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501-20B-1 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-1

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


Pinpoint Tests — Air Bag and Safety Restraint System Diagnostic Tool
Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Warning
Restraint System (SRS) WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and tools are for service only. Tools must be removed
connector information. prior to operating the vehicle over the road.
Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic
Special Tool(s) tools could result in injury and possible violation
FLUKE 73III Automotive Meter of vehicle safety standards.
105-R0057 or equivalent
Pinpoint Test A: The Air Bag Warning
Indicator Is Illuminated Continuously —
RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss
of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal
Ground

Diagnostic Tool, Restraint Normal Operation


System (2 req’d) NOTE: During normal operation, the air bag
418-F395 (014-R1079) indicator will illuminate continuously for 6 seconds
after the ignition switch is placed to the RUN or
ON position and after five cycles of a lamp fault
code (LFC) if a fault exists. Be sure to cycle the
ignition switch and look for a 6 second indicator
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint prove-out without LFCs.
System (1 req’d)
418-F403 The restraints control module (RCM) will
communicate diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) to the
scan tool through the data link connector (DLC). If
the scan tool displays NO COMMUNICATION
when retrieving continuous DTCs, GO to Pinpoint
Test U to troubleshoot the system.
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint
System (2 req’d) Possible Causes
418-133 (014-R1076)
An air bag indicator that is illuminated continuously
can be caused by one of the following:
• damaged ignition circuit.
• RCM disconnected from the vehicle harness.
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint • a loss of RCM signal ground.
System (2 req’d)
418-F088 (105-R0012) • RCM is faulted.
• damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
• loss of RCM battery feed.
• instrument cluster.
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-FS317
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418-F052, or equivalent scan
tool

Copyright  2003, Ford Motor Company


Last updated: 8/16/2005 2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003
501-20B-2 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-2
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY — RCM
DISCONNECTED OR INOPERATIVE, LOSS OF BATTERY FEED, OR LOSS OF SIGNAL GROUND
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND SELF TEST DTCs

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. Yes
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before If continuous DTCs were retrieved, GO to
releasing the vehicle to the customer. A2. If on-demand DTCs were retrieved,
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve GO to the Restraints Control Module
Continuous DTCs. (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Table in this section for pinpoint test
On-Demand Self Test. direction.
• Were any continuous or on-demand self test DTCs No
retrieved? GO to A2.
A2 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Yes
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. GO to A3.
• Connect: RCM C310a. No
• Is RCM C310a fully connected and the connector locking CONNECT C310a and ENGAGE the
tab engaged? locking tab. GO to A7.
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Deactivate the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-3 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-3
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY — RCM
DISCONNECTED OR INOPERATIVE, LOSS OF BATTERY FEED, OR LOSS OF SIGNAL GROUND
(Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 12, circuit 1003
(GY/YE), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to A4.
No
• Is the voltage between 9 and 16 volts? REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE). GO to A7.
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 649 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 16, circuit 649
(BK/OG), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to A5.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 649 (BK/OG). GO to A7.
A5 CHECK INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP OFF)
• Connect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
• Key in ON position.
• Connect a fused jumper between the RCM C310a pin 19, circuit
608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section. GO to A6.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new instrument
cluster module. REFER to Section 413-00.
• Is the indicator lamp off ? GO to A6.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-4 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-4
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST A: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY — RCM
DISCONNECTED OR INOPERATIVE, LOSS OF BATTERY FEED, OR LOSS OF SIGNAL GROUND
(Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
• Measure the resistance between instrument cluster module
C220b pin 3, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and RCM C310a
pin 19, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.

Yes
GO to A7.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to A7.
A7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step A1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step A1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1869 — Lamp Air Possible Causes


Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or An open air bag indicator circuit can be caused by:
Short to Ground
• damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
Normal Operation
• RCM is faulted
If the restraints control module (RCM) detects an
open or short to ground on the air bag warning • an instrument cluster module internal concern.
indicator circuit, it will store diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) B1869 in memory.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-5 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B1869 — LAMP AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle Yes
over the road. If the air bag indicator lamp does
illuminate, GO to B2.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer. If the air bag indicator does not illuminate,
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve GO to B4.
Continuous DTCs. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B1869 retrieved during the on-demand self test? B5.
B2 CHECK INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP OFF)
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Key in ON position.
• Connect a fused jumper between the RCM C310a pin 19, circuit
608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section. GO to B6.
No
• Is the indicator lamp off? GO to B3.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-6 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B1869 — LAMP AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster Module C220a.
• Disconnect: RCM 310a.
• Measure the resistance between instrument cluster module
C220b pin 3, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and RCM C310a
pin 19, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.

Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new instrument
cluster module. REFER to Section 413-00.
GO to B6.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to B6.
B4 CHECK INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP ON)
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM 310a. Yes
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
Repowering in this section. section. GO to B6.
• Key in ON position. No
• Is the indicator lamp on? REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to B6.
B5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to B2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B1869 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of intermittent open or
short to ground on circuit 608 (BK/YE).
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to B6.
B6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step B1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step B1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-7 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1870 — Air Bag Possible Causes
Warning Indicator Circuit Short to An air bag indicator circuit short to battery can be
Battery caused by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
If the restraints control module detects an open or • RCM is faulted.
short to battery on the air bag warning indicator
circuit, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) • instrument cluster module is faulted.
B1870 in memory. If any other DTCs are detected
with this DTC active, the secondary air bag
warning will be activated.
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1870 — AIR BAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before
releasing the vehicle to the customer. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve GO to C2.
Continuous DTCs. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B1870 retrieved during the on-demand self test? C4.
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster Module C220b.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-8 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1870 — AIR BAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
(Continued)
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between C220b pin 3, circuit 608 (BK/YE),
harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to C3.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to C5.
C3 CHECK THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Yes
Repowering in this section. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
On-Demand Self-Test. section. GO to C5.
NOTE: DTC B1869 should be retrieved when carrying out the No
on-demand self test due to an open on circuit 608 (BK/YE), DTC REPAIR or INSTALL a new instrument
B1870 should not be retrieved at this time. cluster module. REFER to Section 413-00.
• Was DTC B1870 retrieved during the on-demand self test? GO to C5.
C4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to C2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B1870 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of intermittent short to
battery on circuit 608 (BK/YE). ATTEMPT
to recreate the hard fault by flexing the
wire harness and cycling the ignition key
frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in
the same wire bundle. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to C5.
C5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step C1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step C1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-9 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-9
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test D: DTC B1891 — Air Bag Possible Causes
Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to An air bag tone warning indicator circuit short to
Battery battery or ignition can be caused by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors its • a damaged or inoperative instrument cluster
connection to the instrument cluster module at module.
C310a pin 22. This connection is used to signal a
chime if the air bag indicator is inoperative and • RCM is faulted.
another SRS fault exists. If the RCM detects a
short to battery on the connection to the instrument
cluster module, it will store diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) B1891 in memory.
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1891 — AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system Yes
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
over the road. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before until it is corrected and the DTC is no
releasing the vehicle to the customer. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve test. GO to D2.
Continuous DTCs. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B1891 retrieved during the on-demand self test? D4.
D2 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-10 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1891 — AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D2 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY (Continued)
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster Module C220a.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 22, circuit 1390
(DB), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to D3.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 1390 (DB). GO to D5.
D3 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
• Key in OFF position.
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
On-Demand Self Test. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
NOTE: DTC B1892 should be retrieved when carrying out the section. GO to D5.
on-demand self test due to an open on circuit 1390 (DB), DTC No
B1891 should not be retrieved at this time. INSTALL a new instrument cluster module.
• Was DTC B1891 retrieved during the on-demand self test? REFER to Section 413-00. GO to D5.
D4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to D2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B1891 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of intermittent short to
ground or open on circuit 1390 (DB).
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to D5.
D5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step D1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step D1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-11 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-11
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test E: LFC 53/DTC B1892 — Possible Causes
Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit An air bag tone warning indicator circuit short to
Shorted to Ground or Open ground or open can be caused by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors its • a damaged or inoperative instrument cluster
connection to the instrument cluster module at module.
C310a pin 22. This connection is used to signal a
chime if the air bag indicator is inoperative and • RCM is faulted.
another SRS fault exists. If the RCM detects a
short to ground or open on the connection to the
cluster, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
B1892 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC)
53 (or a higher priority code if one exists) on the
air bag indicator.
PINPOINT TEST E: LFC 53/DTC B1892 — AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND OR OPEN
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system Yes
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
over the road. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before until it is corrected and the DTC is no
releasing the vehicle to the customer. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve test. GO to E2.
Continuous DTCs. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B1892 retrieved during the on-demand self test? E5.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-12 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-12
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: LFC 53/DTC B1892 — AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND OR OPEN (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E2 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
FOR GROUND SHORT
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: Instrument Cluster Module C220a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 22, circuit
1390 (DB), harness side and RCM C310a pin 16, circuit 649
(BK/OG), harness side.

Yes
GO to E3.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1390 (DB). GO to E6.
E3 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT
FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 22, circuit
1390 (DB), harness side and instrument cluster module C220a
pin 13, circuit 1390 (DB), harness side.

Yes
GO to E4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1390 (DB). GO to E6.
E4 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR
• Connect: Instrument Cluster Module C220a.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-13 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-13
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST E: LFC 53/DTC B1892 — AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
GROUND OR OPEN (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E4 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR (Continued)
• Measure the voltage at RCM C310a pin 22, circuit 1390 (DB).

