You are on page 1of 23
[…] military service or a mariner at sea may validly use a nuncupative will, and then only to

distribute personalty. The policy behind these restrictions is designed to reduce fraud. The
bulk of serious drafting and litigation concerns arise with respect to formal and holographic

wills.

FORMAL WILLS

Statutes specifying the requirements for a formal will range from the relatively simple Uniform

Probate Code §2-502 to the New York Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 3-2.1. These are set forth

below for contrast and comparison:

New York Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 3-2.1

This law provides that except for oral nuncupative and handwritten holographic wills, every will

must be in writing, and executed and tested in the following manner: “(1) It shall be signed at

the end of thereof by the testator in…” and “(2) The signature of the testator shall be affixed to

the will in the presence of each of the attesting witnesses or shall be acknowledged by the

testator to each of them to have been affixed by him or by his direction. The testator may

either sign in the presence of, or acknowledge his signature to, each attesting witness

separately.” Under subsection (3), the “testator shall, at some time during the ceremony or

ceremonies of execution and attestation, declare to each of the attesting witnesses that the

instrument to which his signature has been affixed is his will.” Subsection (4) requires that there