You are on page 1of 395
[…] U.S.C. (1994 ed. Supp. IV)) (hereinafter "1996 Welfare Amendments").
57. Pierce, supra note 31, at 1990; Farina, Misusing Revolution, supra note 35, at 597
(both describing 1996 amendments); see 1996 Welfare Amendments, § 103(a), 110 Stat. at
2113, codified at 42 U.S.C. 601(a) (1994 ed. Supp. IV) (noting the purpose is "to increase
the flexibility of the States"); id. § 103(a), 110 Stat. at 2124, codified at 42 U.S.C.
§ 604(a)(1) (1994 ed. Supp. IV) (permitting states to use federal grants "in any manner that
is reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose of this part"); id. § 103(a), 110 Stat. at
2141, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 608(b)(4) (1994 ed. Supp. IV) (stating that "[t]he exercise of
the authority of this subsection shall be within the sole discretion of the State").
58. 1996 Welfare Amendments, § 103(a), 110 Stat. at 2113 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §
601(b) (1994 ed. Supp. IV)) (providing that the statute "shall not be interpreted to entitle
any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part").
58 Procedural Due Process