You are on page 1of 100
[…] GROUNDS FOR CESSATION........................................................................................... 77  
Mutual Mistake................................................................................................................................. 77  
Unilateral Mistake............................................................................................................................ 78  
Impossibility of Performance......................................................................................................... 78  
UCC  §  2-­‐509.  Risk  of  Loss  in  the  Absence  of  Breach. .................................................................................79  
UCC  §  2-­‐104.  Definitions:  "Merchant ................................................................................................................79  
UCC  §  2-­‐613.  Casualty  to  Identified  Goods.....................................................................................................79  
Impracticability of Performance................................................................................................... 79  
UCC  §  2-­‐615.  Excuse  by  Failure  of  Presupposed  Conditions..................................................................80  

3
Frustration of Purpose .................................................................................................................... 80