You are on page 1of 63
[…] merchant’s liability for chargebacks for unauthorized or challenged transactions); see also Casey Chan,
How to Get a Refund from the App Store, GIZMODO (Feb. 20, 2012, 5:40 PM),
http://gizmodo.com/5886683/how-to-get-a-refund-from-the-app-store (describing how to pursue a
refund from the Apple App Store notwithstanding terms providing for all sales to be final).
252. Credit card transactions benefit from greater protections under Regulation Z than are
available for debit card transactions under Regulation E. See Truth in Lending (Regulation Z), 12
C.F.R. §§ 226.12(c)(1), 226.13(d)(1) (2012) (giving credit cardholders the right to: (1) assert against the
card issuer “all claims (other than tort claims) and defenses arising out of the transaction and relating to
the failure to resolve the dispute” with the merchant; and (2) withhold “any portion of any required
payment that the consumer believes is related to the disputed amount”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693g
(2006) (only limiting liability to debit card holders for unauthorized transactions); Ichiro Kobayashi,