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section. GO to E6.
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster module.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REFER to Section 413-00. GO to E6.
E5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to E2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B1892 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of an intermittent short
to ground or open on circuit 1390 (DB).
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to E6.
E6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step E1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step E1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-14 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-14
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test F: LFC 14/DTC B1921 — The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the
Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground resistance between the ground connections at the
Circuit Open mounting bracket and the reference ground at C310a
pin 16, circuit 649 (BK/OG). If the RCM detects a
Normal Operation
difference in resistance, it will store diagnostic
WARNING: The tightening torque of the trouble code (DTC) B1921 in memory and flash
restraints control module (RCM) retaining bolts lamp fault code (LFC) 14 (or higher priority code if
is critical for correct air bag supplemental one exists) on the air bag indicator.
restraint system (SRS) operation. Refer to
Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this Possible Causes
section for correct torque values. A resistance difference between the RCM bracket
NOTE: A resistance difference as low as 10 ohms ground and harness ground can be caused by:
can set the LFC. • a RCM or RCM bracket that is not securely
mounted.
• damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
• a faulted RCM.
PINPOINT TEST F: LFC 14/DTC B1921 — AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system Yes
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
over the road. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before until it is corrected and the DTC is no
releasing the vehicle to the customer. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve test. GO to F2.
Continuous DTCs. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B1921 retrieved during the on-demand self test? F5.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-15 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-15
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: LFC 14/DTC B1921 — AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR CIRCUIT OPEN (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
F2 INSPECT THE RCM MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND
MOUNTING SURFACE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Inspect the RCM mounting and make sure that the retaining
bolts are fully seated and tightened correctly.
• Remove the RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in Yes
this section. CLEAN, TIGHTEN bolts or REPAIR the
• Visually inspect the RCM, mounting bracket and mounting mounting surface as necessary.
surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. REINSTALL the RCM and mounting
• Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the bracket to the mounting surface. GO to
RCM mounting bracket attached to the mounting surface F6.
incorrectly or were the RCM bolts not fully seated and No
tightened correctly? GO to F3.
F3 INSTALL THE RCM AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF
TEST
• Clean the RCM mounting surfaces and bolts.
• Install the RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in
this section.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to F4.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B1921 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to F6.
F4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 649 (BK/OG) FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 16, circuit 649
(BK/OG), harness side and the RCM case ground.

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section. GO to F6.
No
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 649 (BK/OG). GO to F6.
F5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to F2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B1921 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of intermittent high
resistance on circuit 649 (BK/OG) or the
chassis ground. ATTEMPT to recreate the
hard fault by flexing the wire harness and
cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR
any intermittent concerns found. GO to F6.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-16 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-16
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST F: LFC 14/DTC B1921 — AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR CIRCUIT OPEN (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
F6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step F1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step F1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test G: LFC 33 and 34/DTC Possible Causes


B2292 — Restraint System Safety Belt A safety belt pretensioner status fault can be caused
Pretensioner Status by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of • a faulty pretensioner.
the safety belt pretensioners for faults. If the RCM
detects one of the following faults on any of the • RCM is faulted.
safety belt pretensioner circuits, it will store
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2292 in memory
and flash, depending on the fault indicator, either
lamp fault code (LFC) 33 or 34 (or higher priority
code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Fault Conditions
The RCM monitors for the following fault
conditions:
• low resistance.
• circuit open.
• circuit short to voltage.
• circuit short to ground.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-17 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-17
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
STATUS
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. Yes
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
releasing the vehicle to the customer. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: until it is corrected and the DTC is no
Retrieve/Flag Continuous DTCs. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: test. GO to G2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC This is an intermittent fault. The fault
B2292. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test? G18.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-18 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-18
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G2 CHECK THE PRETENSIONER
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
• Disconnect: Affected Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201 until it is corrected and the DTC is no
(Driver) or C3202 (Passenger). longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to the test.
Affected Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3133 (Driver) or Using the flagged faults recorded in the
C3134 (Passenger). Step G1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. test step.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. If a flagged fault of ‘‘?’’ was recorded,
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint
On-Demand Self Test. test must be carried out.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC For driver safety belt pretensioner
B2292. (DF PRT) with a low resistance
• Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test? (LOWRES) fault, GO to G3.
For DF PRT with an open circuit
(O CIR) fault, GO to G4.
For DF PRT with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to G6.
For DF PRT with a short to ground
(STG) fault, GO to G8.
For passenger safety belt pretensioner
(PF PRT) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to G10.
For PF PRT with an open circuit
(O CIR) fault, GO to G11.
For PF PRT with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to G13.
For PF PRT with a short to ground
(STG) fault, GO to G15.
No
INSPECT the wiring harness in the seat
for damage. If no concern is found,
INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety
belt pretensioner. REFER to Section
501-20A. GO to G19.
G3 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1079 (LG/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR LOW
RESISTANCE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-19 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-19
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G3 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
1079 (LG/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR LOW
RESISTANCE (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 32, circuit
1080 (LG/BK), and pin 31, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side.

Yes
GO to G17.
No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD) and circuit
1080 (LG/BK).
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? GO to G19.
G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 31, circuit
1079 (LG/RD), harness side and driver safety belt buckle
pretensioner C3133 pin 1, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side.

Yes
GO to G5.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to G19.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-20 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-20
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 32, circuit
1080 (LG/BK), harness side and driver safety belt buckle
pretensioner C3133 pin 2, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side.

Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to G19.
G6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310b pin 31, circuit 1079
(LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to G7.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to G19.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-21 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-21
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310b pin 32, circuit 1080
(LG/BK), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to G19.
G8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1079 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 31, circuit
1079 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to G9.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD). GO to G19.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-22 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-22
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1080 (LG/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 32, circuit
1080 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to G19.
G10 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) AND CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR LOW
RESISTANCE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint
System Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 34, circuit
1082 (YE/BK), and pin 33, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.

Yes
GO to G17.
No
REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1081 (YE/RD). GO to G19.
G11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint
System Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-23 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-23
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 33, circuit
1081 (YE/RD), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle
pretensioner C3134 pin 1, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side.

Yes
GO to G12.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to G19.
G12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 34, circuit
1082 (YE/BK), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle
pretensioner C3134 pin 2, circuit 1082 (YE/BK), harness side.

Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to G19.
G13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint
System Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-24 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-24
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(Continued)
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310b pin 33, circuit 1081
(YE/RD), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to G14.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to G19.
G14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310b pin 34, circuit 1082
(YE/BK), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to G19.
G15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Pretensioner Restraint
System Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-25 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-25
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1081 (YE/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
(Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 33, circuit
1081 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to G16.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD). GO to G19.
G16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1082 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 34, circuit
1082 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to G17.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 1082 (YE/BK). GO to G19.
G17 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded. Yes
• Key in OFF position. If a ‘‘?’’ was flagged by the scan tool,
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tools. CARRY OUT the entire pinpoint test.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Restraints Control Module (RCM). GO to
Repowering in this section. G19.
• Key in ON position. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
On-Demand Self Test. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC flexing the wire harness and cycling the
B2292. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to G19.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-26 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-26
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G18 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. at or near the affected safety belt
• Disconnect: Affected Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201 pretensioner electrical connector. REPAIR
(Driver) or C3202 (Passenger). any intermittent concern found.
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to the If an intermittent concern was found and
Affected Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3133 (Driver) or repaired, GO to G19.
C3134 (Passenger).
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. If an intermittent concern was not found
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and and repaired, USE the flagged faults
Repowering in this section. recorded and GO to the appropriate
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: pinpoint test step.
On-Demand Self Test. If a flagged fault of ‘‘?’’ was recorded,
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint
B2292. test must be carried out.
• Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test? For driver safety belt pretensioner
(DF PRT) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to G3.
For DF PRT with an open circuit
(O CIR) fault, GO to G4.
For DF PRT with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to G6.
For DF PRT with a short to ground
(STG) fault, GO to G8.
For passenger safety belt pretensioner
(PF PRT) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to G10.
For PF PRT with an open circuit
(O CIR) fault, GO to G11.
For PF PRT with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to G13.
For PF PRT with a short to ground
(STG) fault, GO to G15.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to G19.
G19 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step G1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step G1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-27 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-27
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test H: LFC 19 and 21/DTC Possible Causes
B2293 — Restraint System Airbag Status A driver air bag status fault can be caused by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of • a faulty clockspring.
the front air bag circuits for faults. If the RCM
• a faulty driver air bag module.
detects one of the following faults on any of the
front air bag circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble • RCM is faulted.
code (DTC) B2293 in memory and, depending on A passenger air bag status fault can be caused by:
the fault, flash either lamp fault code (LFC) 19 or
21 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
bag indicator. • a faulty passenger air bag module.
Fault Conditions • RCM is faulted.
The RCM monitors for the following fault
conditions:
• low resistance.
• circuit open.
• circuit short to voltage.
• circuit short to ground.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-28 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-28
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. Yes
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
releasing the vehicle to the customer. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: until it is corrected and the DTC is no
Retrieve/Flag Continuous DTCs. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: test. GO to H2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC This is an intermittent fault. The fault
B2293. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B2293 retrieved during the on-demand self test? H38.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-29 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-29
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H2 CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULES
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
• If the flagged fault was reported for the driver air bag module: until it is corrected and the DTC is no
— Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag longer retrieved during the on-demand self
Module in this section. test.
— Connect the restraint system diagnostic tools 418-F395 (2 Using the flagged faults recorded in the
req’d) to the driver air bag module squib 1 and squib 2 Step H1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint
connectors. test step.
• If the flagged fault was reported for the passsenger air bag
module: If a flagged fault of ‘‘?’’ was recorded,
— Disconnect the passenger air bag module C256. multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint
— Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F403 to the test must be carried out.
passengr air bag module C256. For driver air bag module squib 1
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. (D ABAG) with a short to ground (STG)
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and fault, GO to H3.
Repowering in this section. For driver air bag module squib 1
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC (D ABAG) with a short to battery (STB)
B2293. fault, GO to H5.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. For driver air bag module squib 1
• Was DTC B2293 retrieved during the on-demand self test? (D ABAG) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to H7.
For driver air bag module squib 1
(D ABAG) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to H11.
For passenger air bag module squib 1
(P ABAG) with a short to ground (STG)
fault, GO to H14.
For passenger air bag module squib 1
(P ABAG) with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to H15.
For passenger air bag module squib 1
(P ABAG) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to H16.
For passenger air bag module squib 1
(P ABAG) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to H18.
For driver air bag module squib 2
(D ABAG2) with a short to ground (STG)
fault, GO to H20.
For driver air bag module squib 2
(D ABAG2) with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to H22.
For driver air bag module squib 2
(D ABAG2) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to H24.
For driver air bag module squib 2
(D ABAG2) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to H28.
For passenger air bag module squib 2
(P ABAG2) with a short to ground (STG)
fault, GO to H31.
For passenger air bag module squib 2
(P ABAG2) with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to H32.
For passenger air bag module squib 2
(P ABAG2) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to H33.
For passenger air bag module squib 2
(P ABAG2) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to H35.
No
If a flagged fault of ‘‘?’’ was recorded in
Step H1, multiple faults exist and the
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-30 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-30
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H2 CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULES
(Continued)
No (Continued)
entire pinpoint test must be carried out.
If a fault was flagged against driver air bag
module in Step H1, INSTALL a new driver
air bag module. REFER to Driver Air Bag
Module in this section. GO to H39.
If a fault was flagged against passenger
air bag module in Step H1, INSTALL a
new passenger air bag module. REFER to
Passenger Air Bag Module in this section.
GO to H39.
H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER
AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 1 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 1, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? GO to H4.
H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-31 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-31
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
CLOCKSPRING (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 1, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) or circuit 615
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (GY/WH). GO to H39.
H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER
AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 1 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 1, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? GO to H6.
H6 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
CLOCKSPRING
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-32 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-32
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H6 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
CLOCKSPRING (Continued)
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 1, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) or circuit 615
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? (GY/WH). GO to H39.
H7 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG
MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 1 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 1, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and driver air bag module, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side.

