Professional Documents
[…] information ...”); Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a) (“[A]ny consumer reporting agency may
furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other ...”); Right to Financial Privacy
Act, 12 U.S.C. § 3403(a) (“No financial institution, or officer, employees, or agent of a financial institution,
may provide to any Government authority access to or copies of, or the information contained in, the financial
records of any customer except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter”); Patient Safety and
Quality Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. § 299b–22(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State,
or local law, and subject to subsection (c) of this section, patient safety work product shall be confidential
and shall not be disclosed”); Cable Act, 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1) (“[A] cable operator shall not disclose
personally identifiable information concerning any subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent
of the subscriber concerned and shall take such actions as are necessary to prevent unauthorized access to
such information by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator”).
5 Carpenter also cannot argue that he owns the cell-site records merely because they fall into the category
of records referred to as “customer proprietary network information.” 47 U.S.C. § 222(c). Even assuming