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 13, circuit
1518 (RD/WH), harness side and ground; and between RCM
C310a pin 14, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to H37.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH) or circuit
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1519 (LG/RD). GO to H39.
H32 CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H37.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1519 (LG/RD). GO to H39.
H33 CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 13, circuit
1518 (RD/WH), harness side and passenger air bag module
C2101 pin 1, circuit 1518 (RD/WH), harness side.
Yes
GO to H34.
No
REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH). GO to
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? H39.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1519 (LG/RD). GO to H39.
H35 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH)
AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module
C2101 pin 1, circuit 1518 (RD/WH), harness side and pin 2,
circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side.
Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H36.
H36 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1518
(RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD)
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH) and circuit
1519 (LG/RD). GO to H39.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H37.
H37 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are Yes
connected before carrying out the on-demand self-test. If not, If a ‘‘?’’ was flagged by the scan tool,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded CARRY OUT the entire pinpoint test.
• Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tools. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
• Connect: RCM C310a. section. GO to H39.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2293 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to H39.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I16.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1258 (RD). GO to I18.
I5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB) AND CIRCUIT 1258 (RD) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER
SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool (with Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: LH Side Safety Canopy Bridge Resistor (without
Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 3, circuit 1257
(WH/LB), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310b
pin 4, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to I16.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) or circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1258 (RD). GO to I18.
I6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool (with Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: LH Safety Canopy Module Bridge Resistor (without
Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I7.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB). GO to I18.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I16.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1258 (RD). GO to I18.
I8 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB)
AND CIRCUIT 1258 (RD) BETWEEN THE DRIVER SAFETY
CANOPY MODULE AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool (with Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: LH Side Safety Canopy Bridge Resistor (without
Safety Canopy).
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I16.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to I9.
I9 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1257
(WH/LB) AND CIRCUIT 1258 (RD)
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 3, circuit 1257
(WH/LB), and pin 4, circuit 1258 (RD), component side.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) and circuit
1258 (RD). GO to I18.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to I16.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I16.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1260 (BN/YE). GO to I18.
I11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE) AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 5, circuit 1259
(WH/YE), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310b
pin 6, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to I16.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) or circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1260 (BN/YE). GO to I18.
I12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I13.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE). GO to I18.
I13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 6, circuit 1260
(BN/YE), harness side and passenger safety canopy module
C3214 pin 3, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.
Yes
GO to I14.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1260 (BN/YE). GO to I18.
I14 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE)
AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) BETWEEN THE PASSENGER
SAFETY CANOPY MODULE AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I16.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to I15.
I15 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1259
(WH/YE) AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE)
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 5, circuit 1259
(WH/YE), and pin 6, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), component side.
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) and circuit
1260 (BN/YE). GO to I18.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to I16.
I16 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded. Yes
• Key in OFF position. If a ‘‘?’’ was flagged by the scan tool,
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tools (with Safety CARRY OUT the entire pinpoint test.
Canopy).
• Connect: LH Side Safety Canopy Bridge Resistor C3024 INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
(without Safety Canopy). Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
• Connect: RCM C310b. section. GO to I18.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2294 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to I18.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J6.
No
• Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? GO to J5.
J5 CLEAN THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND
SELF TEST
• Remove the first row driver side impact sensor.
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the first row driver side impact sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the first row driver side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J6.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J7.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and REPAIR short to battery in circuit 1261
Repowering in this section. (WH/LG) or circuit 1262 (BN/LG). GO to
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? J54.
J7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (WH/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW
DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact
sensor C3209 pin 1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and
ground; and between pin 2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side
and ground.
Yes
GO to J8.
No
REPAIR short to ground in circuit 1261
(WH/LG) or circuit 1262 (BN/LG). GO to
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J9.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1261 (WH/LG). GO to J54.
J9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 28, circuit
1262 (BN/LG), harness side and first row driver side impact
sensor C3209 pin 1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side.
Yes
GO to J10.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1262 (BN/LG). GO to J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J11.
No
REPAIR circuit 1261 (WH/LG) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1262 (BN/LG). GO to J54.
J11 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good first row driver side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC INSTALL the original first row driver side
B2296. impact sensor. GO to J52.
• Were any faults flagged against the first row driver side No
impact sensor? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J12 INSPECT THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING SURFACE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Inspect the first row passenger side impact sensor mounting and
make sure that the retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened
correctly.