Yes
GO to H9.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? GO to H8.
H8 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-33 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-33
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H8 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 1, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and clockspring C218b pin 4, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side.

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring. GO to H39.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG). GO to H39.
H9 CHECK CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 2, circuit 615
(GY/WH), harness side and driver air bag module, circuit 615
(GY/WH), harness side.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? GO to H10.
H10 CHECK CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-34 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-34
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H10 CHECK CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 2, circuit 615
(GY/WH), harness side and clockspring C218b pin 3, circuit 615
(GY/WH), harness side.

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 615 (GY/WH). GO to H39.
H11 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 1 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Measure the resistance between driver air bag module, circuit
614 (GY/OG) and circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H12.
H12 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 614
(GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH)
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-35 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-35
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H12 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 614
(GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 1, circuit 614
(GY/OG), and pin 2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), component side.

Yes
GO to H13.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H37.
H13 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) AND CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR
LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND THE
RCM
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
• Measure the resistance between clockspring C218b pin 4, circuit
614 (GY/OG) and pin 3, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 615 (GY/WH). GO to H39.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-36 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-36
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H14 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 3, circuit 607
(LB/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) or circuit 616
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (PK/BK). GO to H39.
H15 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 3, circuit 607
(LB/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) or circuit 616
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? (PK/BK). GO to H39.
H16 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-37 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-37
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H16 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE (Continued)
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 3, circuit 607
(LB/OG), harness side and passenger air bag module C2101 pin
3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side.

Yes
GO to H17.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG). GO to H39.
H17 CHECK CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 4, circuit 616
(PK/BK), harness side and passenger air bag module C2101 pin
4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 616 (PK/BK). GO to H39.
H18 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR
LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE PASSENGER AIR BAG
MODULE AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-38 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-38
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H18 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR
LOW RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE PASSENGER AIR BAG
MODULE AND THE RCM (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module
C2101 pin 3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), and pin 2, circuit 616 (PK/BK),
harness side.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H19.
H19 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 607
(LB/OG) AND CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK)
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 3, circuit 607
(LB/OG), and pin 4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), component side.

Yes
REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) and circuit
616 (PK/BK). GO to H22.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H37.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-39 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-39
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H20 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 2 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? GO to H21.
H21 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) or circuit
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1517 (RD/OG). GO to H39.
H22 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 2 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-40 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-40
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H22 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE (Continued)
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? GO to H23.
H23 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
CLOCKSPRING
• Key in OFF position.
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the
shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1517 (RD/OG). GO to H39.
H24 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 2 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-41 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-41
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H24 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), harness side and the driver air bag module squib 2,
circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side.

Yes
GO to H26.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? GO to H25.
H25 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), harness side and clockspring C218a pin 2, circuit
1516 (YE/WH), harness side.

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH). GO to H39.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-42 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-42
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H26 CHECK CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 6, circuit 1517
(RD/OG), harness side and driver air bag module squib 2, circuit
1517 (RD/OG), harness side.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? GO to H27.
H27 CHECK CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE CLOCKSPRING
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 6, circuit 1517
(RD/OG), harness side and clockspring C218b pin 1, circuit
1517 (RD/OG), harness side.

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1517 (RD/OG). GO to H39.
H28 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH)
AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Squib 2 Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-43 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-43
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H28 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH)
AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between driver air bag module squib 2,
circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and circuit 1517 (RD/OG),
harness side.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H29.
H29 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1516
(YE/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG)
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 5, circuit 1516
(YE/WH), component side and pin 6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG),
component side.

Yes
GO to H30.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H37.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-44 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-44
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H30 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH)
AND CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) BETWEEN THE DRIVER AIR BAG
MODULE AND THE CLOCKSPRING
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
• Measure the resistance between clockspring C218b pin 2, circuit
1516 (YE/WH), harness side and pin 1, circuit 1517 (RD/OG),
harness side.

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to
Clockspring in this section. GO to H39.
No
REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 1517 (RD/OG). GO to H39.
H31 CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 13, circuit
1518 (RD/WH), harness side and ground; and between RCM
C310a pin 14, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH) or circuit
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1519 (LG/RD). GO to H39.
H32 CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-45 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-45
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H32 CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE (Continued)
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 13, circuit 1518
(RD/WH), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310a
pin 14, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1519 (LG/RD). GO to H39.
H33 CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 13, circuit
1518 (RD/WH), harness side and passenger air bag module
C2101 pin 1, circuit 1518 (RD/WH), harness side.

Yes
GO to H34.
No
REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH). GO to
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? H39.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-46 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-46
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H34 CHECK CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 14, circuit
1519 (LG/RD), harness side and passenger air bag module
C2101 pin 2, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1519 (LG/RD). GO to H39.
H35 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1518 (RD/WH)
AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module
C2101 pin 1, circuit 1518 (RD/WH), harness side and pin 2,
circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side.

Yes
GO to H37.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H36.
H36 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1518
(RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD)
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-47 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-47
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H36 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1518
(RD/WH) AND CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD) (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 13, circuit
1518 (RD/WH), component side and pin 14, circuit 1519
(LG/RD), component side.

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1518 (RD/WH) and circuit
1519 (LG/RD). GO to H39.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to H37.
H37 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are Yes
connected before carrying out the on-demand self-test. If not, If a ‘‘?’’ was flagged by the scan tool,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded CARRY OUT the entire pinpoint test.
• Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tools. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
• Connect: RCM C310a. section. GO to H39.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2293 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to H39.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-48 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-48
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H38 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. at or near the affected air bag module
• If the flagged fault was reported for the driver air bag module: connector. REPAIR any intermittent
— Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag concerns found.
Module in this section. If an intermittent concern was found and
— Connect restraint system diagnostic tools 418-F395 (2 req’d) repaired, GO to H39.
to the driver air bag module squib 1 and squib 2
connectors. If an intermittent concern was not found
• If the flagged fault was reported for the passenger air bag and repaired, USE the flagged faults
module: recorded and GO to the appropriate
— Disconnect the passenger air bag module C256. pinpoint test step.
— Connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F403 to If a flagged fault of ‘‘?’’ was recorded in
passenger air bag module C256. Step H1, multiple faults exist and the
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. entire pinpoint test must be carried out.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and For driver air bag module squib 1
Repowering in this section. (D ABAG) with a short to ground (STG)
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: fault, GO to H3.
On-Demand Self Test.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC For driver air bag module squib 1
B2293. (D ABAG) with a short to battery (STB)
• Was the DTC B2293 retrieved during the on-demand self fault, GO to H5.
test? For driver air bag module squib 1
(D ABAG) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to H7.
For driver air bag module squib 1
(D ABAG) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to H11.
For passenger air bag module squib 1
(P ABAG) with a short to ground (STG)
fault, GO to H14.
For passenger air bag module squib 1
(P ABAG) with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to H15.
For passenger air bag module squib 1
(P ABAG) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to H16.
For passenger air bag module squib 1
(P ABAG) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to H18.
For driver air bag module squib 2
(D ABAG2) with a short to ground (STG)
fault, GO to H20.
For driver air bag module squib 2
(D ABAG2) with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to H22.
For driver air bag module squib 2
(D ABAG2) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to H24.
For driver air bag module squib 2
(D ABAG2) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to H28.
For passenger air bag module squib 2
(P ABAG2) with a short to ground (STG)
fault, GO to H31.
For passenger air bag module squib 2
(P ABAG2) with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to H32.
For passenger air bag module squib 2
(P ABAG2) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to H33.
For passenger air bag module squib 2
(P ABAG2) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to H35.
No
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-49 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-49
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM AIR BAG STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H38 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT (Continued)
No (Continued)
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to H39.
H39 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step H1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step H1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test I: LFC 24 and 25/DTC Possible Causes


