Professional Documents
[…] of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein other
than directory information ...) of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency,
or organization ...”); Video Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1) (“A video tape service provider
who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such
provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in subsection (d)”); Driver Privacy
Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(1) (“A State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or
contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity ... personal
information ...”); Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a) (“[A]ny consumer reporting agency may
furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other ...”); Right to Financial Privacy