• Remove the first row passenger side impact sensor.
• Visually inspect the first row passenger side impact sensor,
mounting bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or Yes
dirt. CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolts or REPAIR
• Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the first the mounting surface as necessary.
row passenger side impact sensor mounting bracket REINSTALL the first row passenger side
attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or were the impact sensor. GO to J54.
impact sensor bolts not fully seated and tightened No
correctly? GO to J13.
J13 INSTALL THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the first row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the first row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J14.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J16.
No
• Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? GO to J15.
J15 CLEAN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND
SELF TEST
• Remove the first row passenger side impact sensor.
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the first row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the first row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J16.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER
SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J17.
No
REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH) or circuit 1264
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? (BN). GO to J54.
J17 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER
SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact
sensor C3211 pin 2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side and
ground; and between pin 1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and
ground.
Yes
GO to J18.
No
REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH) or circuit 1264
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (BN). GO to J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J19.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH). GO to J54.
J19 CHECK CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM
AND THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 30, circuit
1264 (BN), harness side and first row passenger side impact
sensor C3211 pin 1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side.
Yes
GO to J20.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1264 (BN). GO to J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J21.
No
REPAIR short between circuit 1263 (WH)
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? and circuit 1264 (BN). GO to J54.
J21 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good first row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC INSTALL the original first row passenger
B2296. side impact sensor. GO to J52.
• Were any faults flagged against the first row passenger side No
impact sensor? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J22 INSPECT THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING SURFACE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Inspect the second row driver side impact sensor mounting and
make sure that the retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened
correctly.
• Remove the second row driver side impact sensor.
• Visually inspect the second row driver side impact sensor,
mounting bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or Yes
dirt. CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolts or REPAIR
• Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the the mounting surface as necessary.
second row driver side impact sensor mounting bracket REINSTALL the second row driver side
attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or were the impact sensor. GO to J54.
impact sensor bolts not fully seated and tightened No
correctly? GO to J23.
J23 INSTALL THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the second row driver side impact sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the second row driver side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J24.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J26.
No
• Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? GO to J25.
J25 CLEAN THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND
SELF TEST
• Remove the second row driver side impact sensor.
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the second row driver side impact sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the second row driver side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J26.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J26 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261A (WH/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1262A (BN/LG)
FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW
DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. GO to J27.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and No
Repowering in this section. REPAIR circuit 1261A (WH/LG) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1262A (BN/LG). GO to J54.
J27 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261A (WH/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1262A (BN/LG)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW
DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact
sensor C3210 pin 1, circuit 1261A (WH/LG), harness side and
ground; and between pin 2, circuit 1262A (BN/LG), harness side
and ground.
Yes
GO to J28.
No
REPAIR circuit 1261A (WH/LG) or circuit
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1262A (BN/LG). GO to J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J29.
No
REPAIR circuit 1261A (WH/LG). GO to
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? J54.
J29 CHECK CIRCUIT 1262A (BN/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 14, circuit
1262A (BN/LG), harness side and second row driver side impact
sensor C3210 pin 1, circuit 1262A (BN/LG), harness side.
Yes
GO to J30.
No
REPAIR circuit 1262A (BN/LG). GO to
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J31.
No
REPAIR circuit 1261A (WH/LG) or circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1262A (BN/LG). GO to J54.
J31 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good second row driver side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC INSTALL the original second row driver
B2296. side impact sensor. GO to J52.
• Were any faults flagged against the second row driver side No
impact sensor? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J32 INSPECT THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING
SURFACE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Inspect the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting
and make sure that the retaining bolts are fully seated and
tightened correctly.
• Remove the second row passenger side impact sensor.
• Visually inspect the second row passenger side impact sensor,
mounting bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or Yes
dirt. CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolts or REPAIR
• Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the the mounting surface as necessary.
second row passenger side impact sensor mounting REINSTALL the second row passenger
bracket attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or side impact sensor. GO to J54.
were the impact sensor bolts not fully seated and tightened No
correctly? GO to J33.
J33 INSTALL THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting
bolts.
• Install the second row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J36.
No
• Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? GO to J35.
J35 CLEAN THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE
ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
• Remove the second row passenger side impact sensor.
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting
bolts.
• Install the second row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J36.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J36 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263A (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264A (BN) FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW
PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3212.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J37.
No
REPAIR circuit 1263A (WH) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1264A (BN). GO to J54.