B2294 — Restraint System Safety A safety canopy module status fault can be caused
Canopy Module Status by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) checks all • a faulty safety canopy module.
safety canopy module circuits for faults. If the RCM
detects one of the following faults on any of the • RCM is faulted.
safety canopy module circuits, it will store
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2294 in memory
and flash, depending on the fault, either lamp fault
code (LFC) 24 or 25 (or higher priority code if one
exists) on the air bag indicator.
Fault Conditions
The RCM monitors for the following fault
conditions:
• low resistance.
• circuit open.
• circuit short to voltage.
• circuit short to ground.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-50 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-50
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
STATUS
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe Yes
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in For vehicles with safety canopy
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in modules:
personal injury.
This is a hard fault, the fault condition is
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a still present. This fault cannot be cleared
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy until it is corrected and the DTC is no
deployment. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
test. GO to I3.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle For vehicles without safety canopy
over the road. modules:
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before This is a hard fault, the fault condition is
releasing the vehicle to the customer. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve until it is corrected and the DTC is no
Continuous DTCs. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: test. GO to I2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag This is an intermittent fault. The fault
B2294. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B2294 retrieved during the on-demand self test? I17.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-51 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-51
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I2 CHECK THE SAFETY CANOPY MODULE BRIDGE RESISTOR
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Using the flagged faults recorded in Step
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. I1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test
• Disconnect: LH Safety Canopy Bridge Resistor. step.
• Install a known good safety canopy bridge resistor. If a flagged fault of ‘‘?’’ was recorded in
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Step I1, multiple faults exist and the entire
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and pinpoint test must be carried out.
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: For driver safety canopy module
On-Demand Self Test. (DFCURTN) with a short to battery (STB)
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC fault, GO to I4.
B2294. For driver safety canopy module
• Was DTC B2294 retrieved during the on-demand self test? (DFCURTN) with a short to ground (STG)
fault, GO to I5.
For driver safety canopy module
(DFCURTN) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to I6.
For driver safety canopy module
(DFCURTN) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to I8.
No
Fault Corrected. GO to I18.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-52 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-52
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I3 CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY
MODULES
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Using the flagged faults recorded in Step
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. I1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test
• If the flagged fault was reported for the driver safety canopy step.
module: If a flagged fault of ‘‘?’’ was recorded in
— Disconnect the driver safety canopy C3213. Step I1, multiple faults exist and the entire
— Connect restraint system tool 418-F088 to the driver safety pinpoint test must be carried out.
canopy module C3213.
• If the flagged fault was reported for the passenger safety canopy For driver safety canopy module
module: (DFCURTN) with a short to battery (STB)
— Disconnect the passenger safety canopy C3214. fault, GO to I4.
— Connect restraint system tool 418-F088 to the passenger For driver safety canopy module
safety canopy module C3214. (DFCURTN) with a short to ground (STG)
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. fault, GO to I5.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and For driver safety canopy module
Repowering in this section. (DFCURTN) with an open circuit (O CIR)
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: fault, GO to I6.
On-Demand Self Test.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC For driver safety canopy module
B2294. (DFCURTN) with a low resistance
• Was DTC B2294 retrieved during the on-demand self test? (LOWRES) fault, GO to I8.
For passenger safety canopy module
(PFCURTN) with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to I10.
For passenger safety canopy module
(PFCURTN) with a short to ground (STG)
fault, GO to I11.
For passenger safety canopy module
(PFCURTN) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to I12.
For passenger safety canopy module
(PFCURTN) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to I14.
No
If a flagged fault of ‘‘?’’ was recorded in
Step I1, multiple faults exist and the entire
pinpoint test must be carried out.
If a fault was flagged against driver safety
canopy module in Step I1, INSTALL a new
driver safety canopy module. REFER to
Safety Canopy Module in this section. GO
to I18.
If a fault was flagged against passenger
safety canopy module in Step I1, INSTALL
a new passenger safety canopy module.
REFER to Safety Canopy Module in this
section. GO to I18.
I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB) AND CIRCUIT 1258 (RD) FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER
SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Side Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool (with Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: LH Side Safety Canopy Bridge Resistor (without
Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-53 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-53
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB) AND CIRCUIT 1258 (RD) FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER
SAFETY CANOPY MODULE (Continued)
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310b pin 3, circuit 1257
(WH/LB), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310b
pin 4, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to I16.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1258 (RD). GO to I18.
I5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB) AND CIRCUIT 1258 (RD) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER
SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool (with Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: LH Side Safety Canopy Bridge Resistor (without
Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 3, circuit 1257
(WH/LB), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310b
pin 4, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to I16.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) or circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1258 (RD). GO to I18.
I6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool (with Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: LH Safety Canopy Module Bridge Resistor (without
Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-54 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-54
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
(Continued)
• For vehicles with safety canopies, measure the resistance
between RCM C310b pin 3, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side
and driver safety canopy module C3213 pin 1, circuit 1257
(WH/LB), harness side.

• For vehicles without safety canopies, measure the resistance


between RCM C310b pin 3, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side
and LH safety canopy bridge resistor C3024 pin 2, circuit 1257
(WH/LB), harness side.

Yes
GO to I7.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB). GO to I18.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-55 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-55
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1258 (RD) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM
AND THE DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• For vehicles with safety canopies, measure the resistance
between RCM C310b pin 4, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and
driver safety canopy module C3213 pin 3, circuit 1258 (RD),
harness side.

• For vehicles without safety canopies, measure the resistance


between RCM C310b pin 4, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and
LH safety canopy bridge resistor C3024 pin 1, circuit 1258 (RD),
harness side.

Yes
GO to I16.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1258 (RD). GO to I18.
I8 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB)
AND CIRCUIT 1258 (RD) BETWEEN THE DRIVER SAFETY
CANOPY MODULE AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool (with Safety Canopy).
• Disconnect: LH Side Safety Canopy Bridge Resistor (without
Safety Canopy).
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-56 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-56
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I8 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB)
AND CIRCUIT 1258 (RD) BETWEEN THE DRIVER SAFETY
CANOPY MODULE AND THE RCM (Continued)
• For vehicles with safety canopies, measure the resistance
between driver side air curtain module C3213, circuit 1257
(WH/LB) and 1258 (RD), harness side.

• For vehicles without safety canopies, measure the resistance


between LH safety canopy bridge resistor C3024, circuit 1257
(WH/LB) and circuit 1258 (RD), harness side.

Yes
GO to I16.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to I9.
I9 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1257
(WH/LB) AND CIRCUIT 1258 (RD)
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 3, circuit 1257
(WH/LB), and pin 4, circuit 1258 (RD), component side.

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) and circuit
1258 (RD). GO to I18.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to I16.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-57 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-57
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE) AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE)
FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310b pin 5, circuit 1259
(WH/YE), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310b
pin 6, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to I16.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1260 (BN/YE). GO to I18.
I11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE) AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 5, circuit 1259
(WH/YE), harness side and ground; and between RCM C310b
pin 6, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to I16.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the
electrical connector, the fault can exist in
either circuit.
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) or circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1260 (BN/YE). GO to I18.
I12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-58 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-58
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
(Continued)
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 5, circuit 1259
(WH/YE), harness side and passenger safety canopy module
C3214 pin 1, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side.

Yes
GO to I13.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE). GO to I18.
I13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 6, circuit 1260
(BN/YE), harness side and passenger safety canopy module
C3214 pin 3, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.

Yes
GO to I14.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1260 (BN/YE). GO to I18.
I14 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE)
AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) BETWEEN THE PASSENGER
SAFETY CANOPY MODULE AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy Module Restraint System
Diagnostic Tool.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-59 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-59
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I14 CHECK FOR LOW RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE)
AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) BETWEEN THE PASSENGER
SAFETY CANOPY MODULE AND THE RCM (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between passenger safety canopy
module C3214 pin 1, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), and pin 3, circuit
1260 (BN/YE), harness side.

Yes
GO to I16.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to I15.
I15 MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN RCM CIRCUIT 1259
(WH/YE) AND CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE)
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 5, circuit 1259
(WH/YE), and pin 6, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), component side.

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) and circuit
1260 (BN/YE). GO to I18.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? GO to I16.
I16 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded. Yes
• Key in OFF position. If a ‘‘?’’ was flagged by the scan tool,
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tools (with Safety CARRY OUT the entire pinpoint test.
Canopy).
• Connect: LH Side Safety Canopy Bridge Resistor C3024 INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
(without Safety Canopy). Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
• Connect: RCM C310b. section. GO to I18.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2294 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to I18.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-60 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-60
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 24 AND 25/DTC B2294 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I17 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. at or near the affected safety canopy
• If the flagged fault was reported for the driver safety canopy module connector. REPAIR any
module: intermittent concerns found.
— Disconnect the driver safety canopy C3213. If an intermittent concern was found and
— Connect restraint system tool 418-F088 to the driver safety repaired, GO to I18.
canopy module C3213.
• If the flagged fault was reported for the passenger safety canopy If an intermittent concern was not found
module: and repaired, USE the flagged faults
— Disconnect the passenger safety canopy C3214. recorded and GO to the appropriate
— Connect restraint system tool 418-F088 to the passenger pinpoint test step.
safety canopy module C3214. If a flagged fault of ‘‘?’’ was recorded in
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Step I1, multiple faults exist and the entire
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and pinpoint test must be carried out.
Repowering in this section. For driver safety canopy module
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: (DFCURTN) with a short to battery (STB)
On-Demand Self Test. fault, GO to I4.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC
B2294. For driver safety canopy module
• Was DTC B2294 retrieved during the on-demand self test? (DFCURTN) with a short to ground (STG)
fault, GO to I5.
For driver safety canopy module
(DFCURTN) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to I6.
For driver safety canopy module
(DFCURTN) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to I8.
For passenger safety canopy module
(PFCURTN) with a short to battery (STB)
fault, GO to I10.
For passenger safety canopy module
(PFCURTN) with a short to ground (STG)
fault, GO to I11.
For passenger safety canopy module
(PFCURTN) with an open circuit (O CIR)
fault, GO to I12.
For passenger safety canopy module
(PFCURTN) with a low resistance
(LOWRES) fault, GO to I14.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to I18.
I18 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step I1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step I1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-61 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-61
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 and Possible Causes
46/DTC B2296 — Restraint System A impact sensor status fault can be caused by:
Impact Sensor Status
• damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
Normal Operation
• a faulty impact sensor.
The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of
the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM • incorrect sensor mounting.
detects one of the following faults on any of the • RCM is faulted.
impact sensor circuits, it will store diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) B2296 in memory and flash,
depending on the fault, either lamp fault code (LFC)
42, 43, 44, 45 or 46 (or higher priority code if one
exists) on the air bag indicator.
Fault Conditions
The RCM monitors for the following fault
conditions:
• low resistance.
• circuit open.
• circuit short to voltage.
• circuit short to ground.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-62 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-62
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Yes
WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the still present. This fault cannot be cleared
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system until it is corrected and the DTC is no
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of longer retrieved during the on-demand self
vehicle safety standards. test.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original If a flagged fault of ‘‘?’’ was recorded,
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module multiple faults exist and the entire pinpoint
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is test must be carried out.
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the For first row driver side impact (F_D_SEN)
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of sensor with a mounting/communications
personal injury. (COMM) fault, GO to J2.
For first row driver side impact sensor
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag (F_D_ SEN) with an internal (INT) fault,
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can INSTALL a new first row driver side
result in personal injury. impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact
Sensor — First Row, B-Pillar in this
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic section. GO to J54.
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle For first row passenger side impact sensor
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe (F_P_ SEN) with a
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in mounting/communications (COMM) fault,
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in GO to J12.
personal injury. For first row passenger side impact sensor
(F_P_ SEN) with an internal (INT) fault,
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a INSTALL a new first row passenger side
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact
deployment. Sensor — First Row, B-Pillar in this
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system section. GO to J54.
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle For second row driver side impact sensor
over the road. (D_2_SEN) with a
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before mounting/communication (COMM) fault,
releasing the vehicle to the customer. GO to J22.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: For second row driver side impact sensor
Retrieve/Flag Continuous DTCs. (D_2_ SEN) with an internal (INT) fault,
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: INSTALL a new second row driver side
On-Demand Self Test. impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC Sensor — Second Row, C-Pillar in this
B2296. section. GO to J54.
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? For second row passenger side impact
sensor (P_2_ SEN) with a
mounting/communications (COMM) fault,
GO to J32.
For second row passenger side impact
sensor (P_2_SEN) with an internal (INT)
fault, INSTALL a new second row
passenger side impact sensor. REFER to
Side Impact Sensor — Second Row,
C-Pillar in this section. GO to J54.
For front impact severity sensor
(FNT_SEN) with a
mounting/communications (COMM) fault,
GO to J42.
For front impact severity sensor
(FNT_SEN) with an internal fault (INT)
fault, INSTALL a new front impact severity
sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity
Sensor in this section. GO to J54.
No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault
condition is not present at this time. GO to
J53.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-63 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-63
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J2 INSPECT THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING SURFACE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Inspect the first row driver side impact sensor mounting and
make sure that the retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened
correctly.
• Remove the first row driver side impact sensor. Yes
• Visually inspect the first row driver side impact sensor, mounting CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolts or REPAIR
bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. the mounting surface as necessary.
• Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the first REINSTALL the first row driver side
row driver side impact sensor mounting bracket attached to impact sensor. GO to J44.
the mounting surface incorrectly or were the impact sensor No
bolts not fully seated and tightened correctly? GO to J3.
J3 INSTALL THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND
CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the first row driver side impact sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the first row driver side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J4.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J4 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3209.
• Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact
sensor C3209 pin 1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and the
first row driver side impact sensor case ground.

