Professional Documents
[…] designed to ensure that the principal retains responsibility for the acts of the authorized delegate. See id.
§ 151.403. However, agents of licensed money transmitters may be precluded from further delegating to
another unlicensed person. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 19.230.010(4) (“A person that is
exempt from licensing . . . cannot have an authorized delegate.”).
78. See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 671.040(2) (permitting agents of a payee to engage in
money transmission); N.Y. BANKING LAW § 641 (McKinney 1939) (permitting agents of a payee to
engage in money transmission); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1315.01(G) (West Supp. 2013) (defining the
term “transmit money” as not including “transactions in which the recipient of the money or its
equivalent is the . . . authorized representative of the principal in a transaction for which the money or
its equivalent is received, other than the transmission of money or its equivalent”).
79. See, e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 9-511 (2001).
80. These states typically exempt “operators of a payment system” but only to the extent that they
provide processing, clearing, or settlement services between entities exempt from the state’s money
transmitter laws.