Professional Documents
[…] State of California provides that the violation of an ordinance, or regulation of a sanitary
district by any person is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail
not to exceed 30 days, or by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or
both. Each and every connection or occupancy in violation of the ordinances and
regulations of the District shall be deemed a separate violation and each and every day
or part of a day a violation of the ordinance or regulation continues shall be deemed a
separate offense hereunder and shall be punishable as such.
Section 908 Civil Liability Section 54740 of the Government Code of the State of
California provides:
(b) The District may petition the superior court to impose, assess and recover
such sums. In determining such amount, the court shall take into
consideration all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the
extent of harm caused by the violation, the nature and persistence of the
violation, the length of time over persistence of the violation, the length of
time over which the violation occurs, and corrective action, if any.
Section 909 Liability for Violation My person violating any of the provisions of
the ordinances, rules or regulations of the District shall become liable to the District for
any expense, loss or damage occasioned by the District by reason of such violation.
ARTICLE IX
(2)
ARTICLE X