Yes
GO to J6.
No
• Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? GO to J5.
J5 CLEAN THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND
SELF TEST
• Remove the first row driver side impact sensor.
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the first row driver side impact sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the first row driver side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J6.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-64 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-64
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (WH/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG)
FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW
DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3209.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between first row driver side impact sensor
C3209 pin 1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and ground;
and between pin 2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side and
ground.

Yes
GO to J7.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and REPAIR short to battery in circuit 1261
Repowering in this section. (WH/LG) or circuit 1262 (BN/LG). GO to
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? J54.
J7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (WH/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW
DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact
sensor C3209 pin 1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and
ground; and between pin 2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side
and ground.

Yes
GO to J8.
No
REPAIR short to ground in circuit 1261
(WH/LG) or circuit 1262 (BN/LG). GO to
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-65 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-65
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 27, circuit
1261 (WH/LG), harness side and first row driver side impact
sensor C3209 pin 2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side.

Yes
GO to J9.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1261 (WH/LG). GO to J54.
J9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 28, circuit
1262 (BN/LG), harness side and first row driver side impact
sensor C3209 pin 1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side.

Yes
GO to J10.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1262 (BN/LG). GO to J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-66 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-66
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT
1262 (BN/LG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FIRST ROW
DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact
sensor C3209 pin 2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side and pin
1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side.

Yes
GO to J11.
No
REPAIR circuit 1261 (WH/LG) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1262 (BN/LG). GO to J54.
J11 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good first row driver side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC INSTALL the original first row driver side
B2296. impact sensor. GO to J52.
• Were any faults flagged against the first row driver side No
impact sensor? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J12 INSPECT THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING SURFACE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Inspect the first row passenger side impact sensor mounting and
make sure that the retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened
correctly.
• Remove the first row passenger side impact sensor.
• Visually inspect the first row passenger side impact sensor,
mounting bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or Yes
dirt. CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolts or REPAIR
• Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the first the mounting surface as necessary.
row passenger side impact sensor mounting bracket REINSTALL the first row passenger side
attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or were the impact sensor. GO to J54.
impact sensor bolts not fully seated and tightened No
correctly? GO to J13.
J13 INSTALL THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the first row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the first row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J14.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-67 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-67
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J14 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211.
• Measure the resistance between the first row passenger side
impact sensor C3211 pin 1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and
the first row passenger side impact sensor case ground.

Yes
GO to J16.
No
• Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? GO to J15.
J15 CLEAN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND
SELF TEST
• Remove the first row passenger side impact sensor.
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the first row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the first row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J16.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER
SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-68 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-68
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER
SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM (Continued)
• Measure the voltage between first row passenger side impact
sensor C3211 pin 2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side and
ground; and between pin 1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and
ground.

Yes
GO to J17.
No
REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH) or circuit 1264
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? (BN). GO to J54.
J17 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER
SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact
sensor C3211 pin 2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side and
ground; and between pin 1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and
ground.

Yes
GO to J18.
No
REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH) or circuit 1264
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (BN). GO to J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-69 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-69
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J18 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 29, circuit
1263 (WH), harness side and first row passenger side impact
sensor C3211 pin 2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side.

Yes
GO to J19.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH). GO to J54.
J19 CHECK CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM
AND THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 30, circuit
1264 (BN), harness side and first row passenger side impact
sensor C3211 pin 1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side.

Yes
GO to J20.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1264 (BN). GO to J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-70 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-70
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J20 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 1264
(BN) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER
SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact
sensor C3211 pin 2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side and pin 1,
circuit 1264 (BN), harness side.

Yes
GO to J21.
No
REPAIR short between circuit 1263 (WH)
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? and circuit 1264 (BN). GO to J54.
J21 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good first row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC INSTALL the original first row passenger
B2296. side impact sensor. GO to J52.
• Were any faults flagged against the first row passenger side No
impact sensor? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J22 INSPECT THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING SURFACE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Inspect the second row driver side impact sensor mounting and
make sure that the retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened
correctly.
• Remove the second row driver side impact sensor.
• Visually inspect the second row driver side impact sensor,
mounting bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or Yes
dirt. CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolts or REPAIR
• Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the the mounting surface as necessary.
second row driver side impact sensor mounting bracket REINSTALL the second row driver side
attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or were the impact sensor. GO to J54.
impact sensor bolts not fully seated and tightened No
correctly? GO to J23.
J23 INSTALL THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the second row driver side impact sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the second row driver side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J24.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-71 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-71
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J24 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT 1262A (BN/LG) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
• Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact
sensor C3210 pin 1, circuit 1262A (BN/LG), harness side and
the second row driver side impact sensor case ground.

Yes
GO to J26.
No
• Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? GO to J25.
J25 CLEAN THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND
SELF TEST
• Remove the second row driver side impact sensor.
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the second row driver side impact sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the second row driver side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J26.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J26 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261A (WH/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1262A (BN/LG)
FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW
DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-72 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-72
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J26 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261A (WH/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1262A (BN/LG)
FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW
DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM (Continued)
• Measure the voltage between second row driver side impact
sensor C3210 pin 2, circuit 1261A (WH/LG), harness side and
ground; and between pin 1, circuit 1262A (BN/LG), harness side
and ground.

Yes
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. GO to J27.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and No
Repowering in this section. REPAIR circuit 1261A (WH/LG) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1262A (BN/LG). GO to J54.
J27 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261A (WH/LG) AND CIRCUIT 1262A (BN/LG)
FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW
DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact
sensor C3210 pin 1, circuit 1261A (WH/LG), harness side and
ground; and between pin 2, circuit 1262A (BN/LG), harness side
and ground.

Yes
GO to J28.
No
REPAIR circuit 1261A (WH/LG) or circuit
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1262A (BN/LG). GO to J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-73 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-73
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J28 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261A (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 13, circuit
1261A (WH/LG), harness side and second row driver side
impact sensor C3210 pin 2, circuit 1261A (WH/LG), harness
side.

Yes
GO to J29.
No
REPAIR circuit 1261A (WH/LG). GO to
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? J54.
J29 CHECK CIRCUIT 1262A (BN/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 14, circuit
1262A (BN/LG), harness side and second row driver side impact
sensor C3210 pin 1, circuit 1262A (BN/LG), harness side.

Yes
GO to J30.
No
REPAIR circuit 1262A (BN/LG). GO to
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-74 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-74
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J30 CHECK CIRCUIT 1261A (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT
1262A (BN/LG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE SECOND ROW
DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact
sensor C3210 pin 2, circuit 1261A (WH/LG), harness side and
pin 1, circuit 1262A (BN/LG), harness side.

Yes
GO to J31.
No
REPAIR circuit 1261A (WH/LG) or circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1262A (BN/LG). GO to J54.
J31 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good second row driver side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC INSTALL the original second row driver
B2296. side impact sensor. GO to J52.
• Were any faults flagged against the second row driver side No
impact sensor? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J32 INSPECT THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING
SURFACE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Inspect the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting
and make sure that the retaining bolts are fully seated and
tightened correctly.
• Remove the second row passenger side impact sensor.
• Visually inspect the second row passenger side impact sensor,
mounting bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or Yes
dirt. CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolts or REPAIR
• Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the the mounting surface as necessary.
second row passenger side impact sensor mounting REINSTALL the second row passenger
bracket attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or side impact sensor. GO to J54.
were the impact sensor bolts not fully seated and tightened No
correctly? GO to J33.
J33 INSTALL THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting
bolts.
• Install the second row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-75 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-75
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J33 INSTALL THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
(Continued)
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J34.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J34 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 1264A (BN) FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3212.
• Measure the resistance between second row passenger side
impact sensor C3212 pin 1, circuit 1264A (BN), harness side
and the second row passenger side impact sensor case ground.