J37 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263A (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264A (BN) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW
PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Measure the resistance between second row passenger side
impact sensor 3060 pin 2, circuit 1263A (WH), harness side and
ground; and between pin 1, circuit 1264A (BN), harness side
and ground.
Yes
GO to J38.
No
REPAIR circuit 1263A (WH) or 1264A
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (BN). GO to J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J39.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1263A (WH). GO to J54.
J39 CHECK CIRCUIT 1264A (BN) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 16, circuit
1264A (BN), harness side and second row passenger side
impact sensor C3212 pin 1, circuit 1264A (BN), harness side.
Yes
GO to J40.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1264A (BN). GO to J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J41.
No
REPAIR circuit 1263A (WH) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1264A (BN). GO to J54.
J41 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good second row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC INSTALL the original second row
B2296. passenger side impact sensor. GO to J52.
• Were any faults flagged against the second row passenger No
side impact sensor? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J42 INSPECT THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING,
MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING SURFACE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Inspect the front impact severity sensor mounting and make sure
that the retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened correctly.
• Remove the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact
Severity Sensor.
• Visually inspect the front impact severity sensor, mounting Yes
bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. CLEAN, TIGHTEN bolts or REPAIR the
• Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the mounting surface as necessary.
front impact severity sensor mounting bracket attached to REINSTALL the front impact severity
the mounting surface incorrectly or were the front impact sensor. GO to J54.
severity sensor bolts not fully seated and tightened No
correctly? GO to J43.
J43 INSTALL THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND
CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact
Severity Sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J46.
No
• Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? GO to J45.
J45 CLEAN THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING
SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
• Remove the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact
Severity Sensor.
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact
Severity Sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J46.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J46 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT
IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. GO to J47.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and No
Repowering in this section. REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or circuit 618
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? (VT/LG). GO to J54.
J47 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT
IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Measure the resistance between the front impact severity sensor
C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and ground; and
between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618
(VT/LG), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to J48.
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or circuit 618
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (VT/LG). GO to J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J49.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG). GO to J54.
J49 CHECK CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 20, circuit 618
(VT/LG), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177 pin
1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side.
Yes
GO to J50.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 618 (VT/LG). GO to J54.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to J51.
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 618 (VT/LG). GO to J54.
J51 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good front impact severity sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC INSTALL the original front impact severity
B2296. sensor. GO to J52.
• Were any faults flagged against the front impact severity No
sensor? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J52 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor Yes
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are If a ‘‘?’’ was flagged by the scan tool,
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, CARRY OUT the entire pinpoint test.
erroneous DTCs will be recorded. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
On-Demand Self Test. section. GO to J54.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to J54
(Continued)
Yes
GO to K3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to K8.
K3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle switch
C3065 pin 1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to K4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to K8.
K4 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3133.
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to Driver
Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3133.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to K5.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to K8.
K5 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
• Install a known good driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to
Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to K6.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2691 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to K8.
K6 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Yes
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Reinstall the original driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
Section 501-20A. section. GO to K8.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2691 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to K8.
K7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to K2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2691 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to K8.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to L3.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to L6.
L3 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to
Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to L4.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2434 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected.GO to L6.
L4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Yes
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Reinstall the original driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
Section 501-20A. section. GO to L6.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2434 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to L6.
L5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to L2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2434 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to L6.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to M3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to M7.
M3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle switch
C3065 pin 1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to M4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to M7.
M4 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good driver safety belt buckle assembly. REFER
to Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to M5.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2435 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to M7.
M5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to N3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 178 (DG/OG). GO to N8.
N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle
switch C3066 pin 1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and
ground.
Yes
GO to N4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to N8.
N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 178 (DG/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3134.
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to
Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3134.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to N5.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 178 (DG/OG). GO to N8.
N5 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
• Install a known good passenger safety belt buckle assembly.
Refer to Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to N6.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2692 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to N8.
N6 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. Yes
• Reinstall the original passenger safety belt buckle assembly. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Refer to Section 501-20A. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. section. GO to N8.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and No
Repowering in this section. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
On-Demand Self Test. flexing the wire harness and cycling the
• Was the DTC B2692 retrieved during the on-demand self ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
test? intermittent concerns found. GO to N8.
N7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to N2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2692 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to N8.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to O3.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 178 (DG/OG). GO to O6.
O3 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good passenger safety belt buckle assembly.
Refer to Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to O4.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to O6.
