You are on page 1of 395
[…] 2113, codified at 42 U.S.C. 601(a) (1994 ed. Supp. IV) (noting the purpose is "to increase
the flexibility of the States"); id. § 103(a), 110 Stat. at 2124, codified at 42 U.S.C.
§ 604(a)(1) (1994 ed. Supp. IV) (permitting states to use federal grants "in any manner that
is reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose of this part"); id. § 103(a), 110 Stat. at
2141, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 608(b)(4) (1994 ed. Supp. IV) (stating that "[t]he exercise of
the authority of this subsection shall be within the sole discretion of the State").
58. 1996 Welfare Amendments, § 103(a), 110 Stat. at 2113 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §
601(b) (1994 ed. Supp. IV)) (providing that the statute "shall not be interpreted to entitle
any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part").
58 Procedural Due Process

The statute enacting the State Children's Health Insurance Program contains a similar dis-
claimer. See Balanced BudgetAct of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, §4901, 111 Stat. 251,554
(codified at 42 U.S.C. 1397bb(b)(4)) (1994 ed. Supp. IV).