You are on page 1of 415
[…] deterioration198 associated with the transportation of the goods, such as shrinkage,
on the seller, and the risk of accidental loss on the buyer. The official comment
(2001) makes it clear that these variations do not change the legal consequences of
the CIF or C&F term in so far as the passing of marine risk to the buyer at shipment
is concerned. The section merely deals with variations of the CIF contract which have
evolved in mercantile practice and provide for a shift to the seller of the risk of quality
and weight deterioration during shipment.199

2 2 2 2 Destination contracts

Section 2-509(1)(b) UCC (2003) stipulates that, if the contract requires that the goods
should be delivered at a particular destination “and the goods are tendered there
while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the
goods are there so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.”200 Tender of
delivery is accomplished when the seller puts and holds conforming goods at the
buyer’s disposition and gives the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to
enable the buyer to take delivery.201 If the contract requires the seller to deliver