You are on page 1of 50
[…] case more than forty-five days after the request has been made”).
4
See, e.g., Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1) (“No funds shall be made
available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice
of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein other
than directory information ...) of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency,
or organization ...”); Video Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1) (“A video tape service provider
who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such
provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in subsection (d)”); Driver Privacy
Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(1) (“A State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or
contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity ... personal