O4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Yes
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Reinstall the original passenger safety belt buckle assembly. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
Refer to Section 501-20A. section. GO to O6.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to O6.
O5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to O2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to O6.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to P3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 178 (DG/OG). GO to P7.
P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle
switch C3066 pin 1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and
ground.
Yes
GO to P4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to P7.
P4 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good passenger safety belt buckle assembly.
Refer to Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to P5.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to P7.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to Q4.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE). GO to Q7.
Q4 CHECK THE RCM PART NUMBER
• Check the part number on the RCM against the part number Yes
listed in the master parts catalog. GO to Q5.
• Did the part number on the RCM match the part number No
listed in the master parts catalog? INSTALL a new RCM with the correct part
number. REFER to Restraints Control
Module (RCM) in this section. GO to Q7.
Q5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor Yes
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
erroneous DTCs will be recorded. section. GO to Q7.
• Key in OFF position. No
• Connect: RCM C310a. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
On-Demand Self Test. flexing the wire harness and cycling the
• Was DTC C1414 retrieved during the on-demand self test? ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to Q7.
Q6 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step Q1. Yes
• Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step Q1 an GO to Q2.
intermittent fault? No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to Q7.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to R3.
No
REPAIR circuit 1520 (LG) or circuit 1521
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (LG). GO to R6.
R3 CHECK THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Install a known good seat track position sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to R4.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to R6.
R4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. Yes
• Reinstall the original seat track position sensor. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Connect: Seat Track Position Sensor C356. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. section. GO to R6.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and No
Repowering in this section. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
• Key in ON position. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to R6.
R5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to R2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to R6.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to S3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1520 (LG). GO to S7.
S3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1521 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 24, circuit
1521 (LG), harness side and driver seat track position sensor
C356 pin 1, circuit 1521 (LG), harness side.
Yes
GO to S4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1521 (LG). GO to S7.
S4 CHECK THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Install a known good seat track position sensor.
• Connect: Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to S5.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC C1948 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to S7.
S5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to T3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1520 (LG). GO to T7.
T3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1521 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 24, circuit
1521 (LG), harness side and driver seat track position sensor
C356 pin 1, circuit 1521 (LG), harness side.
Yes
GO to T4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1521 (LG). GO to T7.
T4 CHECK CIRCUITS 1520 (LG) AND 1521 (LG) FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to T5.
No
REPAIR circuit 1520 (LG) or circuit 1521
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? (LG). GO to T7.
T5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are Yes
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
erroneous DTCs will be recorded. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
• Key in OFF position. section. GO to T7.
• Connect: RCM C310a. No
• Connect: Seat Track Position Sensor C356. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
• Key in ON position. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC C1981 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to T7.
T6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to T2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC C1981 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to T7.
T7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step T1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step T1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.
Yes
GO to U3.
No
REPAIR DLC C251 or DLC C251 pin 7 as
necessary. RETEST the communication to
the RCM. RECONNECT the system. If
previously directed to deactivate the
system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
• Are DLC C251 and DLC C251 pin 7 OK? all DTCs.
U3 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 12, circuit 1003
(GY/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to U4.
No
REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE). RETEST
the communication to the RCM.
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? all DTCs.
U4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 16, circuit 649
(BK/OG), harness side and a sheet metal ground near the RCM.
Yes
GO to U5.
No
REPAIR circuit 649 (BK/OG). RETEST the
communication to the RCM. RECONNECT
the system. If previously directed to
deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the
system. REFER to Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and
Reactivation in this section. REPOWER
the system. REFER to Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? the system. CLEAR all DTCs.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to U6.
No
REPAIR circuit 70 (LB/WH). RETEST the
communication to the RCM. RECONNECT
the system. If previously directed to
deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the
system. REFER to Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and
Reactivation in this section. REPOWER
the system. REFER to Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? the system. CLEAR all DTCs.
U6 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure the safety belt pretensioner restraint system Yes
diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors, and the RCM Fault corrected. REACTIVATE the system.
electrical connector are connected before carrying out the REFER to Air Bag and Safety Belt
on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded. Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint
• Connect: RCM C310a. System (SRS) in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: No
On-Demand Self Test. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Did the scan tool communicate with the RCM? Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section. RETEST the communication to
the RCM. RECONNECT the system. If
previously directed to deactivate the
system, REACTIVATE the system.
REFER to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in
this section. REPOWER the system.
REFER to Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT
the system. CLEAR all DTCs.