You are on page 1of 50
[…] pursuant to section 1681g of this title once during any 12–month period upon request of the consumer and
without charge to the consumer”); Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978, 12 U.S.C. § 3404(c) (“The customer
has the right ... to obtain a copy of the record which the financial institution shall keep of all instances in which
the customer's record is disclosed to a Government authority pursuant to this section, including the identity
of the Government authority to which such disclosure is made”); Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. §
552b(f)(2) (“Copies of such transcript, or minutes, or a transcription of such recording disclosing the identity of
each speaker, shall be furnished to any person at the actual cost of duplication or transcription”); Cable Act,
47 U.S.C. § 551(d) (“A cable subscriber shall be provided access to all personally identifiable information
regarding that subscriber which is collected and maintained by a cable operator”); Family Educational Rights
and Privacy Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A) (“No funds shall be made available under any
applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy of denying, or which effectively