Professional Documents
[…] Buyer can reject the offer by returning the goods
o Agreeing to terms up front without knowing them (Klocek v. Gateway)
Buyer can reject offer up front
o Treat written terms that follow as a “confirmation” under § 2-207 (Klocek)
Only come into contract if both parties are merchants, no material alteration, no timely objection given
• ProCD: offer of ProCD selling product, consumer purchased it; did not accept until clicking on the “click-wrap”
licensing agreement; disregarded agreement and used for profit; Easterbrook did not apply § 2-207 (because there was
only one form), but said that assent was implied by § 2-204 (“a contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner
sufficient to show agreement”) by agreeing to license terms and also by § 2-606 (buyer accepts goods after failing to
reject them after a reasonable time)
• Hill: Gateway sells computer over phone (offer), Hills not bound until they keep the computer past 30 days; Easterbrook