You are on page 1of 415
[…] derogation by agreement should be made in unambiguous language. There is also a possibility that the
risk rules may be varied through estoppel. See in this regard White & Summers Uniform Commercial
th
Code I 4 ed (1995) 247-248. S 2-303 UCC provides that the parties can agree to divide the risk
between them by splitting the costs of the damage.

- 56 -
and CIF incorporated into the contract. It can also be derived161 from circumstances
of the case, a trade usage or practice,162 a course of dealing163 or a course of
performance.164

Section 2-509 UCC divides sales contracts into three basic categories and provides
rules for the allocation of risk of loss in each case. Subsection (1) covers those cases
in which the “contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier”.
Subsection (2) covers cases in which “goods are held by a bailee to be delivered
without being moved”. Subsection (3) is the residual clause which covers all other
cases, for example those cases in which the buyer is, in terms of the contract,