You are on page 1of 395
[…] the welfare system indicates that this battle already has been joined").
56. Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (codified in scattered sections throughout 42
U.S.C. (1994 ed. Supp. IV)) (hereinafter "1996 Welfare Amendments").
57. Pierce, supra note 31, at 1990; Farina, Misusing Revolution, supra note 35, at 597
(both describing 1996 amendments); see 1996 Welfare Amendments, § 103(a), 110 Stat. at
2113, codified at 42 U.S.C. 601(a) (1994 ed. Supp. IV) (noting the purpose is "to increase
the flexibility of the States"); id. § 103(a), 110 Stat. at 2124, codified at 42 U.S.C.
§ 604(a)(1) (1994 ed. Supp. IV) (permitting states to use federal grants "in any manner that
is reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose of this part"); id. § 103(a), 110 Stat. at
2141, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 608(b)(4) (1994 ed. Supp. IV) (stating that "[t]he exercise of
the authority of this subsection shall be within the sole discretion of the State").
58. 1996 Welfare Amendments, § 103(a), 110 Stat. at 2113 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §