You are on page 1of 50
[…] is overruling our precedents.
3
See, e.g., Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(a) ( “Each agency shall make available to the public
information as follows ...”); Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d)(1) (“Each agency that maintains a system of
records shall ... upon request by any individual to gain access to his record or to any information pertaining
to him which is contained in the system, permit him and upon his request, a person of his own choosing to
accompany him, to review the record and have a copy made of all or any portion thereof ...”); Fair Credit
Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681j(a)(1)(A) (“All consumer reporting agencies ... shall make all disclosures
pursuant to section 1681g of this title once during any 12–month period upon request of the consumer and
without charge to the consumer”); Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978, 12 U.S.C. § 3404(c) (“The customer
has the right ... to obtain a copy of the record which the financial institution shall keep of all instances in which