Yes
GO to J36.
No
• Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? GO to J35.
J35 CLEAN THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE
ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
• Remove the second row passenger side impact sensor.
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting
bolts.
• Install the second row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J36.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J36 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263A (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264A (BN) FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW
PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3212.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-76 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-76
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J36 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263A (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264A (BN) FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW
PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
(Continued)
• Measure the voltage between second row passenger side
impact sensor C3212 pin 2, circuit 1263A (WH), harness side
and ground; and between pin 1, circuit 1264A (BN), harness
side and ground.

Yes
GO to J37.
No
REPAIR circuit 1263A (WH) or circuit
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 1264A (BN). GO to J54.
J37 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263A (WH) AND CIRCUIT 1264A (BN) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW
PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND THE RCM
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Measure the resistance between second row passenger side
impact sensor 3060 pin 2, circuit 1263A (WH), harness side and
ground; and between pin 1, circuit 1264A (BN), harness side
and ground.

Yes
GO to J38.
No
REPAIR circuit 1263A (WH) or 1264A
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (BN). GO to J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-77 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-77
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J38 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263A (WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 15, circuit
1263A (WH), harness side and second row passenger side
impact sensor C3212 pin 2, circuit 1263A (WH), harness side.

Yes
GO to J39.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1263A (WH). GO to J54.
J39 CHECK CIRCUIT 1264A (BN) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 16, circuit
1264A (BN), harness side and second row passenger side
impact sensor C3212 pin 1, circuit 1264A (BN), harness side.

Yes
GO to J40.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1264A (BN). GO to J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-78 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-78
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J40 CHECK CIRCUIT 1263A (WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 1264A
(BN) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE SECOND ROW
PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between second row passenger side
impact sensor C3212 pin 2, circuit 1263A (WH), harness side
and pin 1, circuit 1264A (BN), harness side.

Yes
GO to J41.
No
REPAIR circuit 1263A (WH) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 1264A (BN). GO to J54.
J41 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good second row passenger side impact sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC INSTALL the original second row
B2296. passenger side impact sensor. GO to J52.
• Were any faults flagged against the second row passenger No
side impact sensor? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J42 INSPECT THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING,
MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING SURFACE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Inspect the front impact severity sensor mounting and make sure
that the retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened correctly.
• Remove the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact
Severity Sensor.
• Visually inspect the front impact severity sensor, mounting Yes
bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. CLEAN, TIGHTEN bolts or REPAIR the
• Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the mounting surface as necessary.
front impact severity sensor mounting bracket attached to REINSTALL the front impact severity
the mounting surface incorrectly or were the front impact sensor. GO to J54.
severity sensor bolts not fully seated and tightened No
correctly? GO to J43.
J43 INSTALL THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND
CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact
Severity Sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-79 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-79
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J43 INSTALL THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND
CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST (Continued)
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J44.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J44 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
• Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor
C177 pin 1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and the front
impact severity sensor case ground.

Yes
GO to J46.
No
• Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? GO to J45.
J45 CLEAN THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING
SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
• Remove the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact
Severity Sensor.
• Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
• Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolts.
• Install the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact
Severity Sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC GO to J46.
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J46 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT
IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-80 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-80
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J46 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT
IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR (Continued)
• Measure the voltage between the front impact severity sensor
C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and ground; and
between the front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618
(VT/LG), harness side and ground.

Yes
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. GO to J47.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and No
Repowering in this section. REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or circuit 618
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? (VT/LG). GO to J54.
J47 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) AND CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT
IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Measure the resistance between the front impact severity sensor
C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and ground; and
between front impact severity sensor C177 pin 1, circuit 618
(VT/LG), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to J48.
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or circuit 618
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (VT/LG). GO to J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-81 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-81
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J48 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 19, circuit 617
(PK/OG), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177
pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side.

Yes
GO to J49.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG). GO to J54.
J49 CHECK CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 20, circuit 618
(VT/LG), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177 pin
1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side.

Yes
GO to J50.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 618 (VT/LG). GO to J54.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-82 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-82
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J50 CHECK CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 618
(VT/LG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE FRONT IMPACT
SEVERITY SENSOR
• Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor
C177 pin 2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and pin 1, circuit
618 (VT/LG), harness side.

Yes
GO to J51.
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) and circuit
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? 618 (VT/LG). GO to J54.
J51 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good front impact severity sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool:
On-Demand Self Test. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC INSTALL the original front impact severity
B2296. sensor. GO to J52.
• Were any faults flagged against the front impact severity No
sensor? Fault corrected. GO to J54.
J52 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor Yes
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are If a ‘‘?’’ was flagged by the scan tool,
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, CARRY OUT the entire pinpoint test.
erroneous DTCs will be recorded. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
On-Demand Self Test. section. GO to J54.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC
B2296. No
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to J54
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-83 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-83
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J53 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
On-Demand Self Test. still present. The fault cannot be cleared
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Flag DTC until it is corrected and the DTC is no
B2296. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Was DTC B2296 retrieved during the on-demand self test? test.
If a flagged fault of ‘‘?’’ was recorded in
Step J1, multiple faults exist and the entire
pinpoint test must be carried out.
For first row driver side impact (F_D_SEN)
sensor with a mounting/communications
(COMM) fault, GO to J2.
For first row driver side impact sensor
(F_S_ SEN) with an internal (INT) fault,
INSTALL a new first row driver side
impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact
Sensor — First Row, B-Pillar in this
section. GO to J54.
For first row passenger side impact sensor
(F_P_ SEN) with a
mounting/communications (COMM) fault,
GO to J12.
For first row passenger side impact sensor
(F_P_ SEN) with an internal (INT) fault,
INSTALL a new first row passenger side
impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact
Sensor — First Row, B-Pillar in this
section. GO to J54.
For second row driver side impact sensor
(D_2_SEN) with a
mounting/communication (COMM) fault,
GO to J22.
For second row driver side impact sensor
(D_2_ SEN) with an internal (INT) fault,
INSTALL a new second row driver side
impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact
Sensor — Second Row, C-Pillar in this
section. GO to J54.
For second row passenger side impact
sensor (P_2_ SEN) with a mounting
/communications (COMM) fault, GO to
J32.
For second row passenger side impact
sensor (P_2_SEN) with an internal (INT)
fault, INSTALL a new second row
passenger side impact sensor. REFER to
Side Impact Sensor — Second Row,
C-Pillar in this section. GO to J54.
For front impact severity sensor
(FNT_SEN) with a
mounting/communications (COMM) fault,
GO to J42.
For front impact severity sensor
(FNT_SEN) with an internal fault (INT)
fault, INSTALL a new front impact severity
sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity
Sensor in this section. GO to J54.
No
VISUALLY INSPECT the affected impact
sensor, mounting brackets and mounting
surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
INSPECT the wiring, terminals and
connectors for damage, corrosion or dirt.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-84 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-84
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 AND 46/DTC B2296 — RESTRAINT SYSTEM IMPACT SENSOR
STATUS (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J53 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT (Continued)
No (Continued)
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other
systems in the same wire harness.
REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
GO to J54.
J54 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step J1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step J1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test K: LFC 51/DTC B2691 — Possible Causes


Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit A driver safety belt buckle switch open circuit or
Fault short to voltage fault can be caused by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) checks the • a faulty driver safety belt buckle switch.
safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the
RCM detects an open circuit or short to voltage • a faulted RCM.
fault, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
B2691 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC)
51 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air
bag indicator.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-85 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-85
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST K: LFC 51/DTC B2691 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAULT
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before Yes
releasing the vehicle to the customer. This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve still present. This fault cannot be cleared
Continuous DTCs. until it is corrected and the DTC is no
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this longer retrieved during the on-demand self
pinpoint test. test. GO to K2.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: No
On-Demand Self Test. This is an intermittent fault. The fault
• Was the DTC B2691 retrieved during the on-demand self condition is not present at this time. GO to
test? K7.
K2 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-86 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-86
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST K: LFC 51/DTC B2691 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAULT
(Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
K2 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
(Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 25, circuit 85
(BN/LB), harness side and driver safety belt buckle switch
C3065 pin 2, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side.

Yes
GO to K3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to K8.
K3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle switch
C3065 pin 1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to K4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to K8.
K4 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3133.
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to Driver
Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3133.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-87 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-87
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST K: LFC 51/DTC B2691 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAULT
(Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
K4 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(Continued)
• Measure the voltage between driver safety belt buckle switch
C3065 pin 2, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to K5.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to K8.
K5 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
• Install a known good driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to
Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to K6.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2691 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to K8.
K6 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Yes
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Reinstall the original driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
Section 501-20A. section. GO to K8.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2691 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to K8.
K7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to K2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2691 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to K8.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-88 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-88
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST K: LFC 51/DTC B2691 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FAULT
(Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
K8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step K1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step K1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test L: LFC 51/DTC B2434 — Possible Causes


Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit A driver safety belt buckle switch circuit fault can
Short to Ground be caused by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) checks the • a faulty driver safety belt buckle switch.
driver safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If
the RCM detects a short to ground fault, it will • a faulted RCM.
store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2434 in
memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 51 (or
higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag
indicator.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-89 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-89
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST L: LFC 51/DTC B2434 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. Yes
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
releasing the vehicle to the customer. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve until it is corrected and the DTC is no
Continuous DTCs. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this test. GO to L2.
pinpoint test. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B2434 retrieved during the on-demand self test? L5.
L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE
SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-90 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-90
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST L: LFC 51/DTC B2434 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE
SWITCH (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 25, circuit 85
(BN/LB), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to L3.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to L6.
L3 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to
Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to L4.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2434 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected.GO to L6.
L4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Yes
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Reinstall the original driver safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
Section 501-20A. section. GO to L6.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2434 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to L6.
L5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to L2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2434 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to L6.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-91 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-91
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST L: LFC 51/DTC B2434 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
L6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step L1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step L1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test M: LFC 51/DTC B2435 — Possible Causes


Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch A driver safety belt buckle switch current out of
Resistance Out of Range range fault can be caused by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) checks the • a faulty driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner
driver safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If assembly.
the RCM detects a current out of range fault, it will
store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2435 in • RCM is faulted.
memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 51 (or
higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag
indicator.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-92 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-92
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST M: LFC 51/DTC B2435 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RESISTANCE OUT
OF RANGE
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
M1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. Yes
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
releasing the vehicle to the customer. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve until it is corrected and the DTC is no
Continuous DTCs. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this test. GO to M2.
pinpoint test. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B2435 retrieved during the on-demand self test? M6.
M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-93 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-93
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST M: LFC 51/DTC B2435 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RESISTANCE OUT
OF RANGE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
(Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 25, circuit 85
(BN/LB), harness side and driver safety belt buckle switch
C3065 pin 2, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side.

