You are on page 1of 100
[…] before legal title passed, has an equitable interest in the property and can claim
the value of insurance

Canadian Industrial Alcohol Co. v. Dunbar Molasses Co.


1) A middleman or supplier assumes the risk of unavailable supply; the duty to
deliver persists despite difficulties in performance

UCC  §  2-­‐509.  Risk  of  Loss  in  the  Absence  of  Breach.  
Risk of loss passes to the buyer upon receipt (taking possession) if the seller is a
merchant, otherwise risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery

UCC  §  2-­‐104.  Definitions:  "Merchant  


A merchant is one who “holds himself out as having knowledge of skill peculiar to the
practices or goods involved in the transaction” – or one in whom such knowledge can be
implied.

UCC  §  2-­‐613.  Casualty  to  Identified  Goods.  


If goods suffer casualty without fault before Risk of Loss passes to the buyer, then:
a. if the loss is total the contract is avoided, and