Yes
GO to M3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 85 (BN/LB). GO to M7.
M3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle switch
C3065 pin 1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to M4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to M7.
M4 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good driver safety belt buckle assembly. REFER
to Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to M5.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2435 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to M7.
M5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-94 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-94
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST M: LFC 51/DTC B2435 — DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RESISTANCE OUT
OF RANGE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
M5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT (Continued)
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Yes
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Reinstall the original driver safety belt buckle assembly. REFER Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
to Section 501-20A. section. GO to M7.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2435 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to M7.
M6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to M2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2435 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to M7.
M7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step M1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step M1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test N: LFC 52/DTC B2692 — Possible Causes


Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch A passenger safety belt buckle switch open circuit
Circuit Fault or short to voltage fault can be caused by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) checks the • a faulty passenger safety belt buckle switch.
passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits for
faults. If the RCM detects an open circuit or short • RCM is faulted.
to voltage fault, it will store diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) B2692 in memory and flash lamp fault code
(LFC) 52 (or higher priority code if one exists) on
the air bag indicator.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-95 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-95
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST N: LFC 52/DTC B2692 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
FAULT
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
N1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before Yes
releasing the vehicle to the customer. This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve still present. This fault cannot be cleared
Continuous DTCs. until it is corrected and the DTC is no
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this longer retrieved during the on-demand self
pinpoint test. test. GO to N2.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: No
On-Demand Self Test. This is an intermittent fault. The fault
• Was the DTC B2692 retrieved during the on-demand self condition is not present at this time. GO to
test? N7.
N2 CHECK CIRCUIT 178 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-96 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-96
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST N: LFC 52/DTC B2692 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
FAULT (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
N2 CHECK CIRCUIT 178 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
(Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 26, circuit 178
(DG/OG), harness side and the passenger safety belt buckle
switch C3066 pin 1, circuit 178 (DG/OG), harness side.

Yes
GO to N3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 178 (DG/OG). GO to N8.
N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle
switch C3066 pin 1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and
ground.

Yes
GO to N4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to N8.
N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 178 (DG/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3134.
• Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to
Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3134.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-97 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-97
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST N: LFC 52/DTC B2692 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
FAULT (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 178 (DG/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(Continued)
• Measure the voltage between passenger seat belt buckle switch
C3066 pin 2, circuit 178 (DG/OG), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to N5.
No
• Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? REPAIR circuit 178 (DG/OG). GO to N8.
N5 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
• Install a known good passenger safety belt buckle assembly.
Refer to Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to N6.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2692 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to N8.
N6 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. Yes
• Reinstall the original passenger safety belt buckle assembly. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
Refer to Section 501-20A. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. section. GO to N8.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and No
Repowering in this section. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
On-Demand Self Test. flexing the wire harness and cycling the
• Was the DTC B2692 retrieved during the on-demand self ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
test? intermittent concerns found. GO to N8.
N7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to N2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2692 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to N8.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-98 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-98
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST N: LFC 52/DTC B2692 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
FAULT (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
N8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step N1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step N1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test O: LFC 52/DTC B2438 — Possible Causes


Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch A passenger safety belt buckle switch circuit fault
Circuit Short to Ground can be caused by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) checks the • a faulty passenger safety belt buckle switch.
passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits for
faults. If the RCM detects a short to ground fault, it • RCM is faulted.
will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2438 in
memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 52 (or
higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag
indicator.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-99 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-99
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST O: LFC 52/DTC B2438 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
O1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. Yes
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
releasing the vehicle to the customer. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve until it is corrected and the DTC is no
Continuous DTCs. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this test. GO to O2.
pinpoint test. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test? O5.
O2 CHECK CIRCUIT 178 (DG/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT
BUCKLE SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-100 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-100
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST O: LFC 52/DTC B2438 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
O2 CHECK CIRCUIT 178 (DG/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT
BUCKLE SWITCH (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 26, circuit 178
(DG/OG), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to O3.
No
• Is the resistance greater than 1,000,000 ohms? REPAIR circuit 178 (DG/OG). GO to O6.
O3 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good passenger safety belt buckle assembly.
Refer to Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to O4.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to O6.
O4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Yes
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Reinstall the original passenger safety belt buckle assembly. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
Refer to Section 501-20A. section. GO to O6.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to O6.
O5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to O2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to O6.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-101 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-101
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST O: LFC 52/DTC B2438 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
O6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step O1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step O1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test P: LFC 52/DTC B2439 — Possible Causes


Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch A passenger safety belt buckle switch current out of
Resistance Out of Range range fault can be caused by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) checks the • a faulty passenger safety belt buckle switch.
passenger safety belt buckle switch circuits for
faults. If the RCM detects a current out of range • RCM is faulted.
fault, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC)
B2439 in memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC)
52 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air
bag indicator.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-102 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-102
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST P: LFC 52/DTC B2439 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RESISTANCE
OUT OF RANGE
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
P1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. Yes
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
releasing the vehicle to the customer. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve until it is corrected and the DTC is no
Continuous DTCs. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this test. GO to P2.
pinpoint test. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC B2439 retrieved during the on-demand self test? P6.
P2 CHECK CIRCUIT 178 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-103 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-103
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST P: LFC 52/DTC B2439 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RESISTANCE
OUT OF RANGE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
P2 CHECK CIRCUIT 178 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE
RCM AND THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
(Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 26, circuit 178
(DG/OG), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle switch
C3066 pin 2, circuit 178 (DG/OG), harness side.

Yes
GO to P3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 178 (DG/OG). GO to P7.
P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt buckle
switch C3066 pin 1, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and
ground.

Yes
GO to P4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to P7.
P4 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH
• Connect: RCM C310b.
• Install a known good passenger safety belt buckle assembly.
Refer to Section 501-20A.
• Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to P5.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2438 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to P7.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-104 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-104
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST P: LFC 52/DTC B2439 — PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH RESISTANCE
OUT OF RANGE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
P5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Yes
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Reinstall the original safety belt buckle assembly. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
Section 501-20A. section. GO to P7.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. No
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Repowering in this section. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC B2439 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to P7.
P6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to P2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC B2439 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to P7.
P7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step P1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step P1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test Q: LFC 15/DTC C1414 — Possible Causes


Incorrect Vehicle ID An incorrect vehicle identification code can be
Normal Operation caused by:
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
electrical condition at C310a pins 20 and 21 to • incorrect RCM for vehicle.
detect the vehicle identification code. The RCM
• a wiring concern at RCM C310a pins 20 or 21.
compares the pin state with a preprogrammed code.
If the RCM detects an unexpected condition at • RCM is faulted.
either of these pins, it will store diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) C1414 in memory and flash lamp fault
code (LFC) 15 (or higher priority code if one exists)
on the air bag indicator.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-105 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-105
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST Q: LFC 15/DTC C1414 — INCORRECT VEHICLE ID
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
Q1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system Yes
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
over the road. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before until it is corrected and the DTC is no
releasing the vehicle to the customer. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve test. GO to Q2.
Continuous DTCs. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC C1414 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Q6.
Q2 CHECK THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIN NO. 21
• Key in OFF position.
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Yes
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. DETERMINE the cause of incorrect
• Disconnect: RCM C310a. harness configuration. REPAIR as
• Inspect RCM C310a harness side. Make sure there is no wire necessary. GO to Q7.
attached to pin cavity 21. No
• Is a wire attached at RCM C310a pin cavity 21? GO to Q3.
Q3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIN
20 CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE)
NOTE: For this application, RCM C310a pin 20 must have ignition
voltage.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-106 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-106
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST Q: LFC 15/DTC C1414 — INCORRECT VEHICLE ID (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
Q3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIN
20 CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) (Continued)
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 20, circuit 1003
(GY/YE), harness side and ground,

Yes
GO to Q4.
No
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE). GO to Q7.
Q4 CHECK THE RCM PART NUMBER
• Check the part number on the RCM against the part number Yes
listed in the master parts catalog. GO to Q5.
• Did the part number on the RCM match the part number No
listed in the master parts catalog? INSTALL a new RCM with the correct part
number. REFER to Restraints Control
Module (RCM) in this section. GO to Q7.
Q5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor Yes
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
erroneous DTCs will be recorded. section. GO to Q7.
• Key in OFF position. No
• Connect: RCM C310a. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
On-Demand Self Test. flexing the wire harness and cycling the
• Was DTC C1414 retrieved during the on-demand self test? ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to Q7.
Q6 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step Q1. Yes
• Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step Q1 an GO to Q2.
intermittent fault? No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to Q7.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-107 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-107
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST Q: LFC 15/DTC C1414 — INCORRECT VEHICLE ID (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
Q7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step Q1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step Q1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test R: LFC 49/DTC C1947 — Possible Causes


Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short A driver seat track position sensor short to ground
to Ground fault can be caused by:
Normal Operation • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the • a faulty driver seat track position sensor.
driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the
RCM detects a short to ground, it will store • RCM is faulted.
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1947 in memory
and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 49 (or higher
priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-108 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-108
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST R: LFC 49/DTC C1947 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
R1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system Yes
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
over the road. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before until it is corrected and the DTC is no
releasing the vehicle to the customer. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve test. GO to R2.
Continuous DTCs. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test? R5.
R2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1520 (LG) AND CIRCUIT 1521 (LG) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER
SEAT
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Disconnect: Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-109 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-109
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST R: LFC 49/DTC C1947 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
R2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1520 (LG) AND CIRCUIT 1521 (LG) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DRIVER
SEAT (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 23, circuit
1520 (LG), harness side and ground; and between pin 24, circuit
1521 (LG), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to R3.
No
REPAIR circuit 1520 (LG) or circuit 1521
• Are the resistances greater than 1,000,000 ohms? (LG). GO to R6.
R3 CHECK THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Install a known good seat track position sensor.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to R4.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to R6.
R4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. Yes
• Reinstall the original seat track position sensor. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Connect: Seat Track Position Sensor C356. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. section. GO to R6.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and No
Repowering in this section. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
• Key in ON position. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to R6.
R5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to R2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC C1947 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to R6.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-110 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-110
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST R: LFC 49/DTC C1947 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
R6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step R1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step R1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test S: LFC 49/DTC C1948 — Possible Causes


Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit A driver seat track position sensor circuit resistance
Resistance Out of Range out of range fault can be caused by:
NOTE: Due to the seat track position sensor being
a Hall-effect type sensor, this pinpoint test will be • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
diagnosing a current out of range fault instead of • a faulty driver seat track position sensor.
the current DTC definition for a resistance out of • RCM is faulted.
range fault.
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the
driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the
RCM detects a current out of range condition, it
will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1948 in
memory and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 49 (or
higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag
indicator.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-111 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-111
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST S: LFC 49/DTC C1948 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT
OF RANGE
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
S1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system Yes
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
over the road. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before until it is corrected and the DTC is no
releasing the vehicle to the customer. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve test. GO to S2.
Continuous DTCs. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC C1948 retrieved during the on-demand self test? S6.
S2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1520 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310a.
• Disconnect: Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-112 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-112
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST S: LFC 49/DTC C1948 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT
OF RANGE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
S2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1520 (LG) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 23, circuit
1520 (LG), harness side and driver seat track position sensor
C356 pin 2, circuit 1520 (LG), harness side.

Yes
GO to S3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1520 (LG). GO to S7.
S3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1521 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 24, circuit
1521 (LG), harness side and driver seat track position sensor
C356 pin 1, circuit 1521 (LG), harness side.

Yes
GO to S4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1521 (LG). GO to S7.
S4 CHECK THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
• Connect: RCM C310a.
• Install a known good seat track position sensor.
• Connect: Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section.
• Key in ON position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to S5.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC C1948 retrieved during the on-demand self test? Fault corrected. GO to S7.
S5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not,
erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
• Key in OFF position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-113 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-113
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST S: LFC 49/DTC C1948 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE OUT
OF RANGE (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
S5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT (Continued)
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. Yes
• Reinstall the original seat track position sensor. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Connect: Seat Track Position Sensor C356. Restraints Control Module (RCM). GO to
• Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. S7.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and No
Repowering in this section. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
• Key in ON position. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC C1948 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to S7.
S6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to S2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC C1948 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to S7.
S7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step S1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step S1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

Pinpoint Test T: LFC 49/DTC C1981 — Possible Causes


Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault A driver seat track position sensor open circuit or
Normal Operation short to battery fault can be caused by:
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
driver seat track position sensor circuits. If the • RCM is faulted.
RCM detects a open or short to battery, it will store
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1982 in memory
and flash lamp fault code (LFC) 49 (or higher
priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-114 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-114
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST T: LFC 49/DTC C1981 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
T1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system Yes
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle This is a hard fault. The fault condition is
over the road. still present. This fault cannot be cleared
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before until it is corrected and the DTC is no
releasing the vehicle to the customer. longer retrieved during the on-demand self
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve test. GO to T2.
Continuous DTCs. No
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: This is an intermittent fault. The fault
On-Demand Self Test. condition is not present at this time. GO to
• Was DTC C1981 retrieved during the on-demand self test? T6.
T2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1520 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
• Disconnect: RCM C310b.
• Disconnect: Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-115 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-115
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST T: LFC 49/DTC C1981 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
T2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1520 (LG) FOR AN OPEN (Continued)
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 23, circuit
1520 (LG), harness side and driver seat track position sensor
C356 pin 2, circuit 1520 (LG), harness side.

Yes
GO to T3.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1520 (LG). GO to T7.
T3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1521 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pin 24, circuit
1521 (LG), harness side and driver seat track position sensor
C356 pin 1, circuit 1521 (LG), harness side.

Yes
GO to T4.
No
• Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? REPAIR circuit 1521 (LG). GO to T7.
T4 CHECK CIRCUITS 1520 (LG) AND 1521 (LG) FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section.
• Key in ON position.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-116 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-116
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST T: LFC 49/DTC C1981 — SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT (Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
T4 CHECK CIRCUITS 1520 (LG) AND 1521 (LG) FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE (Continued)
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310b pin 23, circuit 1520
(LG), harness side and ground; and between pin 24, circuit 1521
(LG), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to T5.
No
REPAIR circuit 1520 (LG) or circuit 1521
• Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? (LG). GO to T7.
T5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor
electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are Yes
connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
erroneous DTCs will be recorded. Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
• Key in OFF position. section. GO to T7.
• Connect: RCM C310a. No
• Connect: Seat Track Position Sensor C356. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
• Key in ON position. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: flexing the wire harness and cycling the
On-Demand Self Test. ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
• Was DTC C1981 retrieved during the on-demand self test? intermittent concerns found. GO to T7.
T6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
• Key in OFF position. Yes
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: GO to T2.
On-Demand Self Test. No
• Was DTC C1981 retrieved during the on-demand self test? CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by
flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition key frequently. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. GO to T7.
T7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
• Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step T1. Yes
• Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step T1? Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have
been resolved. GO to the Restraints
Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Table in this section for
pinpoint test direction.
No
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
all DTCs.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-117 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-117
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
Pinpoint Test U: No Communication With Possible Causes
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) A no communication fault with the RCM can be
Normal Operation caused by:
The scan tool communicates with the restraints • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
control module (RCM) through the data link • a faulty data link connector (DLC).
connector (DLC) C251 pin 7, circuit 70 (LB/WH).
• RCM is faulted.
PINPOINT TEST U: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
U1 CHECK THE RCM C310A PIN 11 FOR DAMAGE

WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for


service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the
vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system
diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of
vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original
horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module
(RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is
ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the
inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag
module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can
result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic
device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag
equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle
pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe
a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in
pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in
personal injury.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a Yes
safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy GO to U2.
deployment.
NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system
No
REPAIR RCM C310a or RCM C310a pin
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle 11 as necessary. RETEST the
over the road. communication to the RCM. RECONNECT
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before the system. If previously directed to
releasing the vehicle to the customer. deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the
• Key in OFF position. system. REFER to Supplemental
• Deactivate the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. Reactivation in this section. REPOWER
• Disconnect: RCM C310a. the system. REFER to Supplemental
• Inspect RCM C310a, harness side and RCM C310a, component Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
side, pin 11 for damage. Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT
• Are RCM C310a and RCM C310a pin 11 OK? the system. CLEAR all DTCs.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-118 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-118
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST U: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
(Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
U2 CHECK DLC C251 PIN 7 FOR DAMAGE
• Inspect DLC C251 and DLC C251 pin 7 for damage.

Yes
GO to U3.
No
REPAIR DLC C251 or DLC C251 pin 7 as
necessary. RETEST the communication to
the RCM. RECONNECT the system. If
previously directed to deactivate the
system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
• Are DLC C251 and DLC C251 pin 7 OK? all DTCs.
U3 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in ON position.
• Measure the voltage between RCM C310a pin 12, circuit 1003
(GY/YE), harness side and ground.

Yes
GO to U4.
No
REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE). RETEST
the communication to the RCM.
RECONNECT the system. If previously
directed to deactivate the system,
REACTIVATE the system. REFER to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Deactivation and Reactivation in this
section. REPOWER the system. REFER
to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Depowering and Repowering in this
section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR
• Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? all DTCs.
U4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
• Key in OFF position.
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 16, circuit 649
(BK/OG), harness side and a sheet metal ground near the RCM.

Yes
GO to U5.
No
REPAIR circuit 649 (BK/OG). RETEST the
communication to the RCM. RECONNECT
the system. If previously directed to
deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the
system. REFER to Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and
Reactivation in this section. REPOWER
the system. REFER to Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? the system. CLEAR all DTCs.
(Continued)

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003


501-20B-119 Supplemental Restraint System 501-20B-119
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)
PINPOINT TEST U: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
(Continued)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
U5 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR AN OPEN
• Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 11, circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and DLC C251 pin 7, circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side.

Yes
GO to U6.
No
REPAIR circuit 70 (LB/WH). RETEST the
communication to the RCM. RECONNECT
the system. If previously directed to
deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the
system. REFER to Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and
Reactivation in this section. REPOWER
the system. REFER to Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? the system. CLEAR all DTCs.
U6 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure the safety belt pretensioner restraint system Yes
diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors, and the RCM Fault corrected. REACTIVATE the system.
electrical connector are connected before carrying out the REFER to Air Bag and Safety Belt
on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded. Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint
• Connect: RCM C310a. System (SRS) in this section.
• Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: No
On-Demand Self Test. INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
• Did the scan tool communicate with the RCM? Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this
section. RETEST the communication to
the RCM. RECONNECT the system. If
previously directed to deactivate the
system, REACTIVATE the system.
REFER to Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in
this section. REPOWER the system.
REFER to Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS) Depowering and
Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT
the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

2004 Explorer/Mountaineer, 